Search Results for: war - Page 1 of 44

Days Out in the Past – War Walks

These days East Lothian is known for its beautiful beaches and countryside, and it’s hard to imagine the place as the front line in a war.  But the traces of past conflicts are there, and with a little local help their stories can be revealed.

During both World Wars the East Lothian coastline was of great strategic importance, guarding the approach to Edinburgh and the naval base at Rosyth.  It was heavily defended against any possible attack and that has left its mark on the landscape.

Aberlady Bay is a quiet and peaceful nature reserve, but it also hides a wartime secret only visible at low tide.  In May 1946 two midget submarines were moored at the low water mark in the bay, to be used as target practice by the RAF.  Another surprising feature is the network of defences from World War II.  Today the concrete blocks that line the sides of the bay seem almost part of the landscape, perhaps a long forgotten art installation.  But they were built with a deadly serious purpose, to stop enemy tanks from advancing along the coast.

Tour some of the World War II defences of East Lothian on 3rd September
Miles of concrete blocks defended our coast during World War II

For East Lothian Archaeology and Local History Fortnight a special guided walk led by the local history society will take visitors to explore some of these defences, and cross the sands of the bay to see the wrecks of the midget submarines.

Aircraft were also key to defending the East Lothian coast, and it was back in World War I that an airfield was established near Drem, now home to the National Museum of Flight.  A group of enthusiasts have taken on the task of preserving a little of that heritage , lovingly rebuilding a World War I Sopwith Strutter biplane.  Normally kept under-wraps in the group’s temporary hanger at Congalton Gardens near North Berwick, the public will be allowed an exclusive view of this unique fighter plane as part of the Archaeology and Local History fortnight events.

Visit the reconstructed bi-plane at Congalton Gardens 4th Sept
World War I Sopwith Strutter

East Lothian was also a battleground in the 1500’s, as English and Scottish armies contested over the hand of the infant Mary Queeen of Scots.  English monarchs were intent on forging an alliance with Scotland through marriage, but when their plans were rejected they sent soilders north to force the issue, a period known rather ironically as the ‘Rough Wooing’.

In 1547 an invading English army reached Musselburgh before being confronted by the Scots.  The Scottish commander the Earl of Arran invited his English counterpart to settle the matter man to man, an archaic gesture from an earlier age of chivalry before cannons and gunpowder.  A guided tour led by volunteers from the Pinkie Cleugh Battlefield Group will take visitors along the route taken by the advancing Scots, starting from the Roman bridge and including the vantage point of Inveresk Church.

Following the battle, English troops garrisoned the town of Haddington, hoping to draw the Scots and their French allies into committing to a lengthy and costly siege.  When the Queens Consort Mary of Guise came to view the scene she strayed too close to the enemy lines, and English gunners opened fire killing sixteen of her followers and leaving the queen stricken with terror.  The reality of siege warfare of this time will be brought to life in a guided walk, led by Jon Cooper from the Centre for Battlefield Arcaheology.  Leading visitors into medieval closes, across the killing fields and into the trenches, he will reveal some of the shocking truths of how the siege was conducted.

Explore the Seige of Haddington on 6th September
The siege of Haddington was the longest in Scottish History

Something to eat? A short distance from Aberlady Bay, the village of Gullane has many places to eat.  The half-timbered Old Clubhouse pub was built in 1890 as the original clubhouse for Gullane Golf Club.  Tom Kitchen has also recently opened the Bonnie Badger, a pub and restaurant in a coaching inn dating to 1836.  In Haddington, Falko Konditormeister is located in a coaching inn dating to the 1700s. and the Waterside Bistro occupies a row of Georgian cottages with a fine view across the River Tyne to St Mary’s Collegiate Church.

How to get there? Aberlady Bay: By bus – East Coast Buses x5, 124 or x24.  By car -on the A198.  Congalton Gardens: On the B1347, close to the National Museum of Flight at East Fortune. Haddington: By bus – East Coast Buses x7, 106 and 107.  By Car -just off the A1.

Event details:

Words by : David Hicks

East Lothian Visual Artists and Craft Makers Awards – A Retrospective Exhibition (2015 – 2018)

This vibrant selling exhibition in the temporary gallery showcases the work of past recipients of Arts Awards including James Craig Page, Sophie Ferguson, Barbara Rowell, Eleanor Symms, Georgina Bown and Mike Windle.
Saturday 1 December 2018 – Tuesday 8 January 2019

A short film on Vimeo about stone stacking, shot in Dunbar, Scotland. Featuring James Craig Page, Sterling Gregory and Travis Williams. Shot and edited by Glenda Rome is available here:

Graduating from Edinburgh College of Art as a mature student in 2012, award winning artist jeweller, Eleanor Symms, has exhibited in the UK and internationally and has work in a number of public and private collections.

Eleanor’s work derives from a fascination with different types of materials, especially reclaimed plastics, which she finds and scavenges for use in her work. Often, her starting point will be the shape, colour or texture of something she has found; sea-worn plastics from the beach or scraps of waste sheet materials, which would otherwise be discarded.

Aiming to make jewellery which is beautiful, intriguing and sustainable, rather than purely decorative, she wants her work to question the nature of ‘preciousness’ and disposability.

Ash Lagoons Necklace and Brooch on display in the gallery explores the nature of the Ash Lagoons at Levenhall, on the outskirts of Musselburgh, East Lothian. These lagoons are part of an area of reclaimed land, created by pulverised fuel ash, the waste product of the former coal-fired power station along the coast at Cockenzie. I have been intrigued by this site for many years. It has a strange beauty and sense of desolation. It is truly a waste land, scarred and shaped by past industry. Piles of ash have settled, grey and glittering, into miniature mountain ranges, cliffs and ridges and windswept open spaces, once filled with ash and water, are now gradually being reclaimed by nature.  www.eleanorsymms.co.uk

Having first sailed to St Kilda over 30 years ago Michael Windle visited again this summer – taking some contemporary technology to examine that journey (and others) – and exploring some of the many stories surrounding the island.
An important aspect of VR is to allow an audience to see something new. For most people St Kilda will be a place strong in the national consciousness, but somewhere they will never visit. www.porty.net/st-kilda …is a container for narratives, videos and objects, and will grow in shape and content as time goes on.
I spent my early life in various parts of UK, Middle and Far East before studying painting at Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art Dundee. Moving to London in 1987 – my first home was Acme Studios (now the site of Zaha Hadid’s Olympic Aquatic Centre) and then Delfina Studio Trust. Since returning to Scotland I have taught at Edinburgh College of Art.
From the beginning of the 90s with the introduction of PCs in the studio environment my work tended to track the outputs that were currently possible… firstly screen-based works, moving on to print as resolution became higher, interactive pieces (until I realised creating multiple-pathways made the workload impossible for one person), and more recently video. I have a strong sense that my video work is highly idiosyncratic and contains perhaps the same slippery texture as I have explored with oil and canvas previously.

For Georgina Brown being based near the East Lothian coast and the proximity to the sea has formed fascination with sea-going vessels. Submarines have become a focus partly due to their menacing presence, power and because they are purely designed for a function which intrigues me. I have been fascinated by exposing their strengths but also creating a vulnerability, rendering them helpless/defenceless. A background in metal sculpture facilitates an appreciation of engineering and construction of these vast, beautiful beasts. I believe there’s an essential link between printmaking and sculpture, where the physical use of machinery exposes the sense of touch, noise and smell. The work I’ve produced over the last few years is focused on creating monoprints; this drawing style of Monoprinting I’ve developed so I can concentrate on mark making as well as pishing and plating with the ink itself to produce one-off printed pictures. Each individual piece a statement in its own right – some intimidating, some fluid and elegant giving thoughts of silent creations coming up from the depths, mysterious, threatening, strong yet gentle. The VACMA awards enabled Georgina to work some of her imagery into a series of limited edition etchings.

Barbara Rowell is a recent graduate of Edinburgh College of Art, with a BA in Combined Studies, Art and Design. She also has a B.Ed with Visual Arts and over 15 years teaching experience. Her contemporary art practice is developed through experimentation with traditional sustainable processes, such as Japanese woodblock printmaking (Mokuhanga), natural dye pigments, and tapestry weaving. Rowell is interested in the ancient origins of these traditional processes, and the role they once played as the carriers of important social, political and religious information. Rowell works from her studio in Fenton Barns, where she also facilitates group workshops and one to-one mentoring/coaching sessions in printmaking and weaving. She is a member of Visual Arts Scotland, The British Tapestry Group and A-N Network.

The work was developed from my ongoing body of research into the vast volcanic region of Lanzarote. Following a site visit, I worked in Mokuhanga, traditional Japanese Woodblock printing, to produce simplified designs from my ideas and sketches, which were then translated into abstract designs for weaving. The yarns for the project were hand dyed in natural plant based dyes such as indigo, madder and cochineal. The range of deep subtle hues was achieved by multiple dips and cross-processing.
I like the idea that tapestry has a vital contemporary role to emit the energy of peace. I am drawn to the inner space that opens up when I am working, and the positive effects this has on my overall well being.
Creating this space for inner transformation is a key element of my art practice, where the process and the outcome are given equal weighting. I think it is for this reason that I am drawn to slow processes. Alongside the finished tapestry, Caldero Colorado 2018 I have displayed some of the key aspects of the Creative Process Tools and Materials: Mokuhanga woodcut blocks, Japanese Asuza washi, hand dyed yarns.
Blog: www.barbararowellartist.wordpress.com
Website: www.barbara-rowell.co.uk
Facebook: BarbaraRowell/11Artist/

James Craig Page is a self taught artist and curator. Born in Dunbar, he began painting in 1997. Over the last 4 years his attention turned to Land Art and Stone Balancing. In 2016 he created the European Stone Stacking Championships in Dunbar. James, then attended, Llano Earth Art Festival in Texas to work with internationally renowned artists, Michael Grab (Gravity Glue), Sterling Gregory and Tim Anderson. This culminated in him curating a Land Art Exhibition called Art of Balance at Summerhall, Edinburgh in May of this year. Supported by the VACMA awards, the show was awarded best exhibition in the UK by the Guardian.

Land Art, Stone Balancing and any creative interplay with Nature becomes a meditative art form that has endless possibilities. Although this practice may be more ancient than we know, there is a new wave of emerging artists dedicated to exploring and finding the true art in Nature. Amongst them are Michael Grab, Richard Shilling, James Craig Page and Sterling Gregory. These transient artworks reflect a moment in time inspired by the landscape and the natural materials found within.

jamescraigpage.co.uk
stonestacking.co.uk
gravityglue.com

Sophie Ferguson  works experimentally dyeing weaving and stitching with a range of materials. Initially driven by personal experience her work looks at the objectification, demonising and subjugation of women. She has been developing skills and techniques with natural indigo and madder dye on silk, wool and paper since her graduation from eca in 2015. She is guided by a sensitivity towards textiles and an understanding of how they convey meaning influenced by her experience in theatre, costume design and construction.

Sisters Juxtaposes hard solid structures with soft fluid fabrics, naturally dyed to accentuate nuances of hue. Each piece is a captured moment showing the ephemeral nature of the process.
It is as much about the dye on the fabric as it is about differences, similarities, strength and fragility.

Archive 2016: Looking back, looking forward

Well it’s that time of year again. Office parties, last minute panic buying and Slade on the radio. Amongst the craziness it’s also a time to look back and reflect on the past 12 months. What a year 2016 has been! I don’t think anybody could have scripted half of whats happened this year.  In the archive however we have had a really successful year with a number of fabulous new accessions added to the collection.

The most recent of these are the records of East Linton golf club. The club was formed in 1896 and the early handwritten minute books feature in the donation. The artist Robert Noble was a founder and early captain of the club. He’ll be the focus of an exhibition at the John Gray Centre from next March.

We’ve also been fortunate enough to receive a number of business records this year. Mains the Saddlers operated as a family business in Haddington for more than a hundred years and when the business was sold on earlier this year the records – some family and some business – were deposited at the archives. Also the business of McArthurs Joiners of East Linton sadly closed this year and records including photographs and employee and apprentice lists were handed over to the archive.

archive

Coronation of Queen Victoria

One of the most exciting accessions of the year is the Broun Lindsay collection. Previously kept at Colstoun House it has now housed at the John Gray Centre archives. The collection is an absolute treasure trove! Dating back to the thirteenth century it includes agricultural and estate records for Colstoun, letters from the Vatican and charters (complete with seals) from Kings and Queens, marriage contracts, commemorative newspaper marking the coronation of Queen Victoria printed in gold – the list goes on and on.

archive

Seal of James VI

The family also have a very strong Indian connection with two members of the family holding high office there, first George Ramsay as Commander in Chief in 1830 and then James Broun Ramsay as Governor General in 1848. The collection therefore contains a number of personal diaries and volumes of correspondence detailing events and experiences in India at a time of great change and upheaval in the country. Also included are some fascinating images showing what life was like during the time of the British Raj.

archive

Unknown Indian gentleman

This year we’ve also been working on converting and cataloguing some of our audio visual collection and so have discovered some real gems. Oral histories recounting life in 1930s Tranent, footage of the open air pool at North Berwick, and a film showing the reconstruction of Garvald Church. The project will continue in 2017 so who knows what else we will find!

As well as new collections we’ve had really successful outreach events this year. Our tour of the smaller villages within the County was very well received and we really enjoyed getting out and meeting the real local historians. Our school outreach has continued on topics such as WW2 and local community history. Family history day with afternoon tea and a showing of the Nungate memories project in conjunction with Haddington History Society was a runaway success.

Looking forward to next year we have another busy one coming up. We hope to be able to have our core photograph collection available to view through our website. We hold around 80,000 images of the County but with the help of volunteers we are digitising the parish collections, around 10,500 images, which include scenes of towns and villages, people and buildings from around the county.

archive

Macmerry pottery

From January 21st we also have an exhibition at the centre to celebrate 100 years of the Rural. The Scottish Women’s Institute (to give it its proper title) began in Longniddry village hall in 1917. The exhibition will look at the founder of the organisation, Catherine Blair, its history and the modern SWI.

We are also planning the launch of our poor law indexing and transcription project online, a family fun day in April, a season of lunchtime talks on the Broun Lindsay collection in the summer, two film festivals and a family history day on the theme of art in August. And that’s just a sample! As ever keep your eye out on our facebook page, website and East Lothian Courier for further details and events.

archive

Wishing you and yours all the very best for the festive season and look forward to seeing you in 2017!

Surveying up a Storm: War and Peace at Broad Sands!

IMG_2246At the end of January, just as Storm Gertrude was gearing up to sweep across the shores of East Lothian, so an intrepid team from the East Lothian Council Archaeology Service was gearing up to do the same!

After health & safety concerns were raised regarding several wooden posts noted in the intertidal zone down at Broad Sands, the Archaeology Service was contacted by East Lothian Council’s Landscape and Countryside prior to any work on the posts being undertaken, in case they were of archaeological interest.  So that is how, on a dismal day at low tide (the morning of the 26th to be precise), Andy and myself could be found all togged up, and, amidst a few courageous dog-walkers, making our way through the Yellow Craig Plantation and down onto the wind-swept and rain scoured beach at Broad Sands.  Under the cover of something occasionally resembling sunshine, and propelled by gusting winds, us archaeologists surveyed several archaeological features as we staggered, wobbled (and sometimes managed to walk) across the Sands.IMG_2262

Despite the weather we left with big smiles on our faces (as well as rosy cheeks and steamed up glasses), as the survey produced some really fantastic and unexpected results! The ‘wooden posts’ turned out to be two large linear fish traps, comprised of a series of wooden stakes set into the sand, some just barely visible!  Excitingly, the shape and alignments of both traps could be seen against the stunning backdrops of North Berwick Law and the Bass Rock.

IMG_2243

As if that wasn’t enough, interspersed amongst the fish traps, and located further westwards along the beach, were several larger wooden posts and sections of barnacle-covered large drain pipe filled with concrete.  These features appear to be part of the WWI or WWII coastal defence system, and at least some appear to be aligned on the nearby WWI Pillbox, nestled in the dunes bordering Broad Sands.   IMG_2236

The date of the fish traps is unknown – the morphology and materials used to make such fish traps has changed little since medieval times. Either way, both the traps and the wartime defence features make a great addition to our knowledge of East Lothian’s coastal archaeology, and give us an insight into daily life and local practices in both war and peacetime.  Not bad for a Tuesday morning in January!

More info can be found on the HER!

Our interpretive survey map of the posts!

Our interpretive survey map of the posts!

Morham World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Morham WW1 Memorial.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Morham Village Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Anderson Alexander T Corporal Gordon Highlanders Yes Undetermined No entry
Anderson David Forsyth Sergeant Gordon Highlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 20/07/1916 28/07/1916
Courtney Patrick Private Royal Defence Corps 204th   Protection Company 06/03/1917 09/03/1917
MacDonald Sydney Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st/4th   Battalion 02/09/1918 20/09/1918
Paxton Andrew Crawford Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 16-18/08/1916 06/07/1917
Scott Duncan Private Royal Scots 15/12/1919 16/01/1920

Innerwick World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Innerwick WW1 Memorial:

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Innerwick Village Public Hall 15/05/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Angus Thomas Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion 14/09/1914 07/01/1916 No entry
Briggs Alexander R Private East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Battalion 24/10/1918 No entry No entry
Cockburn William Private Gordon Highlanders  1st/5th Battalion 28/07/1918 30/08/1918 23/08/1918
Dignan Frank Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 23/02/1920 27/02/1920 No entry
Glass George Lance Corporal Black Watch 1st/6th Battalion 15/07/1915 30/07/1915 No entry
Golightly John Private Gordon Highlanders 2nd  Battalion 31/07/1917 17/08/1917 No entry
Gray Thomas Undetermined Undetermined Undetermined No entry No entry
Hill William Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 28/09/1918 11/10/1918 No entry
Inglis William Undetermined Undetermined Undetermined No entry No entry
Leadbetter George Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 No entry No entry
Myles John Edward Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 26/09/1916 06/10/1916 No entry
Paxton William Private Seaforth Highlanders   “B” Company 7th Battalion 02/08/1918 23/08/1918 No entry
Rankin James Private Seafort Highlanders 1st /6th Battalion 15/04/1917 No entry No entry
Scambler James Reservist Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Battalion 25/09/1915 22/10/1915 No entry
Scambler William Trimmer Cook Royal Naval Reserve HM trawler “Thomas Stratten” 20/10/1917 02/11/1917 No entry
Simpson John Undetermined Undetermined Yes Undetermined No entry No entry
Thomson Alexander Private Army Service Corps 03/05/1917 18/05/1917 No entry

Dunbar World War One Memorials

The following are is the lists of names appearing on three of the Dunbar WW1 Memorials.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Dunbar Burgh school 03/09/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Amos William Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 28/04/1917 18/05/1917 No entry
Anderson Duncan Lieutenant Lothian & Borders Horse; Army   Service Corps 04/05/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Anderson Edward Sergeant Northumber-land Fusiliers 8th   Battalion 16/08/1917 31/08/1917 07/09/1917
Anderson George Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 19/06/1915 23/06/1916 No entry
Bald John Private Machine Gun Corps 55th Battalion 03/09/1918 No entry No entry
Black John Private Royal Scots “C” Company   16th Battalion 14/04/1918 No entry No entry
Borthwick James Morris Private Canadian Infantry 07/06/1916 23/06/1916 No entry
Boyle James M Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 12/04/1918 23/05/1919 No entry
Boyle Thomas Private 1st (Royal) Dragoons Yes 13/06/1914 04/06/1915 No entry
Browning James D Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Bruce Robert Lloyd Lieutenant Scottish Rifles 4th Company 11th   Battalion 19/11/1916 01/12/1916 No entry
Budge Alexander Simpson Private Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion Yes 25/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
Burgoyne Charles Private Royal Scots 17th Battalion 17/11/1917 28/12/1917 No entry
Burgoyne Peter F Driver Army Service Corps 03/11/1916 24/11/1916 No entry
Burton George Private Royal Scots 1st/9th Battalion 01/08/1918 23/08/1918 No entry
Campbell Alexander S Corporal Highland Light Infantry 1st   Battalion 08/03/1916 07/04/1916 No entry
Colborne William Private Australian Infantry 13th Battalion 04/05/1915 04/06/1915 No entry
Collins John Y Sergeant Gordon Highlanders 2nd Battalion 22/06/1915 25/06/1915 No entry
Combe George H Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 28/04/1917 08/03/1918 No entry
Combe William Private Scottish Rifles 10th Battalion 03/03/1916 17/03/1916 No entry
Congdon Henry G Regimental Sergeant Major Royal Engineers HQ 12th Division 28/05/1918 No entry No entry
Cooper Albert Issac Private Gordon Highlanders 4th Battalion 09/04/1917 No entry No entry
Cunning-ham William Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 13/05/1918 24/05/1918 No entry
Curr Thomas Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 4th   Battalion; Attd.18th Batln. 04/10/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
Dougall Thomas Arthur Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 27/07/1916 No entry No entry
Duncan Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Edington Thomas Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “D” Battery 71st Brigade 22/04/1917 25/05/1917 No entry
Elrick Alexander McKenzie Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 111th   Heavy Battery 20/06/1918 No entry No entry
Fairbairn Gavin Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 03/04/1918 26/04/1918 No entry
Fairbairn Peter Private Royal Scots “D” Company   9th Battalion 01/08/1917 17/08/1917 No entry
Farquhar George Sergeant Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th/7th   Battalion 01/07/1916 21/07/1916 No entry
Farquhar John Unknown Unknown Unknown 08/06/1917 No entry
Galbraith John Ernest Private Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 17/07/1916 04/08/1916 No entry
Galloway Robert K Acting Sergeant/ Lieutenant Lothians Border Horse & Royal   Air Force 23/08/1918 30/08/1918 No entry
Gardner Robert Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 21/03/1918 02/08/1918 No entry
Gardner Thomas Unknown Unknown Yes Unknown No entry No entry
Gaughan James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 25/09/1915 16/04/1920 No entry
Gaughan John Private Scottish Rifles 8th Battalion 29/07/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Geddes George Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Gilhooly Thomas Joseph Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/10/1917 10/05/1918 No entry
Gillan James Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 30/07/1916 22/06/1917 No entry
Gillan John Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th   Battalion 19/06/1915 25/04/1919 No entry
Good James Wilson Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion Yes 08/03/1916 24/03/1916 No entry
Grant Peter Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Gullen William Hamilton Mackie Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 234th   Company 09/10/1917 05/04/1918 No entry
Hannan George Private Seaforth Highlanders 3rd Battalion 25/09/1915 06/10/0916 No entry
Henderson Samuel Private Royal Scots 2nd/10th Battalion 21/08/1917 No entry No entry
Herkes /   Herkis James Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles 1st Battalion 01/12/1917 28/12/1917 No entry
Jeffrey Robert Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 18/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Kerse Charles Lance Corporal Army Veterinary Corps 28th   Division Infantry Brigade 18/03/1915 02/04/1915 No entry
Knox James Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd   Company 25/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Laing George Second Lieutenant Cameron-ians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 10/04/1917 20/04/1917 No entry
Lauder Alexander Lance Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 01/05/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
Lough William Private Royal Army Medical Corps 24/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Main Andrew Private Royal Scots “B” Company   15th Battalion 04/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Marr David T Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 18/08/1916 No entry 16/03/1917
Marr Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 25/08/1918 Unknown No entry
Marr Robert Sergeant Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 26/09/1917 19/10/1917 No entry
Marshall Thomas Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 11th Battalion 01/09/1916 06/10/1916 No entry
Mason John P Sapper Royal Engineers “G”   Depot Company Yes 21/02/1915 05/03/1915 No entry
Mason Robert Corporal Gordon Highlanders 8th/10th   Battalion 22/08/1917 02/08/1918 No entry
Mason Thomas Porteous Able Seaman Royal Navy HMS   “Indefatigable” Yes 31/05/1916 09/06/1916 No entry
McIntosh John Clark Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 12th   Battalion 31/08/1918 27/09/1918 No entry
Millar Alexander Private Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
 Miller Alexander Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 21/02/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Moncrieff James Corporal Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 07/10/1915 15/10/1915 No entry
Moody James Thomas Sergeant Australian Field Artillery 1st   Brigade 14/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Moody Andrew Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “X” 25th TM Battery 21/03/1918 16/05/1919 No entry
Myles John Edward Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 26/09/1916 06/10/1916 No entry
Nisbet Alexander Lance Corporal 1st (Royal) Dragoons 25/06/1917 06/07/1917 No entry
O’Brien John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Paxton William Private Seaforth Highlanders “B”   Company 7th Battalion Yes 02/08/1918 23/08/1918 No entry
Penny-cook Alexander Lance Corporal Royal Scots 12th Battalion 16/10/1918 13/12/1918 No entry
Pott Martin Corporal Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion 23/08/1918 20/09/1918 No entry
Pow Robert Richardson Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 03/05/1917 19/10/1917 No entry
Pullar Henry / T Lance Corporal Scots Guard 1st Battalion 26/11/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Sandie James Private Cameron Highlanders “B”   Company 7th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Scott George Archibald Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 10th   Battalion 19/08/1918 14/11/1919 No entry
Scott Alexander Sapper Royal Engineers Unknown 25/08/1916 No entry
Scott Edward Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Smith James A Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th   Battalion 24/10/1918 22/11/1918 No entry
Smith Robert Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 18/08/1916 05/10/1917 No entry
Smith Thomas Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry No entry
Tait Alexander James Private Lancshire Fusiliers 1st/8th   Battalion 29/03/1918 26/04/1918 No entry
Tait John Private Gordon Highlanders 6th Battalion 20/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
Thomson David James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 12/07/1917 17/08/1917 No entry
Turnbull James Private Lothians & Border Horse 26/02/1919 07/03/1919 No entry
Vassie Alexander Marcus Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery 72nd   Heavy Battery 21/03/1917 30/03/1917 No entry
Vassie Charles Edward 2nd Lieutenant King’s Own Yorkshire Light   Infantry 9th Battalion 01/07/1916 14/07/1916 No entry
Veitch James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 23/07/1918 16/08/1918 No entry
Watson William Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 10/04/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Watt Archibald Private Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion 15/04/1918 07/06/1918 No entry
Watt Gideon Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 No entry No entry
Watt James Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers & Royal   Scots 4th Battalion 02/05/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
Watt William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Wight William Stewart Balmain Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 09/04/1917 No entry No entry
Wightman John W Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Wilson David Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
 Town / Village  Location  Inauguration
Dunbar Town 03/07/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Amos William Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 28/04/1917 18/05/1917 No entry
Anderson A. Stewart Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Anderson Duncan Lieutenant Lothian & Borders Horse; Army   Service Corps 04/05/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Anderson Edward Sergeant Northumber-land Fusiliers 8th   Battalion 16/08/1917 31/08/1917 07/09/1917
Anderson George Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 19/06/1915 23/06/1916 No entry
Anderson Robert Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion 05/03/1916 10/03/1916 No entry
Angus James Private Royal Army Medical Corps 63rd   Field Ambulance 19/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Bald John Private Machine Gun Corps 55th Battalion 03/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Black William J Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Borthwick James Morris Private Canadian Infantry 07/06/1916 23/06/1916 No entry
Boyle James M Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 12/04/1918 23/05/1919 No entry
Boyle Thomas Private 1st (Royal) Dragoons Yes 13/06/1914 04/06/1915 No entry
Brims William Macdonald Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 17/07/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
Browning James D Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Bruce Robert Lloyd Lieutenant Scottish Rifles 4th Company 11th   Battalion 19/11/1916 01/12/1916 No entry
Budge Alexander Simpson Private Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion Yes 25/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
Buglass James Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 28/07/1916 04/08/1916 No entry
Burgoyne Charles Private Royal Scots 17th Battalion 17/11/1917 28/12/1917 No entry
Burgoyne Peter F Driver Army Service Corps 03/11/1916 24/11/1916 No entry
Burton George Private Royal Scots 1st/9th Battalion 01/08/1918 23/08/1918 No entry
Campbell Alexander S Corporal Highland Light Infantry 1st   Battalion 08/03/1916 07/04/1916 No entry
Chapman William Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 11/04/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
Christie Hugh Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Battalion 23/10/1918 01/11/1918 No entry
Colborne William Private Australian Infantry 13th Battalion 04/05/1915 04/06/1915 No entry
Collins John Y Sergeant Gordon Highlanders 2nd Battalion 22/06/1915 25/06/1915 No entry
Collins James Private Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 12/07/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Combe George H Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 28/04/1917 08/03/1918 No entry
Crooke George Edward Gunner Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 1st   Battery 17/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Cross James John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 04/06/1915 09/07/1915 No entry
Curr Thomas Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 4th   Battalion; Attd.18th Batln. 04/10/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
Cunning-ham William Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 13/05/1918 24/05/1918 No entry
Davis James William Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 18/03/1916 31/03/1916 No entry
Dickson Kenneth Rifleman London Regiment: City of London Rifles 2nd/6th Battalion 02/11/1917 16/11/1917 No entry
Dickson William Saunders Private Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 18/11/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
Donaldson John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Edington Thomas Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “D” Battery 71st Brigade 22/04/1917 25/05/1917 No entry
Edmond John Private Gordon Highlanders 9th Battalion 25/09/1915 00/01/1900 No entry
Elrick Alexander McKenzie Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 111th   Heavy Battery 20/06/1918 No entry No entry
Esson John Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 10/05/1918 10/01/1919 No entry
Fairbairn Gavin Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 03/04/1918 26/04/1918 No entry
Fairbairn John White Private Royal Warwick-shire Battalion 14th   Battalion 13/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Fairbairn Peter Private Royal Scots “D” Company   9th Battalion 01/08/1917 17/08/1917 No entry
Farquhar John Unknown Unknown Unknown 08/06/1917 No entry
Farquhar George Sergeant Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th/7th   Battalion 01/07/1916 21/07/1916 No entry
Farrell John Allan Driver Royal Army Service Corps 3rd Horse   Base (Salonika) 19/12/1918 07/02/1919 No entry
Fleming Adam Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Fraser Sister Violet Nurse Voluntary Aid Detachment/Serbian   Relief Fund 05/03/1919 No entry No entry
Galloway Robert K Acting Sergeant & Second   Lieutenant Lothian & Borders Horse &   Royal Air Force 23/08/1918 30/08/1918 No entry
Gardner Robert Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 21/03/1918 02/08/1918 No entry
Gardner Thomas Unknown Unknown Yes Unknown No entry No entry
Gaughan James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 25/09/1915 15/10/1915 No entry
Gaughan John Private Scottish Rifles 8th Battalion 29/07/1918 No entry No entry
Gilhooly Thomas Joseph Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/10/1917 10/05/1918 No entry
Gillan James Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 30/07/1916 22/06/1917 No entry
Gillan John Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th   Battalion 19/06/1915 25/04/1919 No entry
Good James Wilson Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion Yes 08/03/1916 24/03/1916 No entry
Gordon William Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 19/08/1918 27/09/1918 No entry
Grant Peter Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Gullen William Hamilton Mackie Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 234th   Company 09/10/1917 05/04/1918 No entry
Hannan George Private Seaforth Highlanders 3rd Battalion 25/09/1915 06/10/0916 No entry
Hender-son Andrew C Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion Yes 12/03/1915 30/04/1915 No entry
Hender-son George Private Royal Scots 17th Battalion 20/07/1917 17/08/1917 No entry
Hepburn James Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy HMS “Warrior” Yes 31/05/1916 09/06/1916 No entry
Herkes /   Herkis James Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles 1st Battalion 01/12/1917 28/12/1917 No entry
Hill William Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 28/09/1918 11/10/1918 No entry
Hogg Peter Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/07/1916 13/04/1917 No entry
Hunter Alexander Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 26/09/1917 02/08/1918 No entry
Jardine Walter Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 62nd   200th Siege Battery. transf. to  487th   Agricultural Company Labour Corps 24/02/1919 28/02/1919 No entry
Jeffrey /   Jaffray James Runciman Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 03/06/1917 06/07/1917 No entry
Kerr John Private Black Watch 4th/5th Battalion 30/09/1918 13/12/1918 No entry
Kerse Charles Lance Corporal Army Veterinary Corps 28th   Division Infantry Brigade 18/03/1915 02/04/1915 No entry
Kirk Rev. James Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplain’s Department; Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 01/04/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
Knox James Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd   Company 25/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Lough William Private Royal Army Medical Corps 24/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Mac-Donald George Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Macleod David John Private Argyll & Sutherland Hghlanders   2nd Battalion 27/08/1917 07/09/1917 No entry
Macleod /   McLeod Robert Lance Corporal Canadian Infantry 3rd Battalion 03/05/1917 18/05/1917 No entry
Marr David T Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 18/08/1916 No entry 16/03/1917
Marr Hugh Private Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 25/08/1918 No entry No entry
Marr Robert Sergeant Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 26/09/1917 19/10/1917 No entry
Marrow Edward Armfield Captain King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion Yes 25/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
Mason John P Sapper Royal Engineers “G”   Depot Company Yes 21/02/1915 05/03/1915 No entry
Mason Robert Corporal Gordon Highlanders 8th/10th   Battalion 22/08/1917 02/08/1918 No entry
Mason Thomas Porteous Able Seaman Royal Navy HMS   “Indefatiga-ble” Yes 31/05/1916 09/06/1916 No entry
McIntosh John Clark Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 12th   Battalion 31/08/1918 27/09/1918 No entry
Mercer George Lance Corporal Army Service Corps 728th M.T.   Company 14/11/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Mercer Richard Wight Private Royal Air Force 4th Aircraft Park 27/06/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
Millar Alexander Private Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
 Miller Alexander Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 21/02/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Moncrieff James Corporal Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 07/10/1915 15/10/1915 No entry
Moncrieff John Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Moody James Thomas Sergeant Australian Field Artillery 1st   Brigade 14/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Moody Andrew Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “X” 25th TM Battery 21/03/1918 16/05/1919 No entry
Mustarde William J Private Canterbury Regiment, NZEF 14/09/1915 24/09/1915 No entry
Myles John Edward Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 26/09/1916 06/10/1916 No entry
Nisbet Alexander Lance Corporal 1st (Royal) Dragoons 25/06/1917 06/07/1917 No entry
O’Brien James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
O’Brien John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Paxton William Private Seaforth Highlanders “B”   Company 7th Battalion Yes 02/08/1918 23/08/1918 No entry
Penny Robert Corporal Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   battalion 03/09/1916 15/09/1916 No entry
Pott Martin Corporal Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion 23/08/1918 20/09/1918 No entry
Pow Robert Richardson Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 03/05/1917 19/10/1917 No entry
Prescott G.C. Corporal Royal Engineers 2nd Home Counties   Field Company Yes 20/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
Prescott Robert S 2nd Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 10th   Battalion 01/07/0916 28/07/1916 No entry
Prescott William Bowen Webb Lance Sergeant Canadian Infantry 5th Battalion Yes 24/05/1915 11/06/1915 No entry
Preston Robert S Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion attd.   9th Bn. 07/06/1916 30/06/1916 30/06/1916
Pritchard John Thomas Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Punton John Private 1st (Royal) Dragoons 20/09/1916 29/09/1916 No entry
Punton William Private Army Service Corps Remount Depot/   HLI 13/02/1918 01/03/1918 No entry
Ramage Angus Robertson Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 26/10/1914 20/11/1914 No entry
Robertson William Beaufort Lance Corporal Black Watch “C” Company   1st Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry No entry
Russell Ralph Scott Private Royal Scots “A” Company   16th Battalion 01/07/1916 09/03/1917 01/09/1916
Ruther-ford Sinclair B Private Royal Army Medical Corps 33rd   Field Ambulance 09/07/1915 16/07/1915 No entry
Scott George Archibald Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 10th   Battalion 19/08/1918 14/11/1919 No entry
Shiell Robert Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 04/05/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
Smith James A Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th   Battalion 24/10/1918 02/11/1918 No entry
Smith Robert Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 18/08/1916 05/10/1917 No entry
Smith Thomas Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry No entry
Stewart John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Stewart Peter Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/06/1915 18/06/1915 No entry
Tait Alexander James Private Lancshire Fusiliers 1st/8th   Battalion 29/03/1918 26/04/1918 No entry
Thomson David James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 12/07/1917 17/08/1917 No entry
Turnbull James Private Lothians & Border Horse 26/02/1919 07/03/1919 No entry
Vassie Alexander Marcus Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery 72nd   Heavy Battery 21/03/1917 30/03/1917 No entry
Vassie Charles Edward 2nd Lieutenant King’s Own Yorkshire Light   Infantry 9th Battalion 01/07/1916 14/07/1916 No entry
Veitch James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 23/07/1918 16/08/1918 No entry
Warren George W. Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Warren-der Sir George John Scott Vice Admiral Royal Navy 08/01/1917 No entry No entry
Watson William Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 10/04/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Watt William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Wingate Malcolm Roy Brevet Major Royal Engineers 459th Field   Company 21/03/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
Young Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Dunbar Dunbar Castle 02/05/1922
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Anderson Duncan Lieutenant Lothian & Borders Horse; Army   Service Corps 04/05/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
McLeod Robert Kirkwood Lance Corporal Canadian Infantry 3rd Battaliion 03/05/1917 18/05/1917 No entry
Morris John W Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Wilson Thomas J Sergeant/Sergeant Major Royal Garrison Artillery 140th Siege Battery 07/09/1917 09/11/1917 No entry

World War One Memorials

Use this page to navigate to the relevant community (parish/town/village) detailed indexes of those who fell, or served, during World War One.

Each place in the table below has at least one war memorial; some have several.
Click on each community to see the details of those recorded.

Please click on the following link for a complete spread sheet of names on the following war memorials (in pdf format). East Lothian World War One Memorial Project. Do contact us at [email protected] with any enquiries, comments or corrections.

Haddington World War One Memorials

The following are the lists of names appearing on four of the Haddington WW1 Memorials.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Haddington Parish Churchyard 03/09/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Adamson Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 04/10/1918 25/10/1918 No entry
Aitken William Wallace Private Gordon Highlanders 6th Battalion 31/05/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
Alexander Robert Corporal Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 03/05/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
Allan William Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st Battalion 23/11/1918 No entry No entry
Anderson David Forsyth Sergeant Gordon Higlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 20/07/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
Anderson John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 27/10/1916 No entry
Bald Adam Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
Beattie William Sapper Royal Engineers 173rd Tunneling   Company 27/06/1917 27/07/1917 No entry
Bell Walter Wilson Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 30/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
Black John Private Army Service Corps 5th Corps   Troops MT Company 14/09/1918 No entry No entry
Boyd William Lance Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion 11/04/1917 15/06/1917 No entry
Bradford Henry Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 05/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Briggs George Clark Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 14/09/1914 09/10/1914 No entry
Brook Alexander Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919 No entry
Burns George Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 7th Battalion 03/08/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
Burns John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 18/05/1917 01/06/1917
Butlers Leo John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 08/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
Campbell Thomas Private Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 06/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Challis Charles Frederick Aquila Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve Yes 07/03/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Chappell John Richard Sergeant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 24/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
Cleghorn Alexander Lilie Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers transfered to Labour Corps 24/05/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
Cockburn John Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 27/04/1918 14/06/1918 No entry
Colgan James Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 14/08/1915 No entry No entry
Couper James Corporal Canadian Infantry 47th Battalion 06/05/1917 No entry No entry
Courtney Patrick Private Royal Defense Corps 204th   Protection Company 06/03/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Cowe Peter Private Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 18/11/1916 01/12/1916 No entry
Cranston Adam Lindsay Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 13/11/1916 13/07/1917 No entry
Cranston Alexander Sergeant Royal Engineers 84th Field Company Yes 26/03/1918 07/06/1918 No entry
Cranston James Buchan Sapper Royal Engineers Yes 18/05/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
Cranston John Buchan Company Segeant Major Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion Yes 16/07/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
Croally Francis Private Black Watch 2nd Battalion 06/08/1917 24/08/1917 No entry
Crombie Peter V Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 23/08/1918 No entry No entry
Cunningham James Hall Corporal Royal Scots 17th Battalion Yes 17/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Davidson Christopher Edmund Grant Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st   Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry No entry
Davidson Francis Charteris Captain Indian Army Reserve of Officers   formerly 110th Mahratta Light Inf., attd. South Waziristan Militia Military   Police and Levies 10/05/1917 No entry No entry
Dawson James Second Lieutenant Black Watch 2nd Battalion 02/04/1917 13/04/1917 No entry
Deane Michael Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 01/07/1915 09/07/1915 No entry
Dick William Private Scots Guards 1st Battalion 20/06/1916 30/06/1916 No entry
Dickson James W Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 27/05/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
Dickson Robert Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th   Battalion 22/11/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
Dods John Ballantyne Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 19/04/1918 No entry
Donaghan Neil Kane Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th Battalion 18/10/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
Dower John Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 16th   Battalion 21/03/1918 28/03/1919 No entry
Drummond Archibald Company Sergeant Major Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion 18/06/1918 28/06/1918 No entry
Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Fitzgerald John Private Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th   Battalion 29/09/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Fitzpatrick John Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 27/08/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Fulton Andrew D Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 22/08/1917 16/08/1918 No entry
Gaffney Michael Private Army Service Corps 236th Siege   Bde. Ammunition Col. Mechanical Transport 21/07/1918 02/08/1918 No entry
Gaffney Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 21/06/1916 07/07/1916 No entry
Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot 14/09/1919 19/09/1919 No entry
Gulland Edwin Eyre Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Henderson William Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry No entry
Hepburn Arthur Ogilvie Private (Drummer) Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 16/02/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Hodgson Robert Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion Yes 12/07/1915 No entry No entry
Hogg George Tulley Lance Corporal Canadian Infantry 29th Battalion 26/09/1916 09/02/1917 No entry
Hogg James Hutchison Lance Sergeant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion Yes 24/03/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Horsburgh William Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 15/07/1916 No entry No entry
Jardine Harry Marshall Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 23/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Johnston William Lance Corporal Scots Guards 1st Battalion 25/01/1915 10/03/1916 No entry
Kelly Michael A Private Black Watch 12th Battalion 22/12/1918 No entry No entry
Kerr David Private Labour Corps 25/01/1919 31/01/1919 No entry
Kerr William Private Machine Gun Corps 217th Battalion 06/10/1917 12/10/1917 No entry
Lees James Private Canadian Infantry 16th Battalion 14/09/1915 13/10/1916 No entry
Leslie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/11/1915 26/11/1915 No entry
Mack John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 03/05/1917 01/03/1918 No entry
Mathieson David Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 03/05/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
McCabe Alexander Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 26/02/1917 23/03/1917 No entry
McDonald Malcolm Corporal Royal Scots 22/05/1918 No entry No entry
McGuire Samuel Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers 4th   Battalion 19/09/1916 No entry No entry
Mckay James Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 22/04/1916 27/04/1917 No entry
Mclaughlin George J Lieutenant Merchant Navy 27/10/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Messer Clement Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 25/09/1915 05/11/1915 No entry
Munro Hugh Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry No entry
Murdoch Fraser Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Neill John Porteous Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 26/09/1915 20/10/1916 No entry
O’ Donnell Thomas Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 03/01/1919 10/01/1919 No entry
Ogilvie James Scott Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 28/03/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919 No entry
Orr George Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 06/07/1917 No entry
Paterson Robert Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 10/04/1918 27/06/1919 No entry
Peacock Thomas Private Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th   Battalion 02/01/1919 17/01/1919 No entry
Pettigrew David Private Tank Corps 11th Battalion 03/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Pitcher William George Quarter Master Sergeant Royal Scots (Depot) 24/12/1917 28/12/1917 15/02/1918
Pitcher Victor R T Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 25/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Plenderleith Alexander Lyall Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 19/08/1918 04/10/1918 No entry
Purves George Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 13/03/1915 26/03/1915 No entry
Raeburn William Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)   1st/7th Battalion 23/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
Ramage John B S Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 09/09/1914 09/10/1914 No entry
Ramage Robert Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 2nd Battalion 16/05/1915 11/06/1915 No entry
Ramage William Brown Private Duke of Wellington’s  (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Battaliom 11/10/1917 26/10/1917 No entry
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry No entry
Reid Richard Private Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 15/09/1916 10/08/1917 No entry
Reilly David Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion Yes 02/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Rennie Francis Private Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 11/11/1914 10/03/1916 No entry
Renwick James Lance Corporal Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 03/12/1916 22/12/1916 No entry
Reynolds Edward Private Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 02/11/1914 11/12/1914 No entry
Reynolds James Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 01/08/1917 24/05/1918 No entry
Ritchie David Private Army Service Corps 773rd MT   Company 05/10/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
Ritchie Robert Corporal Australian Machine Gun Corps 3rd   Battalion 09/05/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
Ritchie Thomas Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 28/04/1917 05/07/1918 No entry
Ross John Private Royal Scots 5th Battalion 19/06/1915 16/07/1915 No entry
Ross Simon Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th   Battalion 16/05/1917 No entry
Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Scott James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 27/08/1916 01/09/1916 29/09/1916
Souness George Speed Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/03/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
Souness John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 29/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
Stuart James Corporal Canadian Infantry 15th Battalion 08/08/1918 20/09/1918 No entry
Suffill John H V Sergeant Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 14/02/1919 21/02/1919 No entry
Symington Archibald Lawrie Findlay Corporal Highland Light Infantry 9th   Battalion 24/03/1918 19/04/1918 No entry
Symington David Scott Lance Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Thomson William Private Duke of Wellington’s  (West Riding Regiment) 6th Battalion 11/04/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Todrick Thomas Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 14/12/1914 25/12/1914 No entry
Watson John Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 17th Battalion 27/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Wharton William Bugler Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 28/04/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
White George Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 09/04/1917 No entry No entry
White W Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “C” Battery 108th Army Brigade 29/07/1917 17/08/1917 No entry
Whitecross Hugh Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 10/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Yorkstone / Yorkston James D Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
Young John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st Battalion 30/04/1915 14/05/1915 No entry
Young Robert Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
TOWN /   VILLAGE LOCATION INAUGURATION
Haddington Knox Institute School 23/09/1922
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Brook Alexander Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/05/1915 28/05/1915
Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919
Dalgleish William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Dods John Ballantyne Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 19/04/1918
Hutchison John William Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 07/12/1917 07/12/1917
Jardine Harry Marshall Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 23/07/1916 18/08/1916
Lusk Robert Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion 19/04/1917 13/07/1917
Mclaughlin George J Lieutenant Merchant Navy 27/10/1918 06/12/1918
Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919
Pitcher Victor R T Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 25/07/1916 18/08/1916
Pow George Sergeant Highland Light Infantry   “B” Company 12th Battalion Yes 26/09/1915 17/12/1915
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry
Russell Charles F Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th Battalion 17/06/1916 30/06/1916
Sharp John William Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Unknown 07/06/1918
Todrick Thomas Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 14/12/1914 25/12/1914
Town/Village Location Inauguration
Haddington Rugby Club/Neilson Park 02/10/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919
Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915
Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot 14/09/1919 19/09/1919
Hutchison John William Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 07/12/1917 07/12/1917
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry
Sandilands George (John George) Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 11th Battalion 21/03/1917 31/08/1917
TOWN /   VILLAGE LOCATION INAUGURATION
Haddington Holy Trinity Church 10/10/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Atkinson Jack Rifleman King’s Royal Rifle Corps 2nd   Battalion 17/10/1918 07/11/1919 No entry
Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919 No entry
Crozier James Cyril Baptist Second Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd   Battalion Yes 27/08/1914 23/10/1914 27/11/1914
Gordon Alan Leading Seamen Royal Navy HMS ‘Vivid’ 30/11/1919 12/12/1919 No entry
Mclaughlin George J Lieutenant Merchant Navy 27/10/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919 No entry
Pettigrew David Private Tank Corps 11th Battalion 03/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Pitcher William George Quarter Master Sergeant Royal Scots (Depot) 24/12/1917 28/12/1917 15/02/1918
Pitcher Victor R T Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 25/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Ross Simon Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th   Battalion 16/05/1917 No entry No entry
Stockdale Willie Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 02/05/1917 No entry No entry
Watson John Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 17th Battalion 27/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Wharton William Bugler Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 28/04/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
Town/Village Location Inauguration
Haddington St Mary’s Parish Church Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aitken William Wallace Private Gordon Highlanders 6th Battalion 31/05/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
Anderson John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 27/10/1916 No entry
Bald Adam Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
Bradford Henry Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 05/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Burns George Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 7th Battalion 03/08/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
Burns John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 18/05/1917 01/06/1917
Campbell Thomas Private Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 06/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Catto Thomas Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry   “C” Company 4th Battalion 23/08/1918 No entry No entry
Challis Charles Frederick Aquila Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve Yes 07/03/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Cleghorn Alexander Lilie Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers transfered   to Labour Corps 24/05/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
Cockburn John Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 27/04/1918 14/06/1918 No entry
Cowan David Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 05/11/1915 12/11/1915 No entry
Cranston Adam Lindsay Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 13/11/1916 13/07/1917 No entry
Cranston James Buchan Sapper Royal Engineers Yes 18/05/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
Dickson James W Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 27/05/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
Dickson Robert Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th   Battalion Yes 22/11/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
Dower John Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 16th   Battalion 21/03/1918 28/03/1919 No entry
Drummond Archibald Company Sergeant Major Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion 18/06/1918 26/07/1918 No entry
Faichen William Saddler Army Service Corps Horse Transport   Company 22/11/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot Yes 14/09/1919 19/09/1919 No entry
Gray John Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/04/1917 25/05/1917 No entry
Gulland Edwin Eyre Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Hodgson Robert Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion Yes 12/07/1915 No entry No entry
Jack John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Leslie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/11/1915 26/11/1915 No entry
McDonald Malcolm Corporal Royal Scots 22/05/1918 No entry No entry
Mckay James Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 22/04/1916 27/04/1917 No entry
Messer Clement Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 25/09/1915 05/11/1915 No entry
Ogilvie James Scott Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 28/03/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Paterson Robert Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 10/04/1918 27/06/1919 No entry
Paxton Robert Private Australian Infantry 19th Battalion 14/11/1916 05/01/1917 No entry
Plenderleith Alexander Lyall Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 19/08/1918 04/10/1918 No entry
Purves George Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 13/03/1915 26/03/1915 No entry
Ramage John B S Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 09/09/1914 09/10/1914 No entry
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry No entry
Reid Richard Private Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 15/09/1916 10/08/1917 No entry
Ritchie Robert Corporal Australian Machine Gun Corps 3rd   Battalion 09/05/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
Rodgie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/08/1916 20/10/1916 No entry
Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Scott James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 27/08/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
Sharp John William Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Unknown 07/06/1918 No entry
Spiden George Corporal Cheshire Regiment 1st Battalion 21/08/1918 No entry No entry
Spiers Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 11/05/1916 No entry No entry
Souness George Speed Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/03/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Scott James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 27/08/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
Symington David Scott Lance Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Yorkstone / Yorkston James D Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
Young John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st Battalion 30/04/1915 14/05/1915 No entry
Young Robert Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
Wood Thomas Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 15/01/1917 No entry No entry
Town/Village Location Inauguration
Haddington Haddington Public School (as recorded on the school’s Roll of Honour plaque)  Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Addison James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Ainslie George Captain King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 21/08/1918 No entry
Aitchison Alexander Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion A.S Company Unknown No entry
Aitchison James Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry Unknown 19/07/1918
Aitchison Peter Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment (formerly 2nd   Dragoons Royal Scots Greys) 08/05/1918 19/07/1918
Aitken George Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
Allan Archibald Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Allan George Unknown Black Watch Unknown No entry
Allan William Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st Battalion 23/11/1918 No entry
Anderson David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Anderson John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Anderson John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 15/09/1916 13/10/1916
Baillie William Unknown Royal Engineers Unknown No entry
Bald Henry Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Barr Andrew Captain Royal Army Veterinary Corps Unknown 14/06/1918
Barr William Unknown Royal Engineers Unknown No entry
Bathgate John Unknown Royal Scots 17th Battalion Unknown No entry
Black George Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Blair Robert Unknown Black Watch Unknown No entry
Boyd William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Bradford John Unknown Royal Horse Guards 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
Brodie John Unknown Scottish Rifles (Transport) Unknown No entry
Buglass Alexander Unknown Royal Scots 1st Battalion Unknown 09/11/1917
Buglass William Unknown Royal Scots 1st Battalion Unknown No entry
Burnett David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Burnett Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919
Burnett Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Burnett William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cossar William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cowe Henry Unknown Royal Scots 14th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cowe Robert Unknown Royal Scots 14th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cranston Adam Lindsay Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 13/11/1916 13/07/1917
Cranston George Brodie Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917
Cranston James Buchan Sapper Royal Engineers Yes 18/05/1916 No entry
Cranston John Buchan Company Segeant Major Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion Yes 16/07/1916 28/07/1916
Cranston William Private Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cunningham James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Dower Henry Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Drummond Archibald Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Duncan Robert Unknown Scottish Rifles Unknown No entry
Faichen Thomas Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915
Fortune Robert Unknown Army Ordinance Corps Unknown No entry
Gibson William Unknown Scots Guards Unknown No entry
Gillies William G Private Royal Engineers Unknown 17/12/1915
Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/09/1919 19/09/1919
Goodlet William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Gordon Allan Able Seaman Royal Navy HMS Berwick Unknown 05/12/1919
Gordon William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Grant Alexander Unknown Post Office Rifles Unknown No entry
Grant David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Grant Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Gray John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Gray William Unknown Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders Unknown No entry
Greig Thomas Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Hamilton William Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Hare John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Henderson John Laidlaw Unknown British East African Forces Unknown 07/03/1919
Henderson William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Hendrie James Staff Sergeant Royal Army Service Corps Unknown 22/10/1920
Hepburn Arthur Ogilvie Private (Drummer) Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 16/02/1915 12/03/1915
Hodgson Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Hogg Alexander Unknown Scots Guards 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
Howat John Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
Hunter William Unknown Royal Army Medical Corps Unknown No entry
Hutchison Alexander Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
Hutchison Arthur Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 13/12/1918
Hutchison John William Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 26/11/1917 07/12/1917
Irvine James Unknown Royal Air Force Corps Unknown No entry
Irving David Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Irving William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Johnstone James Unknown Seaforth Highlanders Unknown No entry
Kennedy George Unknown British East African Forces Unknown No entry
Kennedy James Unknown British East African Forces Unknown No entry
Logan Andrew Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion A. S   Company Unknown No entry
Logan Robert Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Logan Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Logan William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion (Machine   Guns) Unknown No entry
Logan William Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Lumsden George Unknown Royal Scots 14th Battalion Unknown No entry
McAlpine Archibald Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
McDonald Alexander Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
McDonald William Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
McKemmie Louis Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
McKenzie Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
McKinlay William Unknown Royal Scots 9th Battalion Unknown No entry
McLean Thomas Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Moggie James Scott Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 03/05/1918
Motherwell James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Murdoch George Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown 29/08/1919
Murdoch James Unknown Royal Scots 5th Battalion Unknown No entry
Murdoch John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Napier Robert Unknown Lothians & Border Horse 3rd   Battalion Unknown No entry
Neil Charles Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
Neil George Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Nisbet George Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Nisbet William Unknown Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Unknown No entry
Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919
Ormiston Peter Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Orr Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Paterson Walter Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Prentice Archibald Unknown Military Mounted Police 6th   Cavalry Unknown No entry
Prentice John Unknown Royal Scots 12th Battalion Unknown No entry
Purves George Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 13/03/1915 26/03/1915
Ramsay Robert Unknown Royal Scots 17th Battalion Unknown No entry
Reid John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Reid Richard Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Robbie Charles Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Robbie James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Robbie William Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
Robertson George Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Ross James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Ross John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/06/1915 16/07/1915
Ross Nicholas Unknown Royal Scots 17th Battalion Unknown No entry
Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915
Runciman John Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 25/07/1919
Scott David Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 19/07/1918
Shackelton Allan Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
Shaw William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Sirrel James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Sirrel John Unknown Highland Light Infantry Unknown No entry
Sivess David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Smith Alexander Unknown Scottish Rifles Unknown No entry
Smith James Bombardier Royal Field Artilery “D”   Battery 100th Brigade. 24/06/1915 02/07/1915
Souness George Speed Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/03/1918 05/04/1918
Souness John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 29/01/1915 12/02/1915
Spark William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Spark Wallace Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
Stalkers David Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Stalkers Thomas Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Stewart John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Stewart William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Stoddart Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Storie John Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes Unknown No entry
Storie Richard Gunner Motor Machine Gun Section Yes Unknown No entry
Storie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes Unknown 09/08/1918
Stuart Duncan Unknown Royal Naval Reserve Unknown No entry
Stuart John Unknown Royal Scots Unknown No entry
Stuart John Unknown Canadian Infantry Unknown 17/09/1920
Stuart Peter Unknown Canadians Unknown No entry
Stuart William Unknown Cameron Highlanders 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
Thomson Robert Unknown Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders Unknown No entry
Tinline William Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
Todd George Second Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion Unknown 24/01/1919
Watson Alexander F Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 10/05/1918
Watt Peter Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 09/11/1917
Watt William Unknown Lothians & Border Horse 2nd   Battalion Unknown No entry
Wemyss Andrew Sergeant/Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Unknown 14/01/1916
Wilson Andrew Unknown Seaforth Highlanders Unknown No entry
Wilson William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Wood George Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Wood William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Yorke Andrew Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Yorke William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Young Henry Unknown Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
Young John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st Battalion 30/04/1915 14/05/1915
Young John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Young William Unknown Royal Scots 1st Battalion Unknown No entry
Yule Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry

Gullane World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Gullane WW1 Memorial.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Gullane Village Golf Course 02/10/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Addison James S Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 10th /11th Battalion 15/09/1916 06/10/1916
Allan Robert B Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Ballantyne Ernest Orford Commander Royal Navy HMS Viknor 13/01/1915 29/01/1915
Blair Patrick Alexander Captain Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry
Brunton George Private Black Watch 10th Battalion 09/05/1917 No entry
Burns Hugh Private Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 29/01/1918 22/03/1918
Clark William Private Scottish Rifles 7th Battalion 17/11/1915 31/12/1915
Cox Arthur G Private Royal Scots 1st Garrison   Battalion 02/02/1918 No entry
Dishington George Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 08/07/1916 21/07/1916
Elmslie John Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st   Battalion 22/04/1916 No entry
Elmslie David Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 19/11/1916 08/12/1916
Gilchrist Thomas Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 19/04/1918
Graham Colin Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Harlow /   Harlaw James Private Highland Light Infantry   10th/11th Battalion 28/01/1917 No entry
Harper James Drummer Royal Scots 11th Battalion 05/03/1920 12/03/1920
Hutchison Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 23/04/1917 01/06/1917
Kerr John Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion Yes 13/05/1918 No entry
Laidlaw John Private South African Infantry, East   Africa 10/08/1916 08/09/1916
Laidlaw David C Private Seaforth Highlanders 07/01/1916 No entry
Laidlaw Douglas Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th   Battalion 22/05/1918 14/06/1918
McCoach George Private Canadian Machine Gun Corps 7th   Company 18/07/1916 30/06/1916
McIntyre John Private Gordon Highlanders “A”   Company 1st Battalion 18/07/1916 No entry
McKenzie Peter Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
McKenzie William Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 12-19/10/1917 14/12/1917
Milligan James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Moffat George Easton Lance Corporal Machine Gun Corps 174th Company 26/03/1917 06/04/1917
Paul Gavin G Second Lieutenant Dragoon Guards 2nd Battalion 30/10/1914 No entry
Purves Alexander Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 16/04/1918 No entry
Robertson   – Durham William Hugh Captain Scottish Rifles 10th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry
Scott James Private Royal Scots 1st Battalion 25/09/1915 22/10/1915
Shepherd James Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 26/10/1916 03/11/1916
Sibbald David Lance Sergeant NZEF Otago Infantry 07/06/1917 06/07/1917
Smith Hubert Hector Captain King’s Own scottish Borderers   8th Battalion 25/09/1915 08/10/1915
Spencer John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Stewart James A Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 12/10/1916 20/10/1916
Thatcher Geoffrey F C Private Machine Gun Corps 97th Corps 22/12/1917 No entry
Thomson William M Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Waldie George Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Wallace Andrew Oswald Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 8th Battalion 25/10/1918 13/12/1918
Whitecross Richard Henry Private Australian Infantry 22nd   Battalion 03/01/1918 05/04/1918
Wood James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry