Please note: due to the recent Covid-19 outbreak the Centre is currently closed, but our website is still open for business.

Search Results for: war - Page 2 of 45

    Haddington World War One Memorials

    The following are the lists of names appearing on four of the Haddington WW1 Memorials.

    Town/Village Location Inauguration
    Haddington Parish Churchyard 03/09/1921
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
    Adamson Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 04/10/1918 25/10/1918 No entry
    Aitken William Wallace Private Gordon Highlanders 6th Battalion 31/05/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
    Alexander Robert Corporal Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 03/05/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
    Allan William Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st Battalion 23/11/1918 No entry No entry
    Anderson David Forsyth Sergeant Gordon Higlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 20/07/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
    Anderson John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 27/10/1916 No entry
    Bald Adam Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
    Beattie William Sapper Royal Engineers 173rd Tunneling   Company 27/06/1917 27/07/1917 No entry
    Bell Walter Wilson Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 30/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
    Black John Private Army Service Corps 5th Corps   Troops MT Company 14/09/1918 No entry No entry
    Boyd William Lance Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion 11/04/1917 15/06/1917 No entry
    Bradford Henry Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 05/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
    Briggs George Clark Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 14/09/1914 09/10/1914 No entry
    Brook Alexander Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
    Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919 No entry
    Burns George Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 7th Battalion 03/08/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
    Burns John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 18/05/1917 01/06/1917
    Butlers Leo John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 08/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
    Campbell Thomas Private Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 06/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
    Challis Charles Frederick Aquila Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve Yes 07/03/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
    Chappell John Richard Sergeant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 24/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
    Cleghorn Alexander Lilie Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers transfered to Labour Corps 24/05/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
    Cockburn John Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 27/04/1918 14/06/1918 No entry
    Colgan James Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 14/08/1915 No entry No entry
    Couper James Corporal Canadian Infantry 47th Battalion 06/05/1917 No entry No entry
    Courtney Patrick Private Royal Defense Corps 204th   Protection Company 06/03/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
    Cowe Peter Private Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 18/11/1916 01/12/1916 No entry
    Cranston Adam Lindsay Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 13/11/1916 13/07/1917 No entry
    Cranston Alexander Sergeant Royal Engineers 84th Field Company Yes 26/03/1918 07/06/1918 No entry
    Cranston James Buchan Sapper Royal Engineers Yes 18/05/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
    Cranston John Buchan Company Segeant Major Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion Yes 16/07/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
    Croally Francis Private Black Watch 2nd Battalion 06/08/1917 24/08/1917 No entry
    Crombie Peter V Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 23/08/1918 No entry No entry
    Cunningham James Hall Corporal Royal Scots 17th Battalion Yes 17/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
    Davidson Christopher Edmund Grant Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st   Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry No entry
    Davidson Francis Charteris Captain Indian Army Reserve of Officers   formerly 110th Mahratta Light Inf., attd. South Waziristan Militia Military   Police and Levies 10/05/1917 No entry No entry
    Dawson James Second Lieutenant Black Watch 2nd Battalion 02/04/1917 13/04/1917 No entry
    Deane Michael Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 01/07/1915 09/07/1915 No entry
    Dick William Private Scots Guards 1st Battalion 20/06/1916 30/06/1916 No entry
    Dickson James W Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 27/05/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
    Dickson Robert Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th   Battalion 22/11/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
    Dods John Ballantyne Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 19/04/1918 No entry
    Donaghan Neil Kane Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th Battalion 18/10/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
    Dower John Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 16th   Battalion 21/03/1918 28/03/1919 No entry
    Drummond Archibald Company Sergeant Major Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion 18/06/1918 28/06/1918 No entry
    Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
    Fitzgerald John Private Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th   Battalion 29/09/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
    Fitzpatrick John Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 27/08/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
    Fulton Andrew D Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 22/08/1917 16/08/1918 No entry
    Gaffney Michael Private Army Service Corps 236th Siege   Bde. Ammunition Col. Mechanical Transport 21/07/1918 02/08/1918 No entry
    Gaffney Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 21/06/1916 07/07/1916 No entry
    Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot 14/09/1919 19/09/1919 No entry
    Gulland Edwin Eyre Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
    Henderson William Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry No entry
    Hepburn Arthur Ogilvie Private (Drummer) Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 16/02/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
    Hodgson Robert Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion Yes 12/07/1915 No entry No entry
    Hogg George Tulley Lance Corporal Canadian Infantry 29th Battalion 26/09/1916 09/02/1917 No entry
    Hogg James Hutchison Lance Sergeant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion Yes 24/03/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
    Horsburgh William Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 15/07/1916 No entry No entry
    Jardine Harry Marshall Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 23/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
    Johnston William Lance Corporal Scots Guards 1st Battalion 25/01/1915 10/03/1916 No entry
    Kelly Michael A Private Black Watch 12th Battalion 22/12/1918 No entry No entry
    Kerr David Private Labour Corps 25/01/1919 31/01/1919 No entry
    Kerr William Private Machine Gun Corps 217th Battalion 06/10/1917 12/10/1917 No entry
    Lees James Private Canadian Infantry 16th Battalion 14/09/1915 13/10/1916 No entry
    Leslie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/11/1915 26/11/1915 No entry
    Mack John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 03/05/1917 01/03/1918 No entry
    Mathieson David Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 03/05/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
    McCabe Alexander Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 26/02/1917 23/03/1917 No entry
    McDonald Malcolm Corporal Royal Scots 22/05/1918 No entry No entry
    McGuire Samuel Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers 4th   Battalion 19/09/1916 No entry No entry
    Mckay James Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 22/04/1916 27/04/1917 No entry
    Mclaughlin George J Lieutenant Merchant Navy 27/10/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
    Messer Clement Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 25/09/1915 05/11/1915 No entry
    Munro Hugh Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry No entry
    Murdoch Fraser Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
    Neill John Porteous Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 26/09/1915 20/10/1916 No entry
    O’ Donnell Thomas Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 03/01/1919 10/01/1919 No entry
    Ogilvie James Scott Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 28/03/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
    Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919 No entry
    Orr George Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 06/07/1917 No entry
    Paterson Robert Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 10/04/1918 27/06/1919 No entry
    Peacock Thomas Private Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th   Battalion 02/01/1919 17/01/1919 No entry
    Pettigrew David Private Tank Corps 11th Battalion 03/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
    Pitcher William George Quarter Master Sergeant Royal Scots (Depot) 24/12/1917 28/12/1917 15/02/1918
    Pitcher Victor R T Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 25/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
    Plenderleith Alexander Lyall Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 19/08/1918 04/10/1918 No entry
    Purves George Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 13/03/1915 26/03/1915 No entry
    Raeburn William Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)   1st/7th Battalion 23/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
    Ramage John B S Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 09/09/1914 09/10/1914 No entry
    Ramage Robert Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 2nd Battalion 16/05/1915 11/06/1915 No entry
    Ramage William Brown Private Duke of Wellington’s  (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Battaliom 11/10/1917 26/10/1917 No entry
    Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry No entry
    Reid Richard Private Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 15/09/1916 10/08/1917 No entry
    Reilly David Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion Yes 02/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
    Rennie Francis Private Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 11/11/1914 10/03/1916 No entry
    Renwick James Lance Corporal Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 03/12/1916 22/12/1916 No entry
    Reynolds Edward Private Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 02/11/1914 11/12/1914 No entry
    Reynolds James Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 01/08/1917 24/05/1918 No entry
    Ritchie David Private Army Service Corps 773rd MT   Company 05/10/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
    Ritchie Robert Corporal Australian Machine Gun Corps 3rd   Battalion 09/05/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
    Ritchie Thomas Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 28/04/1917 05/07/1918 No entry
    Ross John Private Royal Scots 5th Battalion 19/06/1915 16/07/1915 No entry
    Ross Simon Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th   Battalion 16/05/1917 No entry
    Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
    Scott James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 27/08/1916 01/09/1916 29/09/1916
    Souness George Speed Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/03/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
    Souness John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 29/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
    Stuart James Corporal Canadian Infantry 15th Battalion 08/08/1918 20/09/1918 No entry
    Suffill John H V Sergeant Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 14/02/1919 21/02/1919 No entry
    Symington Archibald Lawrie Findlay Corporal Highland Light Infantry 9th   Battalion 24/03/1918 19/04/1918 No entry
    Symington David Scott Lance Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
    Thomson William Private Duke of Wellington’s  (West Riding Regiment) 6th Battalion 11/04/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
    Todrick Thomas Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 14/12/1914 25/12/1914 No entry
    Watson John Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 17th Battalion 27/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
    Wharton William Bugler Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 28/04/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
    White George Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 09/04/1917 No entry No entry
    White W Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “C” Battery 108th Army Brigade 29/07/1917 17/08/1917 No entry
    Whitecross Hugh Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 10/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
    Yorkstone / Yorkston James D Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
    Young John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st Battalion 30/04/1915 14/05/1915 No entry
    Young Robert Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
    TOWN /   VILLAGE LOCATION INAUGURATION
    Haddington Knox Institute School 23/09/1922
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
    Brook Alexander Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/05/1915 28/05/1915
    Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919
    Dalgleish William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
    Dods John Ballantyne Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 19/04/1918
    Hutchison John William Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 07/12/1917 07/12/1917
    Jardine Harry Marshall Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 23/07/1916 18/08/1916
    Lusk Robert Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion 19/04/1917 13/07/1917
    Mclaughlin George J Lieutenant Merchant Navy 27/10/1918 06/12/1918
    Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919
    Pitcher Victor R T Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 25/07/1916 18/08/1916
    Pow George Sergeant Highland Light Infantry   “B” Company 12th Battalion Yes 26/09/1915 17/12/1915
    Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry
    Russell Charles F Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th Battalion 17/06/1916 30/06/1916
    Sharp John William Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Unknown 07/06/1918
    Todrick Thomas Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 14/12/1914 25/12/1914
    Town/Village Location Inauguration
    Haddington Rugby Club/Neilson Park 02/10/1920
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
    Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919
    Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915
    Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot 14/09/1919 19/09/1919
    Hutchison John William Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 07/12/1917 07/12/1917
    Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry
    Sandilands George (John George) Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 11th Battalion 21/03/1917 31/08/1917
    TOWN /   VILLAGE LOCATION INAUGURATION
    Haddington Holy Trinity Church 10/10/1920
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
    Atkinson Jack Rifleman King’s Royal Rifle Corps 2nd   Battalion 17/10/1918 07/11/1919 No entry
    Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919 No entry
    Crozier James Cyril Baptist Second Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd   Battalion Yes 27/08/1914 23/10/1914 27/11/1914
    Gordon Alan Leading Seamen Royal Navy HMS ‘Vivid’ 30/11/1919 12/12/1919 No entry
    Mclaughlin George J Lieutenant Merchant Navy 27/10/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
    Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919 No entry
    Pettigrew David Private Tank Corps 11th Battalion 03/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
    Pitcher William George Quarter Master Sergeant Royal Scots (Depot) 24/12/1917 28/12/1917 15/02/1918
    Pitcher Victor R T Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 25/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
    Ross Simon Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th   Battalion 16/05/1917 No entry No entry
    Stockdale Willie Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 02/05/1917 No entry No entry
    Watson John Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 17th Battalion 27/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
    Wharton William Bugler Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 28/04/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
    Town/Village Location Inauguration
    Haddington St Mary’s Parish Church Unknown
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
    Aitken William Wallace Private Gordon Highlanders 6th Battalion 31/05/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
    Anderson John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 27/10/1916 No entry
    Bald Adam Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
    Bradford Henry Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 05/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
    Burns George Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 7th Battalion 03/08/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
    Burns John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 18/05/1917 01/06/1917
    Campbell Thomas Private Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 06/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
    Catto Thomas Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry   “C” Company 4th Battalion 23/08/1918 No entry No entry
    Challis Charles Frederick Aquila Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve Yes 07/03/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
    Cleghorn Alexander Lilie Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers transfered   to Labour Corps 24/05/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
    Cockburn John Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 27/04/1918 14/06/1918 No entry
    Cowan David Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 05/11/1915 12/11/1915 No entry
    Cranston Adam Lindsay Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 13/11/1916 13/07/1917 No entry
    Cranston James Buchan Sapper Royal Engineers Yes 18/05/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
    Dickson James W Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 27/05/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
    Dickson Robert Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th   Battalion Yes 22/11/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
    Dower John Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 16th   Battalion 21/03/1918 28/03/1919 No entry
    Drummond Archibald Company Sergeant Major Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion 18/06/1918 26/07/1918 No entry
    Faichen William Saddler Army Service Corps Horse Transport   Company 22/11/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
    Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
    Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot Yes 14/09/1919 19/09/1919 No entry
    Gray John Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/04/1917 25/05/1917 No entry
    Gulland Edwin Eyre Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
    Hodgson Robert Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion Yes 12/07/1915 No entry No entry
    Jack John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
    Leslie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/11/1915 26/11/1915 No entry
    McDonald Malcolm Corporal Royal Scots 22/05/1918 No entry No entry
    Mckay James Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 22/04/1916 27/04/1917 No entry
    Messer Clement Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 25/09/1915 05/11/1915 No entry
    Ogilvie James Scott Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 28/03/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
    Paterson Robert Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 10/04/1918 27/06/1919 No entry
    Paxton Robert Private Australian Infantry 19th Battalion 14/11/1916 05/01/1917 No entry
    Plenderleith Alexander Lyall Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 19/08/1918 04/10/1918 No entry
    Purves George Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 13/03/1915 26/03/1915 No entry
    Ramage John B S Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 09/09/1914 09/10/1914 No entry
    Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry No entry
    Reid Richard Private Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 15/09/1916 10/08/1917 No entry
    Ritchie Robert Corporal Australian Machine Gun Corps 3rd   Battalion 09/05/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
    Rodgie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/08/1916 20/10/1916 No entry
    Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
    Scott James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 27/08/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
    Sharp John William Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Unknown 07/06/1918 No entry
    Spiden George Corporal Cheshire Regiment 1st Battalion 21/08/1918 No entry No entry
    Spiers Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 11/05/1916 No entry No entry
    Souness George Speed Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/03/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
    Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
    Scott James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 27/08/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
    Symington David Scott Lance Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
    Yorkstone / Yorkston James D Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
    Young John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st Battalion 30/04/1915 14/05/1915 No entry
    Young Robert Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
    Wood Thomas Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 15/01/1917 No entry No entry
    Town/Village Location Inauguration
    Haddington Haddington Public School (as recorded on the school’s Roll of Honour plaque)  Unknown
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
    Addison James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Ainslie George Captain King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 21/08/1918 No entry
    Aitchison Alexander Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion A.S Company Unknown No entry
    Aitchison James Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry Unknown 19/07/1918
    Aitchison Peter Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment (formerly 2nd   Dragoons Royal Scots Greys) 08/05/1918 19/07/1918
    Aitken George Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
    Allan Archibald Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Allan George Unknown Black Watch Unknown No entry
    Allan William Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st Battalion 23/11/1918 No entry
    Anderson David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Anderson John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Anderson John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 15/09/1916 13/10/1916
    Baillie William Unknown Royal Engineers Unknown No entry
    Bald Henry Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Barr Andrew Captain Royal Army Veterinary Corps Unknown 14/06/1918
    Barr William Unknown Royal Engineers Unknown No entry
    Bathgate John Unknown Royal Scots 17th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Black George Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Blair Robert Unknown Black Watch Unknown No entry
    Boyd William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Bradford John Unknown Royal Horse Guards 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
    Brodie John Unknown Scottish Rifles (Transport) Unknown No entry
    Buglass Alexander Unknown Royal Scots 1st Battalion Unknown 09/11/1917
    Buglass William Unknown Royal Scots 1st Battalion Unknown No entry
    Burnett David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Burnett Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919
    Burnett Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Burnett William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Cossar William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Cowe Henry Unknown Royal Scots 14th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Cowe Robert Unknown Royal Scots 14th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Cranston Adam Lindsay Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 13/11/1916 13/07/1917
    Cranston George Brodie Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917
    Cranston James Buchan Sapper Royal Engineers Yes 18/05/1916 No entry
    Cranston John Buchan Company Segeant Major Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion Yes 16/07/1916 28/07/1916
    Cranston William Private Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Cunningham James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Dower Henry Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Drummond Archibald Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Duncan Robert Unknown Scottish Rifles Unknown No entry
    Faichen Thomas Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915
    Fortune Robert Unknown Army Ordinance Corps Unknown No entry
    Gibson William Unknown Scots Guards Unknown No entry
    Gillies William G Private Royal Engineers Unknown 17/12/1915
    Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/09/1919 19/09/1919
    Goodlet William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Gordon Allan Able Seaman Royal Navy HMS Berwick Unknown 05/12/1919
    Gordon William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Grant Alexander Unknown Post Office Rifles Unknown No entry
    Grant David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Grant Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Gray John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Gray William Unknown Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders Unknown No entry
    Greig Thomas Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Hamilton William Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
    Hare John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Henderson John Laidlaw Unknown British East African Forces Unknown 07/03/1919
    Henderson William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Hendrie James Staff Sergeant Royal Army Service Corps Unknown 22/10/1920
    Hepburn Arthur Ogilvie Private (Drummer) Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 16/02/1915 12/03/1915
    Hodgson Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Hogg Alexander Unknown Scots Guards 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
    Howat John Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
    Hunter William Unknown Royal Army Medical Corps Unknown No entry
    Hutchison Alexander Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
    Hutchison Arthur Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 13/12/1918
    Hutchison John William Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 26/11/1917 07/12/1917
    Irvine James Unknown Royal Air Force Corps Unknown No entry
    Irving David Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
    Irving William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Johnstone James Unknown Seaforth Highlanders Unknown No entry
    Kennedy George Unknown British East African Forces Unknown No entry
    Kennedy James Unknown British East African Forces Unknown No entry
    Logan Andrew Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion A. S   Company Unknown No entry
    Logan Robert Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
    Logan Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Logan William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion (Machine   Guns) Unknown No entry
    Logan William Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
    Lumsden George Unknown Royal Scots 14th Battalion Unknown No entry
    McAlpine Archibald Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
    McDonald Alexander Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    McDonald William Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
    McKemmie Louis Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    McKenzie Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    McKinlay William Unknown Royal Scots 9th Battalion Unknown No entry
    McLean Thomas Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
    Moggie James Scott Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 03/05/1918
    Motherwell James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Murdoch George Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown 29/08/1919
    Murdoch James Unknown Royal Scots 5th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Murdoch John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Napier Robert Unknown Lothians & Border Horse 3rd   Battalion Unknown No entry
    Neil Charles Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
    Neil George Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Nisbet George Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Nisbet William Unknown Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Unknown No entry
    Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919
    Ormiston Peter Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Orr Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Paterson Walter Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Prentice Archibald Unknown Military Mounted Police 6th   Cavalry Unknown No entry
    Prentice John Unknown Royal Scots 12th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Purves George Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 13/03/1915 26/03/1915
    Ramsay Robert Unknown Royal Scots 17th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Reid John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Reid Richard Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Robbie Charles Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Robbie James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Robbie William Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
    Robertson George Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Ross James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Ross John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/06/1915 16/07/1915
    Ross Nicholas Unknown Royal Scots 17th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915
    Runciman John Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 25/07/1919
    Scott David Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 19/07/1918
    Shackelton Allan Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
    Shaw William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Sirrel James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Sirrel John Unknown Highland Light Infantry Unknown No entry
    Sivess David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Smith Alexander Unknown Scottish Rifles Unknown No entry
    Smith James Bombardier Royal Field Artilery “D”   Battery 100th Brigade. 24/06/1915 02/07/1915
    Souness George Speed Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/03/1918 05/04/1918
    Souness John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 29/01/1915 12/02/1915
    Spark William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Spark Wallace Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
    Stalkers David Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
    Stalkers Thomas Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
    Stewart John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Stewart William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Stoddart Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Storie John Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes Unknown No entry
    Storie Richard Gunner Motor Machine Gun Section Yes Unknown No entry
    Storie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes Unknown 09/08/1918
    Stuart Duncan Unknown Royal Naval Reserve Unknown No entry
    Stuart John Unknown Royal Scots Unknown No entry
    Stuart John Unknown Canadian Infantry Unknown 17/09/1920
    Stuart Peter Unknown Canadians Unknown No entry
    Stuart William Unknown Cameron Highlanders 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
    Thomson Robert Unknown Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders Unknown No entry
    Tinline William Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
    Todd George Second Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion Unknown 24/01/1919
    Watson Alexander F Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 10/05/1918
    Watt Peter Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 09/11/1917
    Watt William Unknown Lothians & Border Horse 2nd   Battalion Unknown No entry
    Wemyss Andrew Sergeant/Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Unknown 14/01/1916
    Wilson Andrew Unknown Seaforth Highlanders Unknown No entry
    Wilson William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Wood George Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Wood William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Yorke Andrew Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Yorke William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Young Henry Unknown Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
    Young John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st Battalion 30/04/1915 14/05/1915
    Young John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
    Young William Unknown Royal Scots 1st Battalion Unknown No entry
    Yule Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry

    Gullane World War One Memorial

    This is the list of names appearing on the Gullane WW1 Memorial.

    Town/Village Location Inauguration
    Gullane Village Golf Course 02/10/1920
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
    Addison James S Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 10th /11th Battalion 15/09/1916 06/10/1916
    Allan Robert B Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
    Ballantyne Ernest Orford Commander Royal Navy HMS Viknor 13/01/1915 29/01/1915
    Blair Patrick Alexander Captain Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry
    Brunton George Private Black Watch 10th Battalion 09/05/1917 No entry
    Burns Hugh Private Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 29/01/1918 22/03/1918
    Clark William Private Scottish Rifles 7th Battalion 17/11/1915 31/12/1915
    Cox Arthur G Private Royal Scots 1st Garrison   Battalion 02/02/1918 No entry
    Dishington George Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 08/07/1916 21/07/1916
    Elmslie John Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st   Battalion 22/04/1916 No entry
    Elmslie David Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 19/11/1916 08/12/1916
    Gilchrist Thomas Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 19/04/1918
    Graham Colin Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
    Harlow /   Harlaw James Private Highland Light Infantry   10th/11th Battalion 28/01/1917 No entry
    Harper James Drummer Royal Scots 11th Battalion 05/03/1920 12/03/1920
    Hutchison Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 23/04/1917 01/06/1917
    Kerr John Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion Yes 13/05/1918 No entry
    Laidlaw John Private South African Infantry, East   Africa 10/08/1916 08/09/1916
    Laidlaw David C Private Seaforth Highlanders 07/01/1916 No entry
    Laidlaw Douglas Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th   Battalion 22/05/1918 14/06/1918
    McCoach George Private Canadian Machine Gun Corps 7th   Company 18/07/1916 30/06/1916
    McIntyre John Private Gordon Highlanders “A”   Company 1st Battalion 18/07/1916 No entry
    McKenzie Peter Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
    McKenzie William Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 12-19/10/1917 14/12/1917
    Milligan James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
    Moffat George Easton Lance Corporal Machine Gun Corps 174th Company 26/03/1917 06/04/1917
    Paul Gavin G Second Lieutenant Dragoon Guards 2nd Battalion 30/10/1914 No entry
    Purves Alexander Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 16/04/1918 No entry
    Robertson   – Durham William Hugh Captain Scottish Rifles 10th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry
    Scott James Private Royal Scots 1st Battalion 25/09/1915 22/10/1915
    Shepherd James Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 26/10/1916 03/11/1916
    Sibbald David Lance Sergeant NZEF Otago Infantry 07/06/1917 06/07/1917
    Smith Hubert Hector Captain King’s Own scottish Borderers   8th Battalion 25/09/1915 08/10/1915
    Spencer John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
    Stewart James A Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 12/10/1916 20/10/1916
    Thatcher Geoffrey F C Private Machine Gun Corps 97th Corps 22/12/1917 No entry
    Thomson William M Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
    Waldie George Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
    Wallace Andrew Oswald Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 8th Battalion 25/10/1918 13/12/1918
    Whitecross Richard Henry Private Australian Infantry 22nd   Battalion 03/01/1918 05/04/1918
    Wood James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry

    Gladsmuir World War One Memorial

    This is the list of names appearing on the Gladsmuir WW1 Memorial.

    Town/Village Location Inauguration
    Gladsmuir Parish Church 29/02/1920
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
    Aitken William Pioneer Royal Engineers 19/02/1919 No entry
    Beaty David Edmond Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine: S.S.   “Umgeni” (London) Yes 09/11/1917 No entry
    Cowe Robert Lance Corporal Royal Scots 13th Battalion 26/09/1915 13/10/1916
    Gemmill William Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 8th Battalion 25/03/1918 05/04/1918
    Gillies John Hadden Private Cameron Highlanders 1st or 2nd Battalion 11/10/1914 09/02/1917
    Graham /   Grahame James Private 20th Hussars 20/11/1914 No entry
    Graham Thomas CL Private Highland Light Infantry 12th Battalion 11/04/1917 No entry
    Hadden John Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion 15/09/1916 20/10/1916
    Hamilton Robert Lance Corporal Scottish Rifles 2nd Battalion 31/07/1917 No entry
    Kerr William Lance Corporal Royal Scots 16th or 19th   Battalion 10/06/1917 29/06/1917
    Lumsden George Sergeant Machine Gun Corps 22/07/1916 25/08/1916
    Lyle John Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 7th Battalion 26/07/1918 23/08/1918
    Miller John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 10/04/1918 26/04/1918
    Scott William Lance Corporal Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 10/06/1917 22/06/1917
    Sibbald John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 10/11/1914 29/01/1915
    Smith John Private Scots Guards 1st Battalion 27/09/1915 29/09/1916
    Smith John Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 16/05/1915 20/08/1915
    Thomson David Russell Private Highland Light Infantry 12th Battalion 09/04/1917 08/06/1917
    Wanless James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 02/09/1918 18/10/1918
    White George Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 19/04/1917 27/04/1917
    White William Hardie Private Royal Field Artillery   “C”Battery 108th Army Brigade 29/07/1917 No entry

    Garvald World War One Memorial

    This is the list of names appearing on the Garvald WW1 Memorial .

    Town/Village Location Inauguration
    Garvald Parish Church 22/08/1920
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
    Bruce William Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade 2nd Battalion 3rd 07/06/1917 29/06/1917
    Burns George Private Cameron Highlanders “C”   Company 2nd Battalion 08/05/1915 No entry
    Denholm David Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 21/03/1918 10/05/1918
    Gray Robert Watt Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 17/09/1918 11/10/1918
    Kinnaird David Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 05/12/1917 14/12/1917
    McLeod George Private Cameron Highlanders 2nd Battalion 11/05/1915 No entry
    Mitchell Alexander Private Northumberland Fusiliers 03/01/1915 No entry
    Mitchell James Private Royal Scots Fusiliers transferred to Labour Corps 15th Company 21/10/1918 22/11/1918
    Spence Adam Driver Unknown Unknown No entry
    Welsh William Private Royal Scots 14th Battalion 31/03/1915 No entry

    Crookston World War One Memorial

    This is the list of names appearing on the Crookston WW1 Memorial.

    Town.Village Location Inauguration
    Crookston  Village 13/09/1919
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
    Adams Hugh M Company Sergeant Major Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 23/08/1917 07/09/1917 07/09/1917
    Affleck William Sergeant Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 12/04/1918 No entry No entry
    Aitchison James Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 23/10/1916 No entry No entry
    Aitchison James Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 08/09/1917 No entry 19/10/17
    Aitchison T Undetermined Machine Gun Corps Unknown Unknown 07/12/1917
    Archibald Thomas Private Royal Scots Fusilliers 2nd   Battalion 13/03/1915 21/12/1917 14/12/1917
    Bowie George Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 11th Battalion 12/10/1917 No entry No entry
    Brannan William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 20/11/1915 No entry No entry
    Broadfoot James Private Royal Scots Fusilliers 7th   Battalion 26/09/1915 No entry No entry
    Brown Andrew Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 25/05/1917
    Brown John Private Black Watch 04/07/1918 No entry No entry
    Brown Robert Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion 11/04/1915 20/04/1917 No entry
    Callum Archibald Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 16/07/1916 No entry No entry
    Clark John McLeod Stoker Royal Navy HMS ‘Drake’ 02/10/1917 No entry No entry
    Combe Thomas Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st/6th Battalion 26/09/1916 No entry No entry
    Conlin William Undetermined Undetermined Unknown No entry No entry
    Connelly J Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
    Connely Thomas Leading Aircraftsman Royal Air Force North Sea   Airship No XI 15/07/1919 No entry No entry
    Cowan John Orr Craig Captain Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 14/07/1916 21/07/1916 No entry
    Cowan Robert Craig 2nd Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Battalion, attd 2nd Btn. Yes 21/10/1914 No entry No entry
    Cranston George Brodie Lance Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion 09/04/1914 27/04/1917 No entry
    Davidson John Private Highland Light Infantry 9th Battalion 28/09/1918 No entry No entry
    Dickson Robert Private Northamptonshire Regiment Pioneers 5th Battalion 12/05/1916 No entry No entry
    Duncan D Undetermined Royal Scots Unknown No entry No entry
    Duncan William Clelland Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th   Battalion 08/02/1918 22/02/1918 No entry
    Egdell David James Blyth Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Battalion 13/04/1918 No entry No entry
    Fulton Andrew Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/10/1914 No entry No entry
    Gilmour Gavin C Private Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)   ‘C’ Battalion 11/04/1917 No entry No entry
    Goodall David Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 17/12/1915 No entry No entry
    Gordon William Undetermined Undetermined Unknown No entry No entry
    Haddon/Hadden James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1915 No entry No entry
    Hardie Andrew Private Cameron Highlanders 7th   Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
    Hardie Robert W Lance Bombadier Royal Field Artillery   “A” Battery 50th Brigade 01/04/1918 19/07/1918 No entry
    Howie J L Gunner Royal Field Artillery 19/08/1917 No entry No entry
    Izatt P Undetermined Cameron Highlanders Unknown No entry No entry
    Jardine W Undetermined Cameron Highlanders Unknown No entry No entry
    Laing James Raddie Engine Room Artificer Royal Naval reserve HMS   ‘Begonia’ 06/10/1917 No entry 02/11/1917
    Mabon William Calder Private Cameron Highlanders 1st   Battalion 27/01/1915 No entry No entry
    McLeod   Clark John Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy HMS ‘Drake’ 02/10/1917 No entry No entry
    McQueen F Undetermined Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) Unknown No entry No entry
    Meechan Alex M Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 26/08/1914 No entry 06/02/1914
    Miller J Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
    Minto James Hogg Lance Corporal Military Police Corps 22nd   Division 16/01/1919 No entry No entry
    Nairn Hugh Private Royal Scots “B”   Company 12th Battalion 04/07/1916 No entry No entry
    Ramsay David Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
    Reilly Patrick Joseph Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “D” Battery 66th Brigade 13/11/1916 No entry No entry
    Robertson A Undetermined Royal Scots Unknown No entry No entry
    Robertson G Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
    Ross Robert Sergeant Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 11/11/1917 No entry No entry
    Ross William Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 2nd Battalion 21/10/1914 No entry 13/11/1914
    Simpson Alexander Private Gordon Highlanders 7th Battalion 28/08/1918 No entry 20/09/1918
    Somers James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 23/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
    Thomson A Undetermined Royal Field Artillery Unknown No entry No entry
    Vevers Thomas Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 18/05/1915 No entry No entry
    Wood Daniel Corporal Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 24/08/1916 No entry No entry
    Wood J Undetermined Royal Scots Unknown 14/03/1919 No entry
    Wood J Undetermined King’s Own Scottish Borderers Unknown 13/12/1918 No entry
    Wood Thompson Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders 5th   Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry No entry
    Wright James Lance Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 12th Battalion 02/04/1917 No entry No entry
    Wright John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 11/05/1917 No entry No entry

    Elphinstone World War One Memorial

    This is the list of names appearing on the Elphinstone WW1 Memorial.

    Town/Village Location Inauguration
    Elphinstone Village 11/09/1920
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
    Baird Andrew Private Royal Scots 1st / 8th Battalion 29/01/1915 05/02/0915 No entry
    Beattie John Private Black Watch 2nd Battalion 30/12/1916 No entry No entry
    Burt Andrew Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 18/12/1914 25/12/1914 No entry
    Cowan James Private Cameron Highlanders 1st   Battalion 09/05/1915 28/05/19115 No entry
    Crookston/   Crookstone J R Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 22/07/1916 No entry No entry
    Dennison Adam Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers 26/10/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
    Dickson William Beck Private Yorkshire Regiment 8th Battalion 12/02/1914 No entry No entry
    Douglas Thomas Private Royal Scots “A” Company 8th Battalion 24/02/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
    Fairgrieve R Sapper Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Company 13/07/1917 No entry No entry
    Grant Thomas Private Australian Imperial Forces 9th Brigade 08/06/1917 No entry No entry
    Kerr James Private Gordon Highlanders 5th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
    Main Jonathan A Private Canadian Field Artillery 5th   Brigade 07/06/1916 30/06/1916 No entry
    Mennucci Romolo Private / Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 07/09/1918 No entry No entry
    Potter James Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 19/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
    Scott Alex Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 16/05/1915 No entry No entry
    Scott David McNeill Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Yes 18/05/1915 09/07/1915 No entry
    Smith William Private Gordon Highlanders 10th   Battalion 31/07/1920 No entry No entry
    Stewart John Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Yes 08/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
    Thomson John Private Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 21/03/1916 31/03/1916 15/02/1918
    Valentine James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 09/04/1917 25/05/1917 No entry
    Wight Robert Quartermaster Sergeant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 16/05/1915 18/06/1915 No entry
    Wilson Peter Private Cameron Highlanders 5th   Battalion 25/09/1916 No entry No entry
    Wood Peter Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 No entry No entry

    Dirleton World War One Memorial

    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE  COURIER MU NEWS
    Burns Andrew Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 31/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
    Burnside James Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 21/08/1917 31/08/1917 05/10/1917
    Calder John Driver Army Service Corps 32nd Division   Train 12/08/1918 30/08/1918 No entry
    Campbell Peter Robertson Bain Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 17/07/1916 17/07/1916 No entry
    Christie Martin Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 27/09/1915 22/10/1915 No entry
    Glen Archibald Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 25/11/1917 31/05/1918 No entry
    Gracie William J Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 9th   Battalion 26/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
    Hynds Hugh Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/ 5th   Battalion 12/07/1915 12/07/1915 No entry
    Logan/   Logie William Unknown No entry No entry
    Mackay George Unknown No entry No entry
    Marr Andrew Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th   Battalion 20/11/1917 21/12/1917 No entry
    Mattison James Lance Corporal Australian Forces 05/02/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
    Mattison John Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd   Class Royal Navy HMS “M15” 11/11/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
    McDonald Robert Undetermined Unknown No entry No entry
    McNeil Edward Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 20/10/1916 No entry
    McNeil George William Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Yes 30/07/1916 18/05/1917 No entry
    McNeil Joseph Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th/7th   Battalion 10/04/1917 18/05/1917 No entry
    McNicoll William Corporal Tank Corps 17th Battalion Yes 21/08/1918 20/09/1918 No entry
    Moran John Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/10/1917 28/07/1916 No entry
    Morin John Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 7th   Battalion 10/07/1916 21/12/1917 No entry
    Peattie William Seargent Tank Corps 5th Battalion 16/04/1918 14/06/1918 No entry
    Selby John Edwin Private Somerset Light Infantry 6th   Battalion 01/05/1917 18/05/1917 No entry
    Simpson James Duncan Lieutenant Canadian Regiment 1st Tunneling   Company 24/08/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
    Smith Charles Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 02/12/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
    Smith Robert Private Gordon Highlanders 03/06/1917 08/06/1917 No entry
    Souter George Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 28/03/1918 19/04/1918 No entry
    Taylor Alexander Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment 10th   Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
    Taylor William Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
    Wardrop Alexander Driver Army Service Corps 37th Reserve   Park 30/09/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
    Watt David P Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders Depot 25/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
    Waugh David Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion 13/09/1916 29/09/1916 No entry

    Athelstaneford World War One Memorial

    Bolton World War One Memorial

    Town / Village  Location Inauguration
    Bolton Parish Churchyard 12/06/1921
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
    Anderson Charles Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 16/04/1918 No entry No entry
    Blunt Duncan Hamilton Lieutenant Colonel Devonshire Regiment 1st Battalion 03/10/1917 No entry No entry
    Holme Alexander Charles Lieutenant Gloucester Regiment 1st Battalion;   attd. 3rd Battalion Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 06/09/1914 No entry No entry
    Logan John Private Gordon Highlanders 10th Battalion   /Depot 16/09/1916 No entry No entry
    Lusk Robert Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion 19/04/1917 13/07/1917 No entry
    Meston John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 28/10/1917 23/11/1917 07/12/1917
    Meston Thomas George Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 270th   Siege Battalion 02/07/1917 13/07/1917 No entry
    Sharp James William Private Tank Corps 2nd Battalion 25/03/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
    Watt Peter William Lance Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderes   1st/5th Battalion 16/01/1917 02/02/1917 No entry

    East Linton World War One Memorials

    The following are the lists of names appearing on two of the East Linton WW1 Memorials.

    Town/Village Location Inauguration
    East Linton Memorial Park 11/09/1920
    SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
    Aitken Thomas Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 26/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
    Aitken William Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th   Battalion 31/05/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
    Bathgate James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 12/04/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
    Beveridge James Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st   Battalion 18/08/1916 08/09/1916 No entry
    Blackhall James C Private Royal Scot Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry No entry
    Burns George Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots formerly 1st/7th   Battalion 03/08/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
    Campbell James Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 07/06/1918 No entry
    Craig John Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 07/06/1917 19/10/1917 26/10/1917
    Currie William Private Scots Guards 1st Battalion 27/03/1918 12/04/1618 No entry
    Docherty James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/04/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
    Fairbairn Peter Private Royal Scots “D” Company   9th Battalion 01/08/1917 22/08/1919 No entry
    Fraser James Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th   Battalion 26/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
    Fraser John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 09/04/1915 16/04/1915 No entry
    Gill James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
    Gray Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
    Greig Alexander C Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st/8th  Battalion 13/09/1919 19/09/1919 No entry
    Grierson George Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion 27/09/1915 22/09/1916 No entry
    Hood William Corporal Royal Scots 13th Battalion 10/07/1917 20/07/1917 No entry
    Hume John Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 17th   Infantry 03/03/1917 16/03/1917 No entry
    Johnston Adam Private Royal Scots 17th Battalion 27/07/1916 No entry No entry
    Laing George 2nd Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 10/04/1917 20/04/1917 No entry
    Lawrence Alexander S Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 12/10/1917 16/11/1917 23/11/1917
    Leslie Robert G Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 05/01/1915 15/01/1915 No entry
    Lockhart Alexander Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 66th   Siege Battery 04/10/1917 26/10/1917 No entry
    Logan John Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 15/10/1918 01/11/1918 No entry
    McDougall Walter Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 22/05/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
    McPhail John C Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 01/10/1917 15/11/1918 No entry
    Mills Kenneth McA Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 05/04/1917 13/04/1917 No entry
    Murdoch Thomas John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 23/07/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
    Myles William Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 02/03/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
    Myles David Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 12/04/1918 29/08/1919 No entry
    Noble William Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/12/1918 03/01/1919 No entry
    Pennycook Alexander Lance Corporal Royal Scots 12th Battalion 16/10/1918 13/12/1918 No entry
    Ramage Angus Robertson Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 26/10/1914 20/11/1914 No entry
    Reid John Private Scots Guard “C” Company   1st Battalion Yes 09/10/1917 26/10/1917 03/12/1915
    Sandie James Cheap Private Cameron Highlanders “B”   Company 7th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
    Sinclair Norman Scout Northern Rhodesia Police 09/05/1915 04/06/1915 No entry
    Stoddart Thomas Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 23/05/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
    Storie John Captain Army Veterinary Corps 06/10/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
    Tait James Ainslie Private Black Watch “A” Company   1st Battalion 09/05/1915 18/06/1915 No entry
    Tait John Guthrie Private Gordon Highlanders 6th Battalion 20/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
    Thomson Martin Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
    Thomson William Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 10/10/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
    Walker James Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/06/1916 15/11/1918 No entry
    Walker Alexander K Corporal 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess   Royal’s) 09/10/1918 01/11/1918 No entry
    Watt Gideon Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 No entry No entry
    Wilson John Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 13/04/1917 22/06/1917 No entry