Skip Nav
East Lothian Subjects > War, battles & military > World War One Memorials > Musselburgh World War One Memorials

Musselburgh World War One Memorials

The following are the lists of names appearing on three of the  Musselburgh WW1 Memorials.  Please note that, in addition to these monuments, there is also a Main Memorial on the High Street which does not have any individual names listed on it.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Musselburgh Loretto School Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aitchison Thomas Frank Lance Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery 26th   Siege Battery 14/01/1919 No entry No entry
Allfrey Hugh Lionel Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)   10th Battalion 18/09/1918 No entry No entry
Almond George Hely-Hutchnison Captain Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd   Cavalry Field Ambulance 09/08/1918 No entry 23/08/1918
Almond Henry Tristram Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 31/03/1916 No entry No entry
Almond Roland Latimer Lieutenant Royal Engineers 28/10/1914 No entry 27/11/1914
Anderson David Horace Second Lieutenant Black Watch 11th Battalion (attd.   2nd Bn) 22/04/1916 No entry No entry
Angus Robert Edward Captain Royal Flying Corps 64th Squadron   & Ayrshire Yeomanry 20/11/1917 No entry No entry
Annan Robert Philip Lance Corporal Royal Engineers 29th Division   Signal Company 30/11/1917 No entry No entry
Bagnall John Angus Second Lieutenant Northumber-land Fusiliers 4th   Battalion 15/09/1916 No entry No entry
Bell-Irving Duncan Peter Lieutenant Canadian Engineers 2nd Field   Company 26/02/1915 No entry No entry
Bell-Irving Roderick Ogle Major Canadian Infantry 16th Battalion 01/10/1918 No entry No entry
Beveridge David Alexander Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery HQ 54th   Brigade 13/09/1915 No entry No entry
Beyts Julian Lieutenant Colonel Durham Light Infantry 15th   Battalion 05/10/1917 No entry No entry
Birrell George Henry Gordon Second Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 9th Battalion 10/05/1915 No entry No entry
Blain Cecil William Lieutenant Royal Air Force 22/01/1919 No entry No entry
Bow John Private Canadian Infantry 10th Battalion 15/08/1917 No entry No entry
Boyd George Vallance McKinlay Captain Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Brown Harold Major Yorkshire Regiment 5th Battalion 23/03/1918 No entry No entry
Campbell Malcolm Drury Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe   Battalion R.N. Division 02/05/1915 No entry No entry
Carmichael David Arthur Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 9th Battalion 17/04/1918 No entry No entry
Carmichael Robert Henry Morris Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 5th Battalion 12/07/1915 No entry No entry
Cathcart Francis John Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery   “A” Battery 55th Brigade 03/06/1916 No entry No entry
Chenevix   Trench Francis Maxwell Major Royal Field Artillery 31/10/1914 No entry No entry
Cochran Francis Alexander Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders 1st Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Connell Alfred Hamilton Major Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd   Battalion 28/09/1915 No entry No entry
Cowie Graham Robertson Captain South African Medical Corps 03/09/1918 No entry No entry
Crozier James Cyril Baptist Second Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers   “B” Company 2nd Battalion 27/08/1914 23/10/1914 27/11/1914
Dawson Norman Currey Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   13th Battalion 28/03/1918 No entry No entry
Dempster Francis Erskine Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 23/07/1916 No entry No entry
Dempster George Henry Captain 35th Sikhs Bhopal Infantry 20/12/1914 No entry No entry
Donaldson Alexander Cleveland Captain Cameron Highlan-ders 8th Battalion 06/08/1915 No entry No entry
Donaldson Alexander Howard Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 9th   (Glasgow Hds.) Battalion 12/10/1918 No entry No entry
Drummond Henry Claude Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 7th Battalion 24/07/1916 No entry No entry
Drummond Patrick Campbell Second Lieutenant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 8th   Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Drysdale William Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 29/09/1916 No entry No entry
Dun Leslie Finlay Captain The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   10th Battalion 28/09/1915 No entry No entry
Dunlop Henry Holmes Kerr Lieutenant Royal Army Service Corps 1034th   M.T. Company 12/02/1919 No entry No entry
Dunsmuir James Lieutenant Canadian Mounted Rifles 07/05/1915 No entry No entry
Farmer James Ingleby Second Lieutenant King’s Royal Rifle Corps 2nd   Battalion 09/05/1915 No entry No entry
Forrester Patrick Hamilton Second Lieutenant Black Watch 2nd Battalion 11/09/1915 No entry No entry
Fyson Oliver Private Canadian Infantry “D”   Company 16th Battalion 23/04/1915 No entry No entry
Fyson Geoffrey Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st Battalion 04/09/1918 No entry No entry
Gardener Alan James Private Canadian Infantry 7th Battalion 24/04/1915 No entry No entry
Gibson Mungo Campbell Lieutenant Commander Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve   (Nelson Battalion R.N. Division) 03/05/1915 No entry No entry
Graham Andrew Lieutenant Black Watch 9th Battalion 30/12/1917 No entry No entry
Grant James Gibson Second Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   10th Battalion 19/02/1919 No entry No entry
Gray Magnus Nigel Lieutenant Camero-nians (Scottish Rifles) 1st   Battalion 21/06/1915 No entry No entry
Grieve Nicholas Harrington Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd   Battalion 13/11/1916 No entry No entry
Guthrie Charles Wilfrid Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 13th Battalion 01/08/1917 No entry No entry
Guthrie Robert Forman Captain The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   10th Battalion 09/08/1916 No entry No entry
Gwynne John Fitzgerald Captain Royal Army Medical Corps Yes 09/07/1915 No entry No entry
Gwynne Owen Perrot Second Lieutenant Indian Army Reserve of Officers 07/01/1916 No entry No entry
Haldane James Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Battalion 09/08/1916 No entry 25/08/1916
Hamilton James Dundas Lawrie Major Royal Scots 7th Battalion 22/05/1915 No entry No entry
Hargreaves Norman Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 29th Squadron   & East Lancashire Regiment 23/11/1916 No entry No entry
Harris Edward Captain Royal Garrison Artillery 1st/1st   (North Riding) Battery 25/04/1918 No entry No entry
Hedder-wick Charles Stuart Second Lieutenant Royal Scots “B” Company   2nd Battalion 28/02/1915 No entry No entry
Heming-way James Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlan-ders 3rd   Battalion 09/05/1915 No entry No entry
Henderson Eric Lockhart Hume Captain Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 20/05/1915 No entry No entry
Henderson Thomas Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders 6th Battalion 25-27/09/1915 No entry No entry
Henderson William Alexander Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders “D” Company 2nd Battalion 10/11/1914 No entry No entry
Higgin Harold Sinclair Captain 75th Carnatic Infantry (Indian) 11/01/1919 No entry No entry
Hopkins Gerald Broughton Lieutenant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th   Battalion 17/09/1918 No entry No entry
Horne Thomas Wardlaw Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlan-ders 3rd   Battalion 22/08/1917 No entry No entry
Jackson Robert Raimes Captain Royal Field Artillery 125th   Battery 29th Brigade 01/11/1917 No entry No entry
Jamieson John Captain King’s Own (Royal Lancaster)   Regiment 3rd Battalion 13/10/1917 No entry No entry
Johns Graham Lieutenant Scots Guard 1st Battalion 27/09/1918 No entry No entry
Jowett John Sutcliffe Captain Manches-ter Regiment 4th Battalion 22/09/1918 No entry No entry
Jowett William Hall 2nd Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   20th Battalion 28/06/1916 No entry No entry
Kember Richard Henry Second Lieutenant Canterbury Regiment NZEF 2nd   Battalion 20/09/1916 No entry No entry
Keys-Wells William Yorke Corporal Signaller Indian Army Cadet 29/09/1915 No entry No entry
Laing John Darg Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 19th Squadron 24/10/1917 No entry No entry
Lamb Thomas Second Lieutenant King’s Own Yorkshire Light   Infantry 30/06/1916 No entry No entry
Lang John Captain General List (T.F. Reserve) 15/04/1917 No entry 04/05/1917
Long-botham Cyril Murgatroyd Captain 72nd Punjabis 1st Battalion 12/01/1920 No entry No entry
Lyell James Francis Ronaldson Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 25/11/1917 No entry No entry
Mackenzie Lynedoch Archibald Captain Royal Engineers 1st East   Lancashire Field Company 19/10/1915 No entry No entry
MacLuckie Reginald William Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 11/08/1916 No entry No entry
Malcolm William Nore Second Lieutenant Royal  Engineers 271st Railway Company 12/06/1915 No entry No entry
McLaren Royal Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 16th Battalion 24/07/1916 No entry No entry
McNaugh-ton Hamish Ian Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 100th   Brigade Yes 24/04/1917 No entry No entry
McNaugh-ton Norman George Captain Royal Flying Corps 57th Squadron 24/07/1916 No entry No entry
McNeill Nigel Lorne Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders “D”   Company 3rd Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry 12/11/1915
Millar Stanley Gemmell Captain Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 103rd   Company 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Millar Stewart Wright Cadet Royal Flying Corps Depot   (Farnbo-rough) 24/05/1917 No entry No entry
Mitchell George Second Lieutenant Black Watch 1st Battalion 22/07/1915 No entry No entry
Morison Douglas Rutherford Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Battalion 13/03/1915 No entry No entry
Morrison James Maidmont Major Royal Irish Rifles 5th (Reserve)   Battalion Yes 28/07/1915 No entry No entry
Moubray Percy Lionel Captain Black Watch 1st Battalion 29/10/1914 No entry No entry
Mowat Charles James Carlton Captain Cameron-ians   (Scottish Rifles) 8th Battalion 28/06/1915 No entry No entry
Nicholson Richard Le Brun Major Cheshire Regiment 11th Battalion 31/08/1918 No entry No entry
Nimmo R P Private The King’s (Liverpool) Regiment 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Orr Arthur Roxburghe Captain Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 17/10/1915 No entry 27/11/1914
Orr John Arthur Captain Cameron Highlan-ders 1st Battalion 22/10/1914 08/10/1915 27/11/1914
Palmer Roland Gasker Captain South Wales Borderers 2nd   Battalion 24/04/1915 No entry No entry
Paterson Thomas Simpson Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 95th   Siege Battery 10/11/1916 No entry No entry
Peters Ashley Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 13th   Battalion 13/11/1916 No entry No entry
Peters Henry Lieutenant Manches-ter Regiment 26th   Battalion 12/10/1916 No entry No entry
Philips Ivor John Douglas Captain Cheshire Regiment 16th Battalion Yes 08/03/1915 No entry No entry
Powell Leonard Maurice Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 17/06/1915 No entry No entry
Prothero Philip Bernard Captain Royal Flying Corps 5th Squadron   & Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 4th Battalion 26/07/1917 No entry No entry
Rainie James Wilson Macturk Rainie Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Batallion 27/03/1916 No entry No entry
Renwick Hugo Archibald Captain Royal Air Force & South Wales   Borderers 19/08/1918 No entry No entry
Renwick Thomas Buchanan Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Battalion 29/04/1915 No entry No entry
Robertson Maxwell Alexander Captain Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers   “B” Company 10th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Robley John Pitcairn Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve   Nelson Battalion RN Division 05/06/1915 No entry No entry
Ross Cecil Rhodes Goodall Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry 04/05/1917
Ross Hugh Alexander  Lieutenant Colonel Gordon Highlan-ders 2nd Battalion 27/10/1918 No entry 12/11/1915
Ross John Edgar Ian Captain The King’s (Liverpool) Regiment   4th Battalion 25/04/1916 No entry No entry
Russell Alexander Christopher Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts &   Derby Regiment) 11th Battalion 10/10/1915 No entry No entry
Russell Charles Captain Indian Army Reserve of Officers 22/11/1917 No entry 19/11/1915
Scott John Robson Trooper Lothians & Border Horse   Yeomanry Regiment (19th Armoured Car Company, Tank Corps) 15/10/1915 No entry No entry
Sellar John Mill Lieutenant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th   Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Sellars Eric Francis Captain Cheshire Regiment 12th Battalion 18/09/1918 No entry No entry
Sellars Herbert Whiteley Lieutenant Royal Air Force 11th Squadron 15/05/1918 No entry No entry
Shanks John Arthur Gordon Captain Argyll & Sutherland Hghlanders   6th Battalion 03/10/1917 No entry No entry
Shields Hugh John Sladen Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps 26/10/1914 No entry 27/11/1914
Smail Frank Waddell Lieutenant Northumber-land Fusiliers   “D” Company 1st/7th Battalion 01/12/1915 No entry No entry
Smeddle George Robert Graham Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 11/03/1918 No entry No entry
Smeeth William Sutton Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps & Royal   Irish Rifles 17/07/1917 No entry No entry
Smith Charles Randolph Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 244th   Battery 22/04/1917 No entry 04/05/1917
Smith Frederick Foster Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force Seaplane Station   (Cattewa-ter) 01/09/1918 No entry No entry
Somervail William Fulton Captain Cameron-ians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd   Battalion 04/10/1918 No entry No entry
Stirling Robert Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 1st Battalion 19/02/1915 No entry No entry
Stormonth-Darling John Collier Lieutenant-Colonel Cameron-ians (Scottish Rifles) 1st   Battalion 01/11/1916 No entry No entry
Stuart Kenneth Bruce Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 6th   Battalion 05/11/1916 No entry No entry
Symington Percy George Captain Highland Light Infantry   “D” Company 17th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Tawse James Gordon Captain Royal Field Artillery   “D” Battery 291st Brigade 15/04/1917 No entry No entry
Taylor James McEwan Thomson Lieutenant Cameron Highlan-ders 6th Battalion 27/02/1919 No entry No entry
Taylor Robert Betram Lieutenant Canadian Infantry 2nd Battalion Yes 26/04/1916 No entry No entry
Teacher William George Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry   “D” Company 15th Battalion 14/05/1916 No entry No entry
Thomas Arthur John Gordon Lieutenant Black Watch 6th Battalion 31/05/1916 No entry No entry
Thomson George Alastair Sinclair Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 21/07/1916 No entry No entry
Thomson Sydney James Kerr Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd   Battalion 12/10/1915 No entry No entry
Tombs Joseph Simpson McKenzie Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 48th Brigade 11/09/1915 No entry No entry
Ure Ian Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 9th Battalion 02/02/1918 No entry No entry
Warner John Weston Lieutenant Royal Air Force 85th Squadron 04/10/1918 No entry No entry
Welsh Robert Milne Ballantyne Captain Border Regiment 7th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
Whelan John Percy Captain Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Battalion 11/12/1914 No entry No entry
Whitelaw Geoffrey Lacy Second Lieutenant Household (Cavalry) Battalion 14/04/1918 No entry No entry
Wood John George Captain Seaforth Highlan-ders 3rd   Battalion 04/10/1917 No entry No entry
Words-worth Alexander Gerald Captain Middlesex Regiment 4th Battalion 06/12/1914 No entry No entry
Young Cyril Rutherford Moffat Major Royal Garrison Artillery 01/07/1917 No entry No entry
Young Leslie Duncan Second Lieutenant Manches-ter Regiment 2nd/7th
Battalion
07/10/1917 No entry No entry
Younger David George Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry

 

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Musselburgh Wire Drawers Society of Great Britain
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
 Brown James P Private Machine Gun Corps 25th Company 03/08/1917 30/11/1917
 Brown Walter Unknown Royal Scots Yes No entry 19/04/1918
Elkington Fred Private Canadian Infantry 58th Battalion 26/10/1917 No entry
Highley Owen J Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Lovell James William Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Purves David Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Riach Alex Unknown Unknown No entry No entry

 

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Musselburgh Northesk Church Unknown

 

SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Archibald Harry G Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 20/08/1916 01/09/1916 01/09/1916
Baigrie William D Private Highland Light Infantry 15th   Battalion 04/01/1918 04/01/1918 No entry
Baigrie John Smith Davidson Private Highland Light Infantry 15th   Battalion 18th Battalion Yes 20/05/1918 No entry 21/06/1918
Bain Alexander Private Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 08/09/1916 No entry 22/09/1916
Black Robert Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 20/07/1918 No entry 16/08/1918
Black William Unknown Unknown No entry No entry No entry
Blackhall James Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 03/05/1917 12/10/1917 28/09/1917
Brews Alex Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 09/04/1917 No entry No entry
Brown Peter Engineer Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve HMS   “Otranto” 06/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Brown John Morgan Mate Royal Naval Reserve HM Trawler   “Sophron” 22/08/1917 No entry No entry
Brown Thomas Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 06/08/1917 No entry 31/08/1917
Caven Thomas Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 28/03/1918 No entry 10/05/1918
Cheyne William Private Royal Scots 1st/7th Battalion 28/11/1917 No entry 18/01/1918
Cockburn Alex Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 16/07/2016 No entry 11/08/1916
Colville Archibald Henderson Private Canadian Infantry (Manitoba   Regiment) 8th Battalion 24/04/1915 No entry No entry
Colville Arthur Balfour Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 19/05/1916
Combe John Peat Lance Sergeant Scots Guard 1st Battalion Yes 26/09/1916 No entry 13/10/1916
Cowe Daniel Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion Yes 01/08/1916 No entry No entry
Cowe Robert Sapper Royal Engineers 121st Field   Company 14/10/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Craig Thomas Lance Sergeant Argyll & Sutherlands 1st/8th   Battalion 23/07/1918 23/08/1918 23/08/1918
Crawford Henry Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Crombie William Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 23/10/1918 No entry No entry
Dobbie David Sergeant Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 11/08/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Duff Robert Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 19/05/1916
Dunbar George Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry 25/08/1916
Duncan Anthony Private Army Cyclist Corps 52nd (Lowland)   Division Cyclist Company 04/08/1916 No entry No entry
Fairnie Alex Private Royal Scots “C” Company   7th Battalion Yes 12/07/1915 No entry 14/07/1916
Fairnie James Grieve Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 28/06/1915 No entry No entry
Fairnie Simon Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler   “Renaro” Yes 10/11/1918 No entry No entry
Fairnie Walter Leading Mechanic Royal Naval Air Service (Yarmouth) Yes 27/10/1917 No entry 07/12/1917
Fairnie Walter Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion Yes 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Fenton John Alfred Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Flying Corps HQ 3rd Balloon   Wing Yes 28/06/1917 No entry 06/07/1917
Ferguson Alister Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion 29/12/1915 No entry No entry
Ferguson James Lance Corporal Black Watch 8th Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry 22/02/1918
Fisher Christopher Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/04/1917 18/05/1917 25/05/1917
Fisher William Piper Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/04/1916 No entry 28/04/1916
Gibson Alex Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 25/09/1915 28/05/1915 19/05/1916
Gibson D B Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Gibson Robert Seaman Royal Naval Reserve “Glen   Glider” 28/12/1917 No entry 02/03/1917
Gray Thomas Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 02/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Hampton Bertie Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry No entry
Hay Richard Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 06/05/1915 04/06/1915 No entry
Hill William R Second Lieutenant Black Watch 4th Battalion 24/08/1918 No entry No entry
Hume Robert Private Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion 21/03/1918 10/05/1918 26/04/1918
Hunter James Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 15/04/1917 No entry 25/05/1917
Johnstone Benjamin Second Lieutenant King’s Royal Rifle Corps 11th   Battalion 03/11/1918 No entry 03/05/1918
Johnstone Andrew Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders “D”   Company 5th Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry 25/05/1917
Kay Walter Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Kinghorn Thomas Corporal Scots Guard 1st Battalion 11/11/1914 No entry No entry
Kinghorn Louis/Lewis Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry 19/11/1915
Kyle John Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 02/04/1918 10/05/1918 26/04/1918
Mackie Andrew Leading Seaman Royal Navy HMS “Verdrum” 06/04/1919 No entry No entry
Marr James Private Army Service Corps Mechanical   Transport 05/06/1917 No entry 03/03/1917
McEwan Bart Private Higland Light Infantry 15th   Battalion 21/11/1916 No entry No entry
McEwan Robert Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 06/04/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
McEwan John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry 02/06/1916
McIntyre Alex Brydon Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion 22/05/1915 No entry 19/05/1916
Moffat Campbell McFarlane Private Army Service Corps Mechanical   Transport Depot 17/02/1917 09/03/1917 23/02/1917
Naysmith John Engineman Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler   “Thomas Cornwall” 29/10/1918 No entry No entry
Neilands John F Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 19/05/1916
Nisbett Charles Private Royal Scots “A” Company   2nd Battalion Yes 23/10/1918 No entry No entry
Noon Alex Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 09/04/1917 No entry 27/04/1917
Paterson George Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 20/02/1917 No entry 23/03/1917
Peebles Archibald Private Machine Gun (Infantry) 81st   Battalion 23/10/1918 15/11/1918 No entry
Purves James Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 09/05/1916
Rennie Robert David Able Seaman Royal Navy HMS   “Larkspur” 09/06/1919 No entry No entry
Ritchie John Private Cameron Highlanders 6th Battalion Yes 09/08/1916 No entry 27/04/1917
Robertson David Elder Lance Corporal Black Watch 8th Battalion 03/05/1917 08/06/1917 No entry
Ross Thomas Private Royal Scots 1st/7th Battalion Yes 02/11/1917 No entry 02/11/1917
Ross William Unknown Royal Scots Yes Unknown No entry 14/07/1916
Rutherford Robert Sergeant Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 09/05/1915 No entry 12/05/1916
Sanderson William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Sinclair Alex Private Royal Scots 1st/7th Battalion 30/12/1915 No entry 04/02/1916
Sinclair Robert Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 22/10/1918 08/11/1918 No entry
Somerville Frank Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers ‘C’ Company 1st/4th Battalion 01/09/1918 27/09/1918 27/09/1918
Storie George Corporal Royal Scots 7th Battalion 22/05/1915 28/05/1915 25/05/1917
Tweedie Robert Private Seaforth Highlander 2nd Battalion 25/04/1915 No entry 19/11/1915
Veitch James Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 01/01/1916 No entry 14/01/1916
Williamson William Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 10/05/1918 19/05/1916
Winter John Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 158th   Siege Battery Yes 11/12/1917 No entry 28/12/1917
Wood Helen B Nurse American Red Cross USS Mongolia 20/05/1917 No entry 06/07/1917
Wood Daniel Stoker Royal Naval reserve HMS ‘Queen   Mary’ Yes 31/05/1916 09/06/1916 09/06/1916
Wood William Private Royal scots 7th Battalion 28/06/1915 No entry 08/09/1916

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Responses to Musselburgh World War One Memorials

  1. DAVID HAMILTON Fleming says:

    We have a relative missing from this lMusselburgh list Archibald HAMILTON from 81 New Street ,Fisherrow who died on route to the War at Gretna .How can we add his name to the official list ?

    or Report abuse
    • HanitaR says:

      Hi David,
      Thank you for your enquiry.
      This list only refers to the names of those who were put on the respective memorials as requested by their families immediately after WW1. However, the service personnel who died in the Gretna/Quintinshill rail disaster are mostly buried at Edinburgh Rosebank Cemetery (you probably know this). I suspect his name may be on the memorial there.
      As for adding his name to the memorial in Musselburgh, perhaps you might like to make enquiries at Northesk Church itself or Musselburgh Community Council.
      All the best.

      or Report abuse
  2. John Kay says:

    Cannot find name of my Uncle John Kay of 30 Promenade KIA 19 April 1917 at Gaza

    or Report abuse
    • HanitaR says:

      Hi John,
      According to the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website, Private John Kay is buried at Cemetery/memorial reference: VIII. C. 10 of Gaza War Cemetery. Do visit their website for more details (if you haven’t already).
      All the best,
      Hanita

      or Report abuse
  3. John Kay says:

    Trying to find memorial for dads brother John Kay of 30 Promenade, Fisherrow. Member of 7th Battalion Royal Scots based in Dalmany Street Leith. Sent to Gallipoli which he survived only to be sent to Palestine where he was killed on 19th April 1917. My dad was 2 days old when he was killed.

    or Report abuse
    • HanitaR says:

      Hi John,
      I’m not sure if this is your late uncle but there is a Private John Kay of the Royal Scots regiment honoured on the Livingston Parish Roll of Honour currently located in the Livingston Mill Farm Heritage Centre. I found this info on the internet. See if you know of an address or work connection for Private Kay to Livingston. Google in quotation marks “John Kay Royal Scots” and you fill hopefully find a link to the West Lothian War Memorials.
      Best Wishes,
      Hanita

      or Report abuse

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *