Crookston World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Crookston WW1 Memorial.

Town.Village Location Inauguration
Crookston  Village 13/09/1919
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Adams Hugh M Company Sergeant Major Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 23/08/1917 07/09/1917 07/09/1917
Affleck William Sergeant Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 12/04/1918 No entry No entry
Aitchison James Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 23/10/1916 No entry No entry
Aitchison James Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 08/09/1917 No entry 19/10/17
Aitchison T Undetermined Machine Gun Corps Unknown Unknown 07/12/1917
Archibald Thomas Private Royal Scots Fusilliers 2nd   Battalion 13/03/1915 21/12/1917 14/12/1917
Bowie George Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 11th Battalion 12/10/1917 No entry No entry
Brannan William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 20/11/1915 No entry No entry
Broadfoot James Private Royal Scots Fusilliers 7th   Battalion 26/09/1915 No entry No entry
Brown Andrew Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 25/05/1917
Brown John Private Black Watch 04/07/1918 No entry No entry
Brown Robert Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion 11/04/1915 20/04/1917 No entry
Callum Archibald Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 16/07/1916 No entry No entry
Clark John McLeod Stoker Royal Navy HMS ‘Drake’ 02/10/1917 No entry No entry
Combe Thomas Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st/6th Battalion 26/09/1916 No entry No entry
Conlin William Undetermined Undetermined Unknown No entry No entry
Connelly J Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
Connely Thomas Leading Aircraftsman Royal Air Force North Sea   Airship No XI 15/07/1919 No entry No entry
Cowan John Orr Craig Captain Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 14/07/1916 21/07/1916 No entry
Cowan Robert Craig 2nd Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Battalion, attd 2nd Btn. Yes 21/10/1914 No entry No entry
Cranston George Brodie Lance Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion 09/04/1914 27/04/1917 No entry
Davidson John Private Highland Light Infantry 9th Battalion 28/09/1918 No entry No entry
Dickson Robert Private Northamptonshire Regiment Pioneers 5th Battalion 12/05/1916 No entry No entry
Duncan D Undetermined Royal Scots Unknown No entry No entry
Duncan William Clelland Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th   Battalion 08/02/1918 22/02/1918 No entry
Egdell David James Blyth Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Battalion 13/04/1918 No entry No entry
Fulton Andrew Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/10/1914 No entry No entry
Gilmour Gavin C Private Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)   ‘C’ Battalion 11/04/1917 No entry No entry
Goodall David Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 17/12/1915 No entry No entry
Gordon William Undetermined Undetermined Unknown No entry No entry
Haddon/Hadden James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1915 No entry No entry
Hardie Andrew Private Cameron Highlanders 7th   Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
Hardie Robert W Lance Bombadier Royal Field Artillery   “A” Battery 50th Brigade 01/04/1918 19/07/1918 No entry
Howie J L Gunner Royal Field Artillery 19/08/1917 No entry No entry
Izatt P Undetermined Cameron Highlanders Unknown No entry No entry
Jardine W Undetermined Cameron Highlanders Unknown No entry No entry
Laing James Raddie Engine Room Artificer Royal Naval reserve HMS   ‘Begonia’ 06/10/1917 No entry 02/11/1917
Mabon William Calder Private Cameron Highlanders 1st   Battalion 27/01/1915 No entry No entry
McLeod   Clark John Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy HMS ‘Drake’ 02/10/1917 No entry No entry
McQueen F Undetermined Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) Unknown No entry No entry
Meechan Alex M Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 26/08/1914 No entry 06/02/1914
Miller J Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
Minto James Hogg Lance Corporal Military Police Corps 22nd   Division 16/01/1919 No entry No entry
Nairn Hugh Private Royal Scots “B”   Company 12th Battalion 04/07/1916 No entry No entry
Ramsay David Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
Reilly Patrick Joseph Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “D” Battery 66th Brigade 13/11/1916 No entry No entry
Robertson A Undetermined Royal Scots Unknown No entry No entry
Robertson G Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
Ross Robert Sergeant Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 11/11/1917 No entry No entry
Ross William Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 2nd Battalion 21/10/1914 No entry 13/11/1914
Simpson Alexander Private Gordon Highlanders 7th Battalion 28/08/1918 No entry 20/09/1918
Somers James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 23/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
Thomson A Undetermined Royal Field Artillery Unknown No entry No entry
Vevers Thomas Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 18/05/1915 No entry No entry
Wood Daniel Corporal Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 24/08/1916 No entry No entry
Wood J Undetermined Royal Scots Unknown 14/03/1919 No entry
Wood J Undetermined King’s Own Scottish Borderers Unknown 13/12/1918 No entry
Wood Thompson Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders 5th   Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry No entry
Wright James Lance Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 12th Battalion 02/04/1917 No entry No entry
Wright John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 11/05/1917 No entry No entry



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *