Please note: due to the recent Covid-19 outbreak the Centre is currently closed, but our website is still open for business.

North Berwick World War One Memorials

The following are the lists of names appearing on four of the North Berwick WW1 Memorials.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
North Berwick High School 16/09/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Addison James S Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 15/09/1916 06/10/1916 No entry
Arundel Robert Thomson Sapper Canadian Engineers (1st Tunnelling   Company) 08/11/1917 No entry No entry
Beattie William M Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Blair William B Sapper Royal Engineers 225th Field   Company 15/10/1917 02/11/1917 No entry
Brown John Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/10/1914 No entry No entry
Campbell Duncan McLeod Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 11/05/1915 No entry No entry
Carnaghan James S Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 12th Battalion 23/10/1916 03/10/1919 No entry
Gracie William James Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 9th   Battalion 26/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
Grant Alexander Private Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 09/04/1918 27/12/1918 No entry
Grant David Private Royal Army Service Corps 06/07/1919 11/07/1919 No entry
Heggie John Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 28/03/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Hutchison Charles Fleet Private Army Service Corps 648th M.T.   Company 29/08/1917 No entry No entry
Hutchison David Fancourt Captain King’s Own Yorkshire Light   Infantry 3rd Battalion 29/08/1918 21/03/1919 No entry
Johnstone   / Johnston George Captain Black Watch 2nd Battalion 09/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Mattison James Lance Corporal Australian Forces 14th Battalion 05/02/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Mattison John O Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd   Class Royal Naval Reserve HMS   “M15” 11/11/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
McNeil Edward Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 20/10/1916 No entry
McNicol William Corporal Tank Corps 21/07/1918 20/09/1918 No entry
Moffat George Easton Corporal Machine Gun Corps Infantry 174th   Company 26/03/1917 06/04/1917 No entry
Morrison John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Morrison William M Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th   Battalion 13/11/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
Purdie David Scott Second Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   9th Battalion 30/09/1918 11/10/1918 No entry
Richardson Arthur Archibald Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 26/09/1915 No entry No entry
Rintoul Robert Fortune Private Lothians & Border Horse D   Squadron 05/12/1916 22/11/1916 No entry
Robertson John Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd   Battalion 23/04/1917 25/01/1918 No entry
Ross David T Private Black Watch 14th Battalion 06/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Ross Robert E Private Royal Scot 5th/6th Battalion 02/10/1918 No entry No entry
Shiel P Ernest Private South African Infantry 3rd   Regiment 05/05/1916 19/05/1916 No entry
Sim George Hedderwick Private Royal Fusiliers 17th Battalion 24/12/1915 31/12/1915 No entry
Smale Sydney Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 25/07/1916 04/08/1916 08/09/1916
Smith James Alexander Edington Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 15/05/1915 21/05/1915 No entry
Stuart Alexander Davidson Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion 12/10/1917 29/03/1918 No entry
Walker Clarence Seargent Royal Scots 16th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Wyllie David Private Black Watch 1st/7th Battalion Yes 24/04/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
Town / Village  Location Inauguration
North Berwick Quality Street 19/02/1922
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Addison James S Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 15/09/1916 06/10/1916 No entry
Arundel Robert Thomson Sapper Canadian Engineers (1st Tunnelling   Company) 08/11/1917 No entry No entry
Beattie William M Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Blair William B Sapper Royal Engineers 225th Field   Company 15/10/1917 02/11/1917 No entry
Brown John Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/10/1914 No entry No entry
Campbell Duncan McLeod Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 11/05/1915 No entry No entry
Carnaghan James S Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 12th Battalion 23/10/1916 03/10/1919 No entry
Gracie William James Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 9th   Battalion 26/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
Grant Alexander Private Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 09/04/1918 27/12/1918 No entry
Grant David Private Royal Army Service Corps 06/07/1919 11/07/1919 No entry
Heggie John Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 28/03/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Hutchison Charles Fleet Private Army Service Corps 648th M.T.   Company 29/08/1917 No entry No entry
Hutchison David Fancourt Captain King’s Own Yorkshire Light   Infantry 3rd Battalion 29/08/1918 21/03/1919 No entry
Johnstone   / Johnston George Captain Black Watch 2nd Battalion 09/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Mattison James Lance Corporal Australian Forces 14th Battalion 05/02/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Mattison John O Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd   Class Royal Naval Reserve HMS   “M15” 11/11/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
McNeil Edward Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 20/10/1916 No entry
McNicol William Corporal Tank Corps 21/07/1918 20/09/1918 No entry
Moffat George Easton Corporal Machine Gun Corps Infantry 174th   Company 26/03/1917 06/04/1917 No entry
Morrison John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Morrison William M Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th   Battalion 13/11/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
Purdie David Scott Second Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   9th Battalion 30/09/1918 11/10/1918 No entry
Richardson Arthur Archibald Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 26/09/1915 No entry No entry
Rintoul Robert Fortune Private Lothians & Border Horse D   Squadron 05/12/1916 22/11/1916 No entry
Robertson John Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd   Battalion 23/04/1917 25/01/1918 No entry
Ross David T Private Black Watch 14th Battalion 06/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Ross Robert E Private Royal Scot 5th/6th Battalion 02/10/1918 No entry No entry
Shiel P Ernest Private South African Infantry 3rd   Regiment 05/05/1916 19/05/1916 No entry
Sim George Hedderwick Private Royal Fusiliers 17th Battalion 24/12/1915 31/12/1915 No entry
Smale Sydney Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 25/07/1916 04/08/1916 08/09/1916
Smith James Alexander Edington Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 15/05/1915 21/05/1915 No entry
Stuart Alexander Davidson Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion 12/10/1917 29/03/1918 No entry
Walker Clarence Seargent Royal Scots 16th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Wyllie David Private Black Watch 1st/7th Battalion Yes 24/04/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
Town / Village  Location Inauguration
North Berwick Abbey Church Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Arundel Norman McKay Leading Telegraphist Royal Navy HMS “Amphion” 06/08/1914 No entry No entry
Arundel Robert Thomson Sapper Canadian Engineers (1st Tunnelling   Company) 08/11/1917 No entry No entry
Dow John Mitchell Lance Corporal Black Watch 9th Battalion 29/04/1916 No entry No entry
Durie George Brown Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 27/08/1914 14/05/1915 No entry
Fender John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion Yes 11/08/1918 11/10/1918 No entry
Fulton Andrew Denholm Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 22/08/1917 16/08/1918 No entry
Geddes William George Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 26/09/1915 No entry No entry
Gilholm Walter Private Canadians 47th Battalion 25/10/1916 16/02/1917 No entry
Herries Gilbert Millar Private Army Services Corp Mechanical   Transport, No 2 Water Tank Company 09/11/1918 22/11/1918 No entry
Hogarth Charles A Private Canadian Infantry 19th Battalion 05/06/1916 16/06/1916 No entry
Jardine John Private Canadian Infantry 7th Battalion 28/08/1918 No entry No entry
Johnstone   / Johnston George Captain Black Watch 2nd Battalion 09/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Mason William M Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 6th   Battalion 01/08/1918 23/08/1918 No entry
Morton John Paterson Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 10/06/1916 07/07/1916 07/07/1916
Muirhead John Smith Private Australian Pioneers 2nd 14/11/1916 15/12/1916 No entry
Pringle William Campbell Corporal Royal Scots 2nd/4th Battalion 06/05/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Purdie David Scott Second Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   9th Battalion 30/09/1918 11/10/1918 No entry
Redpath Walter Kemp Sergeant Machine Gun Corps 1st Company Yes 31/08/1916 29/09/1916 No entry
Reid Robert Logan Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 29th Division   Signal Company 08/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Rintoul Robert Fortune Private Lothians & Border Horse D   Squadron 05/12/1916 22/11/1916 No entry
Shiel Peter Ernest Private South African Infantry 3rd   Regiment 05/05/1916 19/05/1916 No entry
Town / Village  Location Inauguration
North Berwick St. Andrew’s Blackadder Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Blair William Bolton Sapper Royal Engineers 225th Field   Company 15/10/1917 02/11/1917 No entry
Brown Thomas Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 11th Battalion 01/03/1916 17/03/1916 No entry
Campbell Duncan McLeod Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 11/05/1915 No entry No entry
Gillies Archibald Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/05/1919 No entry No entry
Greenlaw James Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 15th Battalion Yes 06/05/1917 11/10/1918 No entry
Gullane James Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 13/03/1918 12/04/1918 No entry
Gullane William Gunner Royal Field Artillery 77th Army   Brigade 14/10/1917 No entry No entry
Hemingway James D Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 3rd Battalion 09/05/1915 No entry No entry
Hogg Thomas Corporal Royal Scots 15th Battalion 28/04/1917 No entry No entry
Hutchison Charles John Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Flying Corps 25th Squadron 17/06/1917 No entry No entry
Hutchison Henry Able Seaman Royal Naval Reserve 27/10/1917 No entry No entry
Little James S Private Canadian Army Medical Corps 26/04/1918 24/05/1918 No entry
Marr George Private Royal Scots 1st Battalion 26/02/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
McLeod John Leading Boatman Royal Navy Coastguard Station   (North Berwick) 23/09/1914 02/10/1914 No entry
Mitchell James John Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 25/04/1915 No entry No entry
Mitchell William Dickie Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion 22/04/1916 No entry No entry
Morrison James Fyfe Captain Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 18/11/1916 No entry No entry
Murray Alexander Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 06/03/1917 16/03/1917 No entry
Orr John Arthur Captain Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 22/10/1914 08/10/1915 No entry
Renton Colin Campbell Lieutenant Colonel Indian Army 98th 02/09/1915 10/09/1915 No entry
Ross David T Private Black Watch 14th Battalion 06/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Ross Robert E Private Royal Scot 5th/6th Battalion 02/10/1918 No entry No entry
Sim George Hedderwick Private Royal Fusiliers 17th Battalion 24/12/1915 31/12/1915 No entry
Simpson James Duncan Private Canadian Royal Engineers 24/08/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
Small David Miller Lance Corporal Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
Stuart Alexander Davidson Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion 12/10/1917 29/03/1918 No entry
Tennant Mark Captain Scots Guard (Seaforth Highlanders   4th Battalion) 16/09/1916 No entry No entry



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *