Please note: due to the recent Covid-19 outbreak the Centre is currently closed, but our website is still open for business.

Search Results for: war - Page 2 of 45

Haddington World War One Memorials

The following are the lists of names appearing on four of the Haddington WW1 Memorials.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Haddington Parish Churchyard 03/09/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Adamson Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 04/10/1918 25/10/1918 No entry
Aitken William Wallace Private Gordon Highlanders 6th Battalion 31/05/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
Alexander Robert Corporal Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 03/05/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
Allan William Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st Battalion 23/11/1918 No entry No entry
Anderson David Forsyth Sergeant Gordon Higlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 20/07/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
Anderson John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 27/10/1916 No entry
Bald Adam Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
Beattie William Sapper Royal Engineers 173rd Tunneling   Company 27/06/1917 27/07/1917 No entry
Bell Walter Wilson Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 30/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
Black John Private Army Service Corps 5th Corps   Troops MT Company 14/09/1918 No entry No entry
Boyd William Lance Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion 11/04/1917 15/06/1917 No entry
Bradford Henry Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 05/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Briggs George Clark Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 14/09/1914 09/10/1914 No entry
Brook Alexander Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919 No entry
Burns George Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 7th Battalion 03/08/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
Burns John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 18/05/1917 01/06/1917
Butlers Leo John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 08/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
Campbell Thomas Private Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 06/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Challis Charles Frederick Aquila Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve Yes 07/03/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Chappell John Richard Sergeant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 24/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
Cleghorn Alexander Lilie Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers transfered to Labour Corps 24/05/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
Cockburn John Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 27/04/1918 14/06/1918 No entry
Colgan James Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 14/08/1915 No entry No entry
Couper James Corporal Canadian Infantry 47th Battalion 06/05/1917 No entry No entry
Courtney Patrick Private Royal Defense Corps 204th   Protection Company 06/03/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Cowe Peter Private Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 18/11/1916 01/12/1916 No entry
Cranston Adam Lindsay Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 13/11/1916 13/07/1917 No entry
Cranston Alexander Sergeant Royal Engineers 84th Field Company Yes 26/03/1918 07/06/1918 No entry
Cranston James Buchan Sapper Royal Engineers Yes 18/05/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
Cranston John Buchan Company Segeant Major Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion Yes 16/07/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
Croally Francis Private Black Watch 2nd Battalion 06/08/1917 24/08/1917 No entry
Crombie Peter V Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 23/08/1918 No entry No entry
Cunningham James Hall Corporal Royal Scots 17th Battalion Yes 17/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Davidson Christopher Edmund Grant Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st   Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry No entry
Davidson Francis Charteris Captain Indian Army Reserve of Officers   formerly 110th Mahratta Light Inf., attd. South Waziristan Militia Military   Police and Levies 10/05/1917 No entry No entry
Dawson James Second Lieutenant Black Watch 2nd Battalion 02/04/1917 13/04/1917 No entry
Deane Michael Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 01/07/1915 09/07/1915 No entry
Dick William Private Scots Guards 1st Battalion 20/06/1916 30/06/1916 No entry
Dickson James W Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 27/05/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
Dickson Robert Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th   Battalion 22/11/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
Dods John Ballantyne Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 19/04/1918 No entry
Donaghan Neil Kane Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th Battalion 18/10/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
Dower John Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 16th   Battalion 21/03/1918 28/03/1919 No entry
Drummond Archibald Company Sergeant Major Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion 18/06/1918 28/06/1918 No entry
Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Fitzgerald John Private Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th   Battalion 29/09/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Fitzpatrick John Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 27/08/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Fulton Andrew D Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 22/08/1917 16/08/1918 No entry
Gaffney Michael Private Army Service Corps 236th Siege   Bde. Ammunition Col. Mechanical Transport 21/07/1918 02/08/1918 No entry
Gaffney Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 21/06/1916 07/07/1916 No entry
Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot 14/09/1919 19/09/1919 No entry
Gulland Edwin Eyre Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Henderson William Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry No entry
Hepburn Arthur Ogilvie Private (Drummer) Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 16/02/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Hodgson Robert Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion Yes 12/07/1915 No entry No entry
Hogg George Tulley Lance Corporal Canadian Infantry 29th Battalion 26/09/1916 09/02/1917 No entry
Hogg James Hutchison Lance Sergeant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion Yes 24/03/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Horsburgh William Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 15/07/1916 No entry No entry
Jardine Harry Marshall Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 23/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Johnston William Lance Corporal Scots Guards 1st Battalion 25/01/1915 10/03/1916 No entry
Kelly Michael A Private Black Watch 12th Battalion 22/12/1918 No entry No entry
Kerr David Private Labour Corps 25/01/1919 31/01/1919 No entry
Kerr William Private Machine Gun Corps 217th Battalion 06/10/1917 12/10/1917 No entry
Lees James Private Canadian Infantry 16th Battalion 14/09/1915 13/10/1916 No entry
Leslie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/11/1915 26/11/1915 No entry
Mack John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 03/05/1917 01/03/1918 No entry
Mathieson David Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 03/05/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
McCabe Alexander Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 26/02/1917 23/03/1917 No entry
McDonald Malcolm Corporal Royal Scots 22/05/1918 No entry No entry
McGuire Samuel Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers 4th   Battalion 19/09/1916 No entry No entry
Mckay James Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 22/04/1916 27/04/1917 No entry
Mclaughlin George J Lieutenant Merchant Navy 27/10/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Messer Clement Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 25/09/1915 05/11/1915 No entry
Munro Hugh Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry No entry
Murdoch Fraser Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Neill John Porteous Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 26/09/1915 20/10/1916 No entry
O’ Donnell Thomas Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 03/01/1919 10/01/1919 No entry
Ogilvie James Scott Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 28/03/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919 No entry
Orr George Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 06/07/1917 No entry
Paterson Robert Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 10/04/1918 27/06/1919 No entry
Peacock Thomas Private Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th   Battalion 02/01/1919 17/01/1919 No entry
Pettigrew David Private Tank Corps 11th Battalion 03/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Pitcher William George Quarter Master Sergeant Royal Scots (Depot) 24/12/1917 28/12/1917 15/02/1918
Pitcher Victor R T Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 25/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Plenderleith Alexander Lyall Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 19/08/1918 04/10/1918 No entry
Purves George Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 13/03/1915 26/03/1915 No entry
Raeburn William Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)   1st/7th Battalion 23/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
Ramage John B S Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 09/09/1914 09/10/1914 No entry
Ramage Robert Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 2nd Battalion 16/05/1915 11/06/1915 No entry
Ramage William Brown Private Duke of Wellington’s  (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Battaliom 11/10/1917 26/10/1917 No entry
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry No entry
Reid Richard Private Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 15/09/1916 10/08/1917 No entry
Reilly David Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion Yes 02/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Rennie Francis Private Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 11/11/1914 10/03/1916 No entry
Renwick James Lance Corporal Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 03/12/1916 22/12/1916 No entry
Reynolds Edward Private Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 02/11/1914 11/12/1914 No entry
Reynolds James Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 01/08/1917 24/05/1918 No entry
Ritchie David Private Army Service Corps 773rd MT   Company 05/10/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
Ritchie Robert Corporal Australian Machine Gun Corps 3rd   Battalion 09/05/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
Ritchie Thomas Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 28/04/1917 05/07/1918 No entry
Ross John Private Royal Scots 5th Battalion 19/06/1915 16/07/1915 No entry
Ross Simon Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th   Battalion 16/05/1917 No entry
Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Scott James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 27/08/1916 01/09/1916 29/09/1916
Souness George Speed Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/03/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
Souness John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 29/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
Stuart James Corporal Canadian Infantry 15th Battalion 08/08/1918 20/09/1918 No entry
Suffill John H V Sergeant Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 14/02/1919 21/02/1919 No entry
Symington Archibald Lawrie Findlay Corporal Highland Light Infantry 9th   Battalion 24/03/1918 19/04/1918 No entry
Symington David Scott Lance Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Thomson William Private Duke of Wellington’s  (West Riding Regiment) 6th Battalion 11/04/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Todrick Thomas Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 14/12/1914 25/12/1914 No entry
Watson John Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 17th Battalion 27/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Wharton William Bugler Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 28/04/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
White George Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 09/04/1917 No entry No entry
White W Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “C” Battery 108th Army Brigade 29/07/1917 17/08/1917 No entry
Whitecross Hugh Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 10/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Yorkstone / Yorkston James D Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
Young John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st Battalion 30/04/1915 14/05/1915 No entry
Young Robert Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
TOWN /   VILLAGE LOCATION INAUGURATION
Haddington Knox Institute School 23/09/1922
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Brook Alexander Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/05/1915 28/05/1915
Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919
Dalgleish William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Dods John Ballantyne Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 19/04/1918
Hutchison John William Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 07/12/1917 07/12/1917
Jardine Harry Marshall Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 23/07/1916 18/08/1916
Lusk Robert Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion 19/04/1917 13/07/1917
Mclaughlin George J Lieutenant Merchant Navy 27/10/1918 06/12/1918
Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919
Pitcher Victor R T Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 25/07/1916 18/08/1916
Pow George Sergeant Highland Light Infantry   “B” Company 12th Battalion Yes 26/09/1915 17/12/1915
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry
Russell Charles F Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th Battalion 17/06/1916 30/06/1916
Sharp John William Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Unknown 07/06/1918
Todrick Thomas Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 14/12/1914 25/12/1914
Town/Village Location Inauguration
Haddington Rugby Club/Neilson Park 02/10/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919
Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915
Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot 14/09/1919 19/09/1919
Hutchison John William Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 07/12/1917 07/12/1917
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry
Sandilands George (John George) Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 11th Battalion 21/03/1917 31/08/1917
TOWN /   VILLAGE LOCATION INAUGURATION
Haddington Holy Trinity Church 10/10/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Atkinson Jack Rifleman King’s Royal Rifle Corps 2nd   Battalion 17/10/1918 07/11/1919 No entry
Burnet Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919 No entry
Crozier James Cyril Baptist Second Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd   Battalion Yes 27/08/1914 23/10/1914 27/11/1914
Gordon Alan Leading Seamen Royal Navy HMS ‘Vivid’ 30/11/1919 12/12/1919 No entry
Mclaughlin George J Lieutenant Merchant Navy 27/10/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919 No entry
Pettigrew David Private Tank Corps 11th Battalion 03/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Pitcher William George Quarter Master Sergeant Royal Scots (Depot) 24/12/1917 28/12/1917 15/02/1918
Pitcher Victor R T Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 25/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Ross Simon Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th   Battalion 16/05/1917 No entry No entry
Stockdale Willie Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 02/05/1917 No entry No entry
Watson John Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 17th Battalion 27/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Wharton William Bugler Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 28/04/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
Town/Village Location Inauguration
Haddington St Mary’s Parish Church Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aitken William Wallace Private Gordon Highlanders 6th Battalion 31/05/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
Anderson John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 27/10/1916 No entry
Bald Adam Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
Bradford Henry Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 05/11/1917 30/11/1917 No entry
Burns George Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 7th Battalion 03/08/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
Burns John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 18/05/1917 01/06/1917
Campbell Thomas Private Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 06/11/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Catto Thomas Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry   “C” Company 4th Battalion 23/08/1918 No entry No entry
Challis Charles Frederick Aquila Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve Yes 07/03/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Cleghorn Alexander Lilie Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers transfered   to Labour Corps 24/05/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
Cockburn John Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 27/04/1918 14/06/1918 No entry
Cowan David Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 05/11/1915 12/11/1915 No entry
Cranston Adam Lindsay Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 13/11/1916 13/07/1917 No entry
Cranston James Buchan Sapper Royal Engineers Yes 18/05/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
Dickson James W Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 27/05/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
Dickson Robert Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th   Battalion Yes 22/11/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
Dower John Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 16th   Battalion 21/03/1918 28/03/1919 No entry
Drummond Archibald Company Sergeant Major Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion 18/06/1918 26/07/1918 No entry
Faichen William Saddler Army Service Corps Horse Transport   Company 22/11/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot Yes 14/09/1919 19/09/1919 No entry
Gray John Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/04/1917 25/05/1917 No entry
Gulland Edwin Eyre Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Hodgson Robert Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion Yes 12/07/1915 No entry No entry
Jack John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Leslie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/11/1915 26/11/1915 No entry
McDonald Malcolm Corporal Royal Scots 22/05/1918 No entry No entry
Mckay James Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 22/04/1916 27/04/1917 No entry
Messer Clement Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 25/09/1915 05/11/1915 No entry
Ogilvie James Scott Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 28/03/1918 06/12/1918 No entry
Paterson Robert Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 10/04/1918 27/06/1919 No entry
Paxton Robert Private Australian Infantry 19th Battalion 14/11/1916 05/01/1917 No entry
Plenderleith Alexander Lyall Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 19/08/1918 04/10/1918 No entry
Purves George Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 13/03/1915 26/03/1915 No entry
Ramage John B S Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 09/09/1914 09/10/1914 No entry
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry No entry
Reid Richard Private Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 15/09/1916 10/08/1917 No entry
Ritchie Robert Corporal Australian Machine Gun Corps 3rd   Battalion 09/05/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
Rodgie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/08/1916 20/10/1916 No entry
Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Scott James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 27/08/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
Sharp John William Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Unknown 07/06/1918 No entry
Spiden George Corporal Cheshire Regiment 1st Battalion 21/08/1918 No entry No entry
Spiers Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 11/05/1916 No entry No entry
Souness George Speed Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/03/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Scott James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 27/08/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
Symington David Scott Lance Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Yorkstone / Yorkston James D Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
Young John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st Battalion 30/04/1915 14/05/1915 No entry
Young Robert Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
Wood Thomas Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 15/01/1917 No entry No entry
Town/Village Location Inauguration
Haddington Haddington Public School (as recorded on the school’s Roll of Honour plaque)  Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Addison James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Ainslie George Captain King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 21/08/1918 No entry
Aitchison Alexander Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion A.S Company Unknown No entry
Aitchison James Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry Unknown 19/07/1918
Aitchison Peter Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment (formerly 2nd   Dragoons Royal Scots Greys) 08/05/1918 19/07/1918
Aitken George Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
Allan Archibald Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Allan George Unknown Black Watch Unknown No entry
Allan William Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st Battalion 23/11/1918 No entry
Anderson David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Anderson John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Anderson John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 15/09/1916 13/10/1916
Baillie William Unknown Royal Engineers Unknown No entry
Bald Henry Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Barr Andrew Captain Royal Army Veterinary Corps Unknown 14/06/1918
Barr William Unknown Royal Engineers Unknown No entry
Bathgate John Unknown Royal Scots 17th Battalion Unknown No entry
Black George Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Blair Robert Unknown Black Watch Unknown No entry
Boyd William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Bradford John Unknown Royal Horse Guards 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
Brodie John Unknown Scottish Rifles (Transport) Unknown No entry
Buglass Alexander Unknown Royal Scots 1st Battalion Unknown 09/11/1917
Buglass William Unknown Royal Scots 1st Battalion Unknown No entry
Burnett David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Burnett Francis Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 05/02/1919
Burnett Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Burnett William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cossar William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cowe Henry Unknown Royal Scots 14th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cowe Robert Unknown Royal Scots 14th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cranston Adam Lindsay Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion Yes 13/11/1916 13/07/1917
Cranston George Brodie Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917
Cranston James Buchan Sapper Royal Engineers Yes 18/05/1916 No entry
Cranston John Buchan Company Segeant Major Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion Yes 16/07/1916 28/07/1916
Cranston William Private Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion Unknown No entry
Cunningham James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Dower Henry Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Drummond Archibald Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Duncan Robert Unknown Scottish Rifles Unknown No entry
Faichen Thomas Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Faunt Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/03/1915 12/03/1915
Fortune Robert Unknown Army Ordinance Corps Unknown No entry
Gibson William Unknown Scots Guards Unknown No entry
Gillies William G Private Royal Engineers Unknown 17/12/1915
Goodall Robert Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/09/1919 19/09/1919
Goodlet William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Gordon Allan Able Seaman Royal Navy HMS Berwick Unknown 05/12/1919
Gordon William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Grant Alexander Unknown Post Office Rifles Unknown No entry
Grant David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Grant Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Gray John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Gray William Unknown Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders Unknown No entry
Greig Thomas Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Hamilton William Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Hare John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Henderson John Laidlaw Unknown British East African Forces Unknown 07/03/1919
Henderson William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Hendrie James Staff Sergeant Royal Army Service Corps Unknown 22/10/1920
Hepburn Arthur Ogilvie Private (Drummer) Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 16/02/1915 12/03/1915
Hodgson Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Hogg Alexander Unknown Scots Guards 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
Howat John Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
Hunter William Unknown Royal Army Medical Corps Unknown No entry
Hutchison Alexander Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
Hutchison Arthur Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 13/12/1918
Hutchison John William Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 26/11/1917 07/12/1917
Irvine James Unknown Royal Air Force Corps Unknown No entry
Irving David Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Irving William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Johnstone James Unknown Seaforth Highlanders Unknown No entry
Kennedy George Unknown British East African Forces Unknown No entry
Kennedy James Unknown British East African Forces Unknown No entry
Logan Andrew Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion A. S   Company Unknown No entry
Logan Robert Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Logan Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Logan William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion (Machine   Guns) Unknown No entry
Logan William Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Lumsden George Unknown Royal Scots 14th Battalion Unknown No entry
McAlpine Archibald Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
McDonald Alexander Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
McDonald William Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
McKemmie Louis Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
McKenzie Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
McKinlay William Unknown Royal Scots 9th Battalion Unknown No entry
McLean Thomas Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Moggie James Scott Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/04/1918 03/05/1918
Motherwell James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Murdoch George Sergeant Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown 29/08/1919
Murdoch James Unknown Royal Scots 5th Battalion Unknown No entry
Murdoch John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Napier Robert Unknown Lothians & Border Horse 3rd   Battalion Unknown No entry
Neil Charles Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
Neil George Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Nisbet George Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Nisbet William Unknown Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Unknown No entry
Ormiston James Couper Private Royal Scots 4th Battalion 22/03/1918 11/07/1919
Ormiston Peter Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Orr Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Paterson Walter Unknown Royal  Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Prentice Archibald Unknown Military Mounted Police 6th   Cavalry Unknown No entry
Prentice John Unknown Royal Scots 12th Battalion Unknown No entry
Purves George Alexander Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 13/03/1915 26/03/1915
Ramsay Robert Unknown Royal Scots 17th Battalion Unknown No entry
Reid John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Reid George Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Reid Richard Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Robbie Charles Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Robbie James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Robbie William Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
Robertson George Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Ross James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Ross John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/06/1915 16/07/1915
Ross Nicholas Unknown Royal Scots 17th Battalion Unknown No entry
Runciman Alexander Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/08/1915 20/08/1915
Runciman John Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 25/07/1919
Scott David Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 19/07/1918
Shackelton Allan Unknown Lothians & Border Horse Unknown No entry
Shaw William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Sirrel James Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Sirrel John Unknown Highland Light Infantry Unknown No entry
Sivess David Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Smith Alexander Unknown Scottish Rifles Unknown No entry
Smith James Bombardier Royal Field Artilery “D”   Battery 100th Brigade. 24/06/1915 02/07/1915
Souness George Speed Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/03/1918 05/04/1918
Souness John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 29/01/1915 12/02/1915
Spark William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Spark Wallace Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
Stalkers David Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Stalkers Thomas Unknown Army Service Corps Unknown No entry
Stewart John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Stewart William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Stoddart Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Storie John Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes Unknown No entry
Storie Richard Gunner Motor Machine Gun Section Yes Unknown No entry
Storie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes Unknown 09/08/1918
Stuart Duncan Unknown Royal Naval Reserve Unknown No entry
Stuart John Unknown Royal Scots Unknown No entry
Stuart John Unknown Canadian Infantry Unknown 17/09/1920
Stuart Peter Unknown Canadians Unknown No entry
Stuart William Unknown Cameron Highlanders 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
Thomson Robert Unknown Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders Unknown No entry
Tinline William Unknown Royal Garrison Artillery Unknown No entry
Todd George Second Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion Unknown 24/01/1919
Watson Alexander F Captain Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 10/05/1918
Watt Peter Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown 09/11/1917
Watt William Unknown Lothians & Border Horse 2nd   Battalion Unknown No entry
Wemyss Andrew Sergeant/Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Unknown 14/01/1916
Wilson Andrew Unknown Seaforth Highlanders Unknown No entry
Wilson William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Wood George Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Wood William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Yorke Andrew Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Yorke William Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Young Henry Unknown Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Unknown No entry
Young John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st Battalion 30/04/1915 14/05/1915
Young John Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry
Young William Unknown Royal Scots 1st Battalion Unknown No entry
Yule Robert Unknown Royal Scots 8th Battalion Unknown No entry

Gullane World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Gullane WW1 Memorial.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Gullane Village Golf Course 02/10/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Addison James S Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 10th /11th Battalion 15/09/1916 06/10/1916
Allan Robert B Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Ballantyne Ernest Orford Commander Royal Navy HMS Viknor 13/01/1915 29/01/1915
Blair Patrick Alexander Captain Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry
Brunton George Private Black Watch 10th Battalion 09/05/1917 No entry
Burns Hugh Private Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 29/01/1918 22/03/1918
Clark William Private Scottish Rifles 7th Battalion 17/11/1915 31/12/1915
Cox Arthur G Private Royal Scots 1st Garrison   Battalion 02/02/1918 No entry
Dishington George Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 08/07/1916 21/07/1916
Elmslie John Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st   Battalion 22/04/1916 No entry
Elmslie David Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 19/11/1916 08/12/1916
Gilchrist Thomas Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 19/04/1918
Graham Colin Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Harlow /   Harlaw James Private Highland Light Infantry   10th/11th Battalion 28/01/1917 No entry
Harper James Drummer Royal Scots 11th Battalion 05/03/1920 12/03/1920
Hutchison Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 23/04/1917 01/06/1917
Kerr John Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion Yes 13/05/1918 No entry
Laidlaw John Private South African Infantry, East   Africa 10/08/1916 08/09/1916
Laidlaw David C Private Seaforth Highlanders 07/01/1916 No entry
Laidlaw Douglas Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th   Battalion 22/05/1918 14/06/1918
McCoach George Private Canadian Machine Gun Corps 7th   Company 18/07/1916 30/06/1916
McIntyre John Private Gordon Highlanders “A”   Company 1st Battalion 18/07/1916 No entry
McKenzie Peter Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
McKenzie William Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 12-19/10/1917 14/12/1917
Milligan James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Moffat George Easton Lance Corporal Machine Gun Corps 174th Company 26/03/1917 06/04/1917
Paul Gavin G Second Lieutenant Dragoon Guards 2nd Battalion 30/10/1914 No entry
Purves Alexander Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 16/04/1918 No entry
Robertson   – Durham William Hugh Captain Scottish Rifles 10th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry
Scott James Private Royal Scots 1st Battalion 25/09/1915 22/10/1915
Shepherd James Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 26/10/1916 03/11/1916
Sibbald David Lance Sergeant NZEF Otago Infantry 07/06/1917 06/07/1917
Smith Hubert Hector Captain King’s Own scottish Borderers   8th Battalion 25/09/1915 08/10/1915
Spencer John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Stewart James A Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 12/10/1916 20/10/1916
Thatcher Geoffrey F C Private Machine Gun Corps 97th Corps 22/12/1917 No entry
Thomson William M Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Waldie George Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Wallace Andrew Oswald Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 8th Battalion 25/10/1918 13/12/1918
Whitecross Richard Henry Private Australian Infantry 22nd   Battalion 03/01/1918 05/04/1918
Wood James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry

Gladsmuir World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Gladsmuir WW1 Memorial.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Gladsmuir Parish Church 29/02/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Aitken William Pioneer Royal Engineers 19/02/1919 No entry
Beaty David Edmond Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine: S.S.   “Umgeni” (London) Yes 09/11/1917 No entry
Cowe Robert Lance Corporal Royal Scots 13th Battalion 26/09/1915 13/10/1916
Gemmill William Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 8th Battalion 25/03/1918 05/04/1918
Gillies John Hadden Private Cameron Highlanders 1st or 2nd Battalion 11/10/1914 09/02/1917
Graham /   Grahame James Private 20th Hussars 20/11/1914 No entry
Graham Thomas CL Private Highland Light Infantry 12th Battalion 11/04/1917 No entry
Hadden John Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion 15/09/1916 20/10/1916
Hamilton Robert Lance Corporal Scottish Rifles 2nd Battalion 31/07/1917 No entry
Kerr William Lance Corporal Royal Scots 16th or 19th   Battalion 10/06/1917 29/06/1917
Lumsden George Sergeant Machine Gun Corps 22/07/1916 25/08/1916
Lyle John Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 7th Battalion 26/07/1918 23/08/1918
Miller John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 10/04/1918 26/04/1918
Scott William Lance Corporal Scots Guards 2nd Battalion 10/06/1917 22/06/1917
Sibbald John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 10/11/1914 29/01/1915
Smith John Private Scots Guards 1st Battalion 27/09/1915 29/09/1916
Smith John Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 16/05/1915 20/08/1915
Thomson David Russell Private Highland Light Infantry 12th Battalion 09/04/1917 08/06/1917
Wanless James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 02/09/1918 18/10/1918
White George Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 19/04/1917 27/04/1917
White William Hardie Private Royal Field Artillery   “C”Battery 108th Army Brigade 29/07/1917 No entry

Garvald World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Garvald WW1 Memorial .

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Garvald Parish Church 22/08/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Bruce William Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade 2nd Battalion 3rd 07/06/1917 29/06/1917
Burns George Private Cameron Highlanders “C”   Company 2nd Battalion 08/05/1915 No entry
Denholm David Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 21/03/1918 10/05/1918
Gray Robert Watt Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 17/09/1918 11/10/1918
Kinnaird David Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 05/12/1917 14/12/1917
McLeod George Private Cameron Highlanders 2nd Battalion 11/05/1915 No entry
Mitchell Alexander Private Northumberland Fusiliers 03/01/1915 No entry
Mitchell James Private Royal Scots Fusiliers transferred to Labour Corps 15th Company 21/10/1918 22/11/1918
Spence Adam Driver Unknown Unknown No entry
Welsh William Private Royal Scots 14th Battalion 31/03/1915 No entry

Crookston World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Crookston WW1 Memorial.

Town.Village Location Inauguration
Crookston  Village 13/09/1919
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Adams Hugh M Company Sergeant Major Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 23/08/1917 07/09/1917 07/09/1917
Affleck William Sergeant Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 12/04/1918 No entry No entry
Aitchison James Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 23/10/1916 No entry No entry
Aitchison James Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 08/09/1917 No entry 19/10/17
Aitchison T Undetermined Machine Gun Corps Unknown Unknown 07/12/1917
Archibald Thomas Private Royal Scots Fusilliers 2nd   Battalion 13/03/1915 21/12/1917 14/12/1917
Bowie George Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 11th Battalion 12/10/1917 No entry No entry
Brannan William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 20/11/1915 No entry No entry
Broadfoot James Private Royal Scots Fusilliers 7th   Battalion 26/09/1915 No entry No entry
Brown Andrew Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 25/05/1917
Brown John Private Black Watch 04/07/1918 No entry No entry
Brown Robert Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion 11/04/1915 20/04/1917 No entry
Callum Archibald Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 16/07/1916 No entry No entry
Clark John McLeod Stoker Royal Navy HMS ‘Drake’ 02/10/1917 No entry No entry
Combe Thomas Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st/6th Battalion 26/09/1916 No entry No entry
Conlin William Undetermined Undetermined Unknown No entry No entry
Connelly J Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
Connely Thomas Leading Aircraftsman Royal Air Force North Sea   Airship No XI 15/07/1919 No entry No entry
Cowan John Orr Craig Captain Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 14/07/1916 21/07/1916 No entry
Cowan Robert Craig 2nd Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Battalion, attd 2nd Btn. Yes 21/10/1914 No entry No entry
Cranston George Brodie Lance Corporal Royal Scots 9th Battalion 09/04/1914 27/04/1917 No entry
Davidson John Private Highland Light Infantry 9th Battalion 28/09/1918 No entry No entry
Dickson Robert Private Northamptonshire Regiment Pioneers 5th Battalion 12/05/1916 No entry No entry
Duncan D Undetermined Royal Scots Unknown No entry No entry
Duncan William Clelland Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th   Battalion 08/02/1918 22/02/1918 No entry
Egdell David James Blyth Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Battalion 13/04/1918 No entry No entry
Fulton Andrew Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/10/1914 No entry No entry
Gilmour Gavin C Private Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)   ‘C’ Battalion 11/04/1917 No entry No entry
Goodall David Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 17/12/1915 No entry No entry
Gordon William Undetermined Undetermined Unknown No entry No entry
Haddon/Hadden James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1915 No entry No entry
Hardie Andrew Private Cameron Highlanders 7th   Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
Hardie Robert W Lance Bombadier Royal Field Artillery   “A” Battery 50th Brigade 01/04/1918 19/07/1918 No entry
Howie J L Gunner Royal Field Artillery 19/08/1917 No entry No entry
Izatt P Undetermined Cameron Highlanders Unknown No entry No entry
Jardine W Undetermined Cameron Highlanders Unknown No entry No entry
Laing James Raddie Engine Room Artificer Royal Naval reserve HMS   ‘Begonia’ 06/10/1917 No entry 02/11/1917
Mabon William Calder Private Cameron Highlanders 1st   Battalion 27/01/1915 No entry No entry
McLeod   Clark John Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy HMS ‘Drake’ 02/10/1917 No entry No entry
McQueen F Undetermined Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) Unknown No entry No entry
Meechan Alex M Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 26/08/1914 No entry 06/02/1914
Miller J Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
Minto James Hogg Lance Corporal Military Police Corps 22nd   Division 16/01/1919 No entry No entry
Nairn Hugh Private Royal Scots “B”   Company 12th Battalion 04/07/1916 No entry No entry
Ramsay David Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
Reilly Patrick Joseph Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “D” Battery 66th Brigade 13/11/1916 No entry No entry
Robertson A Undetermined Royal Scots Unknown No entry No entry
Robertson G Undetermined Black Watch Unknown No entry No entry
Ross Robert Sergeant Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 11/11/1917 No entry No entry
Ross William Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 2nd Battalion 21/10/1914 No entry 13/11/1914
Simpson Alexander Private Gordon Highlanders 7th Battalion 28/08/1918 No entry 20/09/1918
Somers James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 23/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
Thomson A Undetermined Royal Field Artillery Unknown No entry No entry
Vevers Thomas Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 18/05/1915 No entry No entry
Wood Daniel Corporal Cameron Highlanders 6th   Battalion 24/08/1916 No entry No entry
Wood J Undetermined Royal Scots Unknown 14/03/1919 No entry
Wood J Undetermined King’s Own Scottish Borderers Unknown 13/12/1918 No entry
Wood Thompson Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders 5th   Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry No entry
Wright James Lance Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 12th Battalion 02/04/1917 No entry No entry
Wright John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 11/05/1917 No entry No entry

Elphinstone World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Elphinstone WW1 Memorial.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Elphinstone Village 11/09/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Baird Andrew Private Royal Scots 1st / 8th Battalion 29/01/1915 05/02/0915 No entry
Beattie John Private Black Watch 2nd Battalion 30/12/1916 No entry No entry
Burt Andrew Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 18/12/1914 25/12/1914 No entry
Cowan James Private Cameron Highlanders 1st   Battalion 09/05/1915 28/05/19115 No entry
Crookston/   Crookstone J R Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 22/07/1916 No entry No entry
Dennison Adam Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers 26/10/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
Dickson William Beck Private Yorkshire Regiment 8th Battalion 12/02/1914 No entry No entry
Douglas Thomas Private Royal Scots “A” Company 8th Battalion 24/02/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Fairgrieve R Sapper Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Company 13/07/1917 No entry No entry
Grant Thomas Private Australian Imperial Forces 9th Brigade 08/06/1917 No entry No entry
Kerr James Private Gordon Highlanders 5th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
Main Jonathan A Private Canadian Field Artillery 5th   Brigade 07/06/1916 30/06/1916 No entry
Mennucci Romolo Private / Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 07/09/1918 No entry No entry
Potter James Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 19/01/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
Scott Alex Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 16/05/1915 No entry No entry
Scott David McNeill Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Yes 18/05/1915 09/07/1915 No entry
Smith William Private Gordon Highlanders 10th   Battalion 31/07/1920 No entry No entry
Stewart John Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Yes 08/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Thomson John Private Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 21/03/1916 31/03/1916 15/02/1918
Valentine James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 09/04/1917 25/05/1917 No entry
Wight Robert Quartermaster Sergeant Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 16/05/1915 18/06/1915 No entry
Wilson Peter Private Cameron Highlanders 5th   Battalion 25/09/1916 No entry No entry
Wood Peter Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 No entry No entry

Dirleton World War One Memorial

SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE  COURIER MU NEWS
Burns Andrew Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 31/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Burnside James Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 21/08/1917 31/08/1917 05/10/1917
Calder John Driver Army Service Corps 32nd Division   Train 12/08/1918 30/08/1918 No entry
Campbell Peter Robertson Bain Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 17/07/1916 17/07/1916 No entry
Christie Martin Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 27/09/1915 22/10/1915 No entry
Glen Archibald Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 25/11/1917 31/05/1918 No entry
Gracie William J Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 9th   Battalion 26/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
Hynds Hugh Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/ 5th   Battalion 12/07/1915 12/07/1915 No entry
Logan/   Logie William Unknown No entry No entry
Mackay George Unknown No entry No entry
Marr Andrew Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th   Battalion 20/11/1917 21/12/1917 No entry
Mattison James Lance Corporal Australian Forces 05/02/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Mattison John Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd   Class Royal Navy HMS “M15” 11/11/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
McDonald Robert Undetermined Unknown No entry No entry
McNeil Edward Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 20/10/1916 No entry
McNeil George William Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Yes 30/07/1916 18/05/1917 No entry
McNeil Joseph Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th/7th   Battalion 10/04/1917 18/05/1917 No entry
McNicoll William Corporal Tank Corps 17th Battalion Yes 21/08/1918 20/09/1918 No entry
Moran John Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/10/1917 28/07/1916 No entry
Morin John Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 7th   Battalion 10/07/1916 21/12/1917 No entry
Peattie William Seargent Tank Corps 5th Battalion 16/04/1918 14/06/1918 No entry
Selby John Edwin Private Somerset Light Infantry 6th   Battalion 01/05/1917 18/05/1917 No entry
Simpson James Duncan Lieutenant Canadian Regiment 1st Tunneling   Company 24/08/1916 01/09/1916 No entry
Smith Charles Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 02/12/1916 08/12/1916 No entry
Smith Robert Private Gordon Highlanders 03/06/1917 08/06/1917 No entry
Souter George Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 28/03/1918 19/04/1918 No entry
Taylor Alexander Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment 10th   Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
Taylor William Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Wardrop Alexander Driver Army Service Corps 37th Reserve   Park 30/09/1916 13/10/1916 No entry
Watt David P Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders Depot 25/04/1917 04/05/1917 No entry
Waugh David Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion 13/09/1916 29/09/1916 No entry

Athelstaneford World War One Memorial

Bolton World War One Memorial

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Bolton Parish Churchyard 12/06/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Anderson Charles Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 16/04/1918 No entry No entry
Blunt Duncan Hamilton Lieutenant Colonel Devonshire Regiment 1st Battalion 03/10/1917 No entry No entry
Holme Alexander Charles Lieutenant Gloucester Regiment 1st Battalion;   attd. 3rd Battalion Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 06/09/1914 No entry No entry
Logan John Private Gordon Highlanders 10th Battalion   /Depot 16/09/1916 No entry No entry
Lusk Robert Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion 19/04/1917 13/07/1917 No entry
Meston John Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 28/10/1917 23/11/1917 07/12/1917
Meston Thomas George Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 270th   Siege Battalion 02/07/1917 13/07/1917 No entry
Sharp James William Private Tank Corps 2nd Battalion 25/03/1918 05/04/1918 No entry
Watt Peter William Lance Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderes   1st/5th Battalion 16/01/1917 02/02/1917 No entry

East Linton World War One Memorials

The following are the lists of names appearing on two of the East Linton WW1 Memorials.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
East Linton Memorial Park 11/09/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aitken Thomas Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 26/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
Aitken William Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th   Battalion 31/05/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
Bathgate James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 12/04/1918 17/05/1918 No entry
Beveridge James Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st   Battalion 18/08/1916 08/09/1916 No entry
Blackhall James C Private Royal Scot Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry No entry
Burns George Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots formerly 1st/7th   Battalion 03/08/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
Campbell James Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 07/06/1918 No entry
Craig John Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 07/06/1917 19/10/1917 26/10/1917
Currie William Private Scots Guards 1st Battalion 27/03/1918 12/04/1618 No entry
Docherty James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/04/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Fairbairn Peter Private Royal Scots “D” Company   9th Battalion 01/08/1917 22/08/1919 No entry
Fraser James Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th   Battalion 26/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
Fraser John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 09/04/1915 16/04/1915 No entry
Gill James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Gray Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Greig Alexander C Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st/8th  Battalion 13/09/1919 19/09/1919 No entry
Grierson George Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion 27/09/1915 22/09/1916 No entry
Hood William Corporal Royal Scots 13th Battalion 10/07/1917 20/07/1917 No entry
Hume John Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 17th   Infantry 03/03/1917 16/03/1917 No entry
Johnston Adam Private Royal Scots 17th Battalion 27/07/1916 No entry No entry
Laing George 2nd Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 10/04/1917 20/04/1917 No entry
Lawrence Alexander S Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 12/10/1917 16/11/1917 23/11/1917
Leslie Robert G Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 05/01/1915 15/01/1915 No entry
Lockhart Alexander Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 66th   Siege Battery 04/10/1917 26/10/1917 No entry
Logan John Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 15/10/1918 01/11/1918 No entry
McDougall Walter Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 22/05/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
McPhail John C Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 01/10/1917 15/11/1918 No entry
Mills Kenneth McA Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 05/04/1917 13/04/1917 No entry
Murdoch Thomas John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 23/07/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Myles William Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 02/03/1915 12/03/1915 No entry
Myles David Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 12/04/1918 29/08/1919 No entry
Noble William Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/12/1918 03/01/1919 No entry
Pennycook Alexander Lance Corporal Royal Scots 12th Battalion 16/10/1918 13/12/1918 No entry
Ramage Angus Robertson Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 26/10/1914 20/11/1914 No entry
Reid John Private Scots Guard “C” Company   1st Battalion Yes 09/10/1917 26/10/1917 03/12/1915
Sandie James Cheap Private Cameron Highlanders “B”   Company 7th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Sinclair Norman Scout Northern Rhodesia Police 09/05/1915 04/06/1915 No entry
Stoddart Thomas Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 23/05/1916 28/07/1916 No entry
Storie John Captain Army Veterinary Corps 06/10/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
Tait James Ainslie Private Black Watch “A” Company   1st Battalion 09/05/1915 18/06/1915 No entry
Tait John Guthrie Private Gordon Highlanders 6th Battalion 20/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
Thomson Martin Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Thomson William Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 10/10/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
Walker James Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/06/1916 15/11/1918 No entry
Walker Alexander K Corporal 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess   Royal’s) 09/10/1918 01/11/1918 No entry
Watt Gideon Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 No entry No entry
Wilson John Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 13/04/1917 22/06/1917 No entry