Whitekirk & Tyninghame World War One Memorials

The following are the lists of names appearing on the Whitekirk & Tyninghame WW1 Memorial and the Whitekirk Church WW1 Roll of Honour.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Whitekirk & Tyninghame Churchyard 19/09/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Ainslie John Private Cameron   Highlanders 1st Battalion 16/04/1915 No   entry
Anderson George Private Canadian   Infantry 102nd Battalion 11/05/1917 01/06/1917
Boglass / Buglass Roger Private Highland   Light Infantry 10th / 11th Battalion 27/08/1917 12/10/1917
Borthwick Alexander Private Auckland   Infantry Battery 6th Company  New   Zealand Expeditionary Force Yes 08/08/1915 No   entry
Combe William Private Cameronians   (Scottish Rifles) 03/03/1916 17/03/1916
Dickman William Lance   Corporal Gordon   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 10/11/1915 No   entry
Downie George   Smith Corporal Royal   Scots 12th Battalion 20/07/1918 23/08/1918
Hall William Private Scottish   Rifles 2nd Battalion 21/04/1917 01/12/1916
Hood William Private Royal   Scots 13th Battalion 10/07/1917 20/07/1917
Lord Binning George   Baillie Hamilton Brigadier   General Royal   Horse Guards Commanding Lothian & Border Horse 12/01/1917 No   entry
Main Andrew Private Royal   Scots “B” Company 15th Battalion 04/04/1917 No   entry
Main Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Morrison Charles Lance   Corporal Machine   Gun Corps (Infantry) 19th Brigade Yes 24/08/1916 22/09/1916
Morrison William Private Gordon   Highlanders 1st/7th Battalion 13/11/1916 08/12/1916
Myles David Private Royal   Scots 9th Battalion 12/04/1918 29/08/1919
Myles William Sergeant  Royal Scots 8th Battalion 02/03/1915 12/03/1915
Nelson James   Punton Corporal Seaforth   Highlanders “D” Company 2nd Battalion 02/11/1918 22/11/1918
Paton James   Turnbull Private Machine   Gun Corps 1st Battalion 20/10/1918 01/11/1918
Ponton Richard   Aitken Private Royal   Scots 11th Battalion 06/04/1917 20/04/1917
Punton John Private Royal   Scots Fusiliers 2nd Battalion 17/08/1918 06/09/1918
Taylor Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson Frederick Private Royal   Scots 13th Battalion 15/09/1916 27/10/1916
Thomson James Unknown Australian   Forces Unknown No   entry
Thomson Robert Private Royal   Scots / Highland Light Infantry 16th Battalion Yes 02/02/1917 04/10/1918
Turner Henry Private Argyll   & Sutherland Highlanders 11th Battalion 28/03/1918 12/04/1918
Turner William Private Cameron   Highlanders “D” Company 1st Battalion 13/10/1915 No   entry
Watt Archibald Private Seaforth   Highlanders 7th Battalion 15/04/1918 07/06/1918
Watt James Private Royal   Scots 4th Battalion/Royal Flying Corps 2nd Battalion 02/05/1917 11/05/1917
White Andrew   John Private Machine   Gun Corps 26th Brigade 01/18/1916 11/08/1916
White George   Inglis Lance   Corporal Royal   Scots 8th Battalion 04/12/1917 28/12/1917
Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Whitekirk Roll of Honour Church 19/09/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Ainslie John Private Cameron   Highlanders 1st Battalion 16/04/1915 No   entry
Ainslie James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Ainslie Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Anderson George Private Canadian   Infantry 102nd Battalion 11/05/1917 01/06/1917
Arrnott Adam Lance   Corporal Scots   Guard 1st Battalion 31/07/1917 No   entry
Baird David   (Sir) General Black   Watch See   note 10/01/1941
Blaikie George Deck   Hand Royal   Naval Reserve HMS “Vivid” 13/10/1918 18/10/1918
Boa Peter Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Boglass / Buglass Roger Private Highland   Light Infantry 10th/11th Battalion 27/08/1917 12/10/1917
Borthwick Alexander Private Auckland   Infantry Battery 6th Company  New   Zealand Expeditionary Force Yes 08/08/1915 No   entry
Brotherston Arthur Unknown Unknown Unknown 01/08/1919
Brotherston Henry Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Brotherston John Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Buchanan Duncan Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Burnside Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Burnside John Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Calleugh John Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Campbell David Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Chappell John   R Sergeant Argyll   & Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Battalion 24/11/1917 15/12/1916
Chappell David Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Combe William Private Cameronians   (Scottish Rifles) 03/03/1916 17/03/1916
Conley Hugh Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Craig James Unknown Unknown Unknown 10/12/1920
Crombie Peter Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Crowe John Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Cruickshanks Walter Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Cruickshanks George Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Dale Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Dickman William Lance   Corporal Gordon   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 10/11/1915 No   entry
Dickson Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Downie Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Downie George   Smith Corporal Royal   Scots 12th Battalion 20/07/1918 23/08/1918
Dunn Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Ferguson Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Forrest John Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Gault William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Gilchrist Dickson Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Gillan James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Grimston Edward Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Guthrie James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Hall William Private Scottish   Rifles 2nd Battalion 21/04/1917 01/12/1916
Halldearn Edward Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Henry Charles Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Henry John Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Hinlon Arthur Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Hood William Private Royal   Scots 13th Battalion 10/07/1917 20/07/1917
Hogg Henry   Moffat Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Hogg George Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Howden James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Howden Peter Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Howden Ralph Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Howden William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Hume Matthew Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Hume Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Hunter Frank Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Hunter William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Hutton Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Kerr James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Kerr William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Kirkaldy Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Kirkaldy David Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Laidlay Nigel Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Lauder George Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Lawrie Charles Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Lindores Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Lindores Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Lockhart Anthony Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Lord Binning George   Baillie Hamilton Brigadier   General Royal   Horse Guards Commanding Lothian & Border Horse 12/01/1917 No   entry
Mack Henry Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Main Andrew Private Royal   Scots “B” Company 15th Battalion 04/04/1917 No   entry
Main Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Marr James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Martin William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Miller William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Mills Ernest Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Morrison Charles Lance   Corporal Machine   Gun Corps (Infantry) 19th Brigade Yes 24/08/1916 22/09/1916
Morrison William Private Gordon   Highlanders 1st/7th Battalion 13/11/1916 08/12/1916
Myles David Private Royal   Scots 9th Battalion 12/04/1918 29/08/1919
Myles William Sergeant  Royal Scots 8th Battalion 02/03/1915 12/03/1915
McGuire Patrick Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
McKinlay George Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
McKinlay Peter   M Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Napier William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Nelson James   Punton Corporal Seaforth   Highlanders “D” Company 2nd Battalion 02/11/1918 22/11/1918
Nelson Peter Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Paton Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Paton James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Paton Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Pearson Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Ponton Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Ponton Richard   Aitken Private Royal   Scots 11th Battalion 06/04/1917 20/04/1917
Pringle Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Punton John Private Royal   Scots Fusiliers 2nd Battalion 17/08/1918 06/09/1918
Redpath John Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Robertson Adam Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Skeldon William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Soutter Rev   JT Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Tait Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Tait Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Taylor Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson David Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson Frederick Private Royal   Scots 13th Battalion 15/09/1916 27/10/1916
Thomson James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson Martin Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson Robert Private Royal   Scots / Highland Light Infantry 16th Battalion Yes 02/02/1917 04/10/1918
Thomson Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Thomson William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Tunnard Luke Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Tunnard Tallan   Edward Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Turner Darling Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Turner George Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Turner Henry Private Argyll   & Sutherland Highlanders 11th Battalion 28/03/1918 12/04/1918
Turner Samuel Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Turner William Private Cameron   Highlanders “D” Company 1st Battalion 13/10/1915 No   entry
Watt James Private Royal   Scots 4th Battalion / Royal Flying Corps 2nd Battalion 02/05/1917 11/05/1917
Watt James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Watt Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Watt Archibald Private Seaforth   Highlanders 7th Battalion 15/04/1918 07/06/1918
Watt Robert   William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Welsh Robert Private Canadian   Divisional HQ 25/02/1919 28/02/1919
Welsh James Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Welsh Richard Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
White Andrew   John Private Machine   Gun Corps 26th Brigade 01/18/1916 11/08/1916
White George   Inglis Lance   Corporal Royal   Scots 8th Battalion 04/12/1917 28/12/1917
White George Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
White Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
White William Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Whitecross Richard Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Wiles George Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Baillie – Hamilton Lady   Cecily Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Laidlay Theo Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry
Tunnard C Unknown Unknown Unknown No   entry



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *