Please note: Due to the recent Covid-19 outbreak we are currently closed.

Search Results for: war - Page 3 of 44

Whittingehame World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Whittingehame WW1 Memorial.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Whittingehame Village, near church 16/10/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Burgess George Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Calder George Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th   Battalion 18/05/1917 25/05/1917
Gray James Private Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 10/08/1916 01/09/1916
Jarvis David Private Black Watch “A” Company 8th Battalion 15/04/1917 20/04/1917
Jarvis James Private Argyll & Sutherlands 11th   Battalion 26/01/1917 02/02/1917
Jarvis Peter Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/04/1918 26/12/1919
Keiller William Private Highland Light Infantry 5th   Battalion 26/09/1918 No entry
McLachlan William Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 09/04/1917 11/05/1917
Robertson James Whittingehame Lieutenant Black Watch 1st/7th Battalion 23/04/1917 04/05/1917
Russell Charles F Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th Battalion 17/06/1916 30/06/1916
Stoddart David Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion 25/09/1915 29/10/1915

Tranent World War One Memorials

The following are the lists of names appearing on three of the Tranent WW1 Memorials.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Tranent High Street 09/04/1922
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aithie James R Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1917 No entry No entry
Aithie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 No entry No entry
Aitken William Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry  10th/11th Battalion 13/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Alexander John H Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 11/05/1917 01/06/1917
Baird Andrew Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 29/01/1915 05/02/1915 No entry
Baird David Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 04/10/1917 No entry No entry
Baird John Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 12/05/1916 No entry No entry
Balfour William Private Highland Light Infantry 6th   Battalion 22/02/1919 16/05/1919 No entry
Barr John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 30/09/1918 No entry No entry
Bathgate Simon Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)   113rd Company 10/07/1916 08/09/1916 No entry
Bell Peter Private Royal Scots 17th Battalion 24/10/1917 09/11/1917 07/12/1917
Blades James Dickson Sapper Royal Engineers 184th Tunnelling Company 25/03/1917 No entry No entry
Bradley James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 19/08/1916 15/09/1916 No entry
Brown Joseph Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 02/11/1915 18/02/1916 No entry
Bruce William Sapper Royal Engineers 173rd Tunneling   Company Yes 17/11/1915 03/03/1916 No entry
Buckley James Private Royal Field Artillery 106th   Battery 22nd Brigade 03/12/1914 15/01/1915 No entry
Burt Andrew Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 18/12/1914 25/12/1914 No entry
Cameron Peter Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st/4th   Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Campbell Robert Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 21/06/1915 23/07/1915 No entry
Cartwright Robert W Private Gordon Highlanders 1st  Battalion 26/09/1917 02/11/1917 No entry
Clark Charles Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 24/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Crighton James Millar Private Royal Scots 16th Battery 31/05/1916 09/06/1916 No entry
Devine John Augustine Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 20/07/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Donald Charles Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 29/07//1917 10/08/1917 21/09/1917
Fairgrieve Peter Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 31/07/1917 02/08/1918 No entry
Ferguson David Lance Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 14/12/1914 21/05/1915 No entry
Fisher Christopher Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/04/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
Fisher William Piper Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/04/1916 28/04/1916 No entry
Goldie James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 01/08/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Gordon William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Grieve David W Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/11/1914 04/12/1914 No entry
Herkes Peter Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 29/06/1915 28/04/1916 No entry
Hogg Robert Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 09/04/1917 30/11/1917 01/06/1917
Hood David Lance Corporal Scottish Rifles 5th Battalion Yes 29/10/1916 24/11/1916 No entry
Hood George Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/09/1915 29/10/1915 No entry
Hunter Robert Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Hunter William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Inglis Thomas Smith Merilees Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 147th   Siege Battery 06/06/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
James Malcolm Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 27/09/1917 02/11/1917 09/11/1917
Jamieson William Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 13/07/1917 27/07/1917 No entry
Jarvis Andrew Private Royal Army Medical Corps 30/08/1918 No entry No entry
Johnstone Archibald Neil Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 17/02/1915 25/02/1915 No entry
Johnstone R W Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Kyle Edward Private Highland Light Infantry 1st   Battalion 14/03/1915 17/03/1916 No entry
Martin Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
McArthur James White Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S.   “Lucida” (London) 04/11/1917 07/12/1917 No entry
McGinty Anthony Sergeant Royal Field Artillery 72nd   Battery 38th Brigade 25/09/1916 No entry No entry
McGregor A Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
McInnes James Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 15/09/1914 13/11/1914 No entry
McInnes John Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 26/09/1915 29/10/1915 No entry
McLean Archibald Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 24/05/1915 04/06/1915 No entry
McNeish Alexander S Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “B” Battery 211th Brigade 04/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Melrose Andrew Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)   10th Battalion 29/03/1917 20/04/1917 No entry
Millar /   Miller Thomas Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion Yes 04/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Moffat Benjamin Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 15/03/1918 No entry
Morison Mark J F Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 04/08/1916 15/09/1916 No entry
Mulligan Patrick Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Neill John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Nicolson George Corporal Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 01/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Norval William Headspeath Private The Loyal North Lancashire   Regiment 2nd/4th Battalion 29/08/1918 No entry No entry
Park Thomas R Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 06/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Porteous Thomas Private Black Watch  1st/7th Battalion 19/09/1917 No entry No entry
Reevie David Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “B” Battery 84th Brigade 17/06/1917 29/06/1917 No entry
Reid Benjamin Lance Corporal Scots Guards 1st Battalion 14/10/1917 No entry No entry
Reid James Lance Corporal Royal Scots “E” Company   8th Battalion Yes 10/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Reid John Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/10/1914 13/11/1914 No entry
Robertson John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 14th Battalion 09/07/1918 19/07/1918 No entry
Rogan James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/11/1916 24/08/1917 No entry
Rogan John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 04/06/1915 09/07/1915 No entry
Russell Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Scott Snr Alexander Private Highland Light Infantry 10th   Battalion 04/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
Scott Jnr Alexander Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 25/07/1916 22/09/1916 No entry
Scott David Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/07/1916 25/08/1916 08/09/1916
Scott John Kerr Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Shanley James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 24/11/1914 08/01/1915 No entry
Stevenson Charles Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Stewart John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 08/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Sutherland John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 6th Battalion 29/06/1915 30/07/1915 No entry
Sutherland John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 6th Battalion 29/06/1915 No entry No entry
Templeton William Fowler Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th   Battalion 01/10/1918 11/10/1918 No entry
Tennant John Lance Corporal Black Watch 8th Battalion 12/10/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
Tennant John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st/8th Battalion 20/04/1917 No entry No entry
Thomson Alexander Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)   2nd Battalion 20/05/1917 15/06/1917 No entry
Tyrie John B Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 01/07/1916 25/08/1916 No entry
Tyrie Walter Kerr Private Gordon Highlanders 1st  Battalion 18/07/1916 No entry No entry
Valentine James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion Yes 09/04/1917 25/05/1917 01/06/1917
Watt Andrew Sapper Royal Engineers 173rd Tunneling   Company 17/04/1916 No entry No entry
Watt Henry Currie Sergeant Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 03/04/1918 12/04/1918 No entry
Weir John Shaw Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st   Battalion 21/09/1918 03/01/1919 No entry
Weir John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Wilkie Henry Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 24/05/1918 No entry
Wood Thomas Private Wellington Regiment NZEF Hawke’s   Bay Company 1st Battalion 16/09/1916 No entry No entry
Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Tranent Parish Church 11/07/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aithie James R Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1917 No entry No entry
Aithie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 No entry No entry
Alexander John H Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 11/05/1917 01/06/1917
Greig Archibald Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 12/09/1915 No entry No entry
Baird Andrew Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 29/01/1915 05/02/1915 No entry
Baird John Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 12/05/1916 No entry No entry
Balfour William Private Highland Light Infantry 6th   Battalion 22/02/1919 16/05/1919 No entry
Barr John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 30/09/1918 No entry No entry
Bathgate Simon Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)   113rd Company 10/07/1916 08/09/1916 No entry
Bell Peter Private Royal Scots 17th Battalion 24/10/1917 09/11/1917 07/12/1917
Bradley James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 19/08/1916 15/09/1916 No entry
Brown Joseph Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 02/11/1915 18/02/1916 No entry
Bruce William Sapper Royal Engineers 173rd Tunneling   Company Yes 17/11/1915 03/03/1916 No entry
Buckley James Private Royal Field Artillery 106th   Battery 22nd Brigade 03/12/1914 15/01/1915 No entry
Burt Andrew Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 18/12/1914 25/12/1914 No entry
Campbell Robert Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 21/06/1915 23/07/1915 No entry
Clark Charles Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 24/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Crighton James Millar Private Royal Scots 16th Battery 31/05/1916 09/06/1916 No entry
Donald Charles Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 29/07//1917 10/08/1917 21/09/1917
Fairgrieve Peter Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 31/07/1917 02/08/1918 No entry
Fisher Christopher Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/04/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
Goldie James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 01/08/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Gordon William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Gray Robert Watt Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 138th   Siege Battery 17/09/1918 25/10/1918 No entry
Grieve David W Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/11/1914 04/12/1914 No entry
Herkes Peter Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 29/06/1915 28/04/1916 No entry
Hogg Robert Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 09/04/1917 30/11/1917 01/06/1917
Hood David Lance Corporal Scottish Rifles 5th Battalion Yes 29/10/1916 24/11/1916 No entry
Hood George Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/09/1915 29/10/1915 No entry
Hunter Robert Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Hunter William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Inglis Thomas Smith Merilees Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 147th   Siege Battery 06/06/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
James Malcolm Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 27/09/1917 02/11/1917 09/11/1917
Jamieson William Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 13/07/1917 27/07/1917 No entry
Jarvis Andrew Private Royal Army Medical Corps 30/08/1918 No entry No entry
Johnstone Archibald Neil Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 17/02/1915 25/02/1915 No entry
Kyle Edward Private Highland Light Infantry 1st   Battalion 14/03/1915 17/03/1916 No entry
Libberton James Private Scots Guard ‘G’ Company 2nd   Battalion 12/09/1916 01/02/1918 No entry
Lindores Alex Private Highland Light Infantry 10th/11th   Battalion 15/09/1916 27/10/1916 No entry
Lowe William G Private Royal Scots ‘B’ Company 2nd   Battalion Yes 25/01/1919 14/02/1919 No entry
Martin Robert Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
McArthur James White Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S.   “Lucida” (London) 04/11/1917 07/12/1917 No entry
McCran Michael Private Royal Scots Unknown 21/06/1918 No entry
McCulloch James Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion Yes 19/01/1917 02/02/1917 No entry
McGinty Anthony Sergeant Royal Field Artillery 72nd   Battery 38th Brigade 25/09/1916 No entry No entry
McGregor A Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
McInnes James Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 15/09/1914 13/11/1914 No entry
McInnes John Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 26/09/1915 29/10/1915 No entry
McLean Archibald Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 24/05/1915 04/06/1915 No entry
McNeill William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
McNeish Alexander S Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “B” Battery 211th Brigade 04/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Mennucci Romolo Private/Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 07/09/1918 No entry No entry
Melrose Andrew Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)   10th Battalion 29/03/1917 20/04/1917 No entry
Millar /   Miller Thomas Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion Yes 04/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Moffat Benjamin Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 15/03/1918 No entry
Moffat Campbell McFarlane Private Army Service Corps 1st Base   Mechanical Transport Depot 17/02/1917 09/03/1917 No entry
Morison Mark J F Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 04/08/1916 15/09/1916 No entry
Mulligan Patrick Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Nicolson George Corporal Royal Scots 1st / 8th Battalion 01/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Park Thomas R Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 06/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Porter James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Reevie David Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “B” Battery 84th Brigade 17/06/1917 29/06/1917 No entry
Reid John Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/10/1914 13/11/1914 No entry
Robertson John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 14th Battalion 09/07/1918 19/07/1918 No entry
Rogan James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/11/1916 24/08/1917 No entry
Rogan John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 04/06/1915 09/07/1915 No entry
Russell George Unknown Unknown Unknown 16/08/1918 No entry
Scott Snr Alexander Private Highland Light Infantry 10th   Battalion 04/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
Scott Jnr Alexander Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 25/07/1916 22/09/1916 No entry
Scott David Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/07/1916 25/08/1916 08/09/1916
Scott John Kerr Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Stevenson Charles Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Stewart John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 08/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Sutherland John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 6th Battalion 29/06/1915 No entry No entry
Templeton William Fowler Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th   Battalion 01/10/1918 11/10/1918 No entry
Tennant John Lance Corporal Black Watch 8th Battalion 12/10/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
Thomson Alexander Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)   2nd Battalion 20/05/1917 15/06/1917 No entry
Thomson William Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 23/07/1916 15/06/1917 No entry
Tyrie John B Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 01/07/1916 25/08/1916 No entry
Tyrie Walter Kerr Private Gordon Highlanders 1st  Battalion 18/07/1916 No entry No entry
Valentine James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion Yes 09/04/1917 25/05/1917 01/06/1917
Wilkie Henry Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 24/05/1918 No entry
Wood Peter Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 No entry No entry
Wood Thomas Private Wellington Regiment NZEF Hawke’s   Bay Company 1st Battalion 16/09/1916 No entry No entry
Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Tranent Public school 28/04/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aithie James R Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 16/05/1917 No entry No entry
Aithie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 No entry No entry
Aitken William Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry  10th/11th Battalion 13/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Baird Andrew Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 29/01/1915 05/02/1915 No entry
Baird David Private Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion 04/10/1917 No entry No entry
Baird John Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 12/05/1916 No entry No entry
Balfour William Private Highland Light Infantry 6th   Battalion 22/02/1919 16/05/1919 No entry
Barr John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 30/09/1918 No entry No entry
Buckley James Private Royal Field Artillery 106th   Battery 22nd Brigade 03/12/1914 15/01/1915 No entry
Burt Andrew Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 18/12/1914 25/12/1914 No entry
Cameron Peter Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st/4th   Battalion 09/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Cartwright Robert W Private Gordon Highlanders 1st  Battalion 26/09/1917 02/11/1917 No entry
Clark Charles Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 24/07/1916 18/08/1916 No entry
Crighton Charles Private Highland Light Infantry 1st   Battalion 17/02/1920 No entry No entry
Crighton James Millar Private Royal Scots 16th Battery 31/05/1916 09/06/1916 No entry
Cumming William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Devine John Augustine Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 20/07/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Donald Charles Lance Corporal Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 29/07//1917 10/08/1917 21/09/1917
Durham Edward Private Lincolnshire Regiment 16/09/1917 No entry No entry
Fairgrieve Peter Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 31/07/1917 02/08/1918 No entry
Fisher Christopher Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 14/04/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
Fisher William Piper Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/04/1916 28/04/1916 No entry
Goldie James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 01/08/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Gordon William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Grieve David W Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 15/11/1914 04/12/1914 No entry
Hogg Robert Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 09/04/1917 30/11/1917 01/06/1917
Hood David Lance Corporal Scottish Rifles 5th Battalion Yes 29/10/1916 24/11/1916 No entry
Hood George Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/09/1915 29/10/1915 No entry
Hunter Robert Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Hunter William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
James Malcolm Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 27/09/1917 02/11/1917 09/11/1917
Jamieson William Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 13/07/1917 27/07/1917 No entry
Jarvis Andrew Private Royal Army Medical Corps 30/08/1918 No entry No entry
Johnstone Archibald Neil Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 17/02/1915 25/02/1915 No entry
Johnstone R W Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Kilgour Robert Private Scots Guards 1st Battalion 31/07/1917 24/08/1917 No entry
Kyle Edward Private Highland Light Infantry 1st   Battalion 14/03/1915 17/03/1916 No entry
Laing William Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
McArthur James White Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S.   “Lucida” (London) 04/11/1917 07/12/1917 No entry
McGinty Anthony Sergeant Royal Field Artillery 72nd   Battery 38th Brigade 25/09/1916 No entry No entry
McNeil Hugh Private Middlesex Regiment 19th Battalion 11/08/1917 No entry No entry
McNeish Alexander S Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “B” Battery 211th Brigade 04/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Millar /   Miller Thomas Private Scots Guard 1st Battalion Yes 04/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Moffat Benjamin Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 15/03/1918 No entry
Morison Mark J F Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 04/08/1916 15/09/1916 No entry
Mulligan Patrick Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Neill John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Nicolson George Corporal Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 01/09/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Norval William Headspeath Private The Loyal North Lancashire   Regiment 2nd/4th Battalion 29/08/1918 No entry No entry
Orr George Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion 15/09/1916 06/07/1917 No entry
Orr Peter Private Seaforth Highlanders 7th   Battalion 27/04/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Orr Thomas Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 14/12/1914 24/09/1915 No entry
Porteous Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Reid Benjamin Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Reid James Lance Corporal Royal Scots “E” Company   8th Battalion Yes 10/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Reid John Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/10/1914 13/11/1914 No entry
Rogan James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/11/1916 24/08/1917 No entry
Rogan John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 04/06/1915 09/07/1915 No entry
Russell Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Scott Snr Alexander Private Highland Light Infantry 10th   Battalion 04/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
Scott Jnr Alexander Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 25/07/1916 22/09/1916 No entry
Scott David Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/07/1916 25/08/1916 08/09/1916
Scott John Kerr Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Scougall George Private Royal Scots “C” Company   2nd Battalion 23/10/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Shanley James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 24/11/1914 08/01/1915 No entry
Smart George Driver Royal Field Artillery   “D” Battery 310th Brigade 19/05/1917 08/06/1917 No entry
Stevenson Charles Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Sutherland John Lance Corporal Royal Scots 6th Battalion 29/06/1915 No entry No entry
Templeton William Fowler Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th   Battalion 01/10/1918 11/10/1918 No entry
Tennant John Lance Corporal Black Watch 8th Battalion 12/10/1917 23/11/1917 No entry
Valentine James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion Yes 09/04/1917 25/05/1917 No entry
Wallace William Ernest Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 17/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Watt Andrew Sapper Royal Engineers 173rd Tunneling   Company 17/04/1916 No entry No entry
Watt Henry Currie Sergeant Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 03/04/1918 12/04/1918 No entry
Weir John Shaw Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st   Battalion 21/09/1918 03/01/1919 No entry
Wood Thomas Private Wellington Regiment NZEF Hawke’s   Bay Company 1st Battalion 16/09/1916 No entry No entry

Stenton World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Stenton WW1 Memorial.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Stenton Churchyard 19/09/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Adamson Robert Private Royal Scot Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 04/10/1918 25/10/1918
Bayley George Baird Second Lieutenant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion Yes 26/10/1914 06/11/1914
Bell Thomas Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 27/02/1916 10/03/1916
Brotherston   / Brotherstone Thomas Private Australian Infantry 44th   Battalion 04/10/1917 26/10/1917
Clark Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Curr Thomas Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 4th   Battalion Yes 04/10/1916 20/10/1916
Denholm William Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 08/07/1916 21/07/1916
Glen William Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy HMS “Cressy” 22/09/1914 No entry
Haggerty Robert Private Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 17/10/1915 No entry
Halliday William Private Canadians 5th Battalion 02/06/1916 23/06/1916
Huggett Henry William Brett Private Royal Scots 17th Battalion 30/09/1918 No entry
Marjoribanks Alexander Captain 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force) 28/09/2014 02/10/1914
McKinlay James Young Private Royal Scots 17th Battalion 20/05/1918 21/06/1918
McLeod Roderick Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Neil David Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Ness Alexander Private Cameron Highlanders 2nd Battalion 07/05/1915 14/05/1915
Thomson Alexander Private Army Service Corps 03/05/1917 11/05/1917
Turnbull James Private Lothian & Border Horse 26/02/1919 28/02/1919
Whitteron Reginald Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 No entry

Spott World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Spott WW1 Memorial.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Spott Churchyard 12/09/1920
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Bayley George Baird Second Lieutenant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion Yes 26/10/1914 06/11/1914
Bruce Charles Gunner Royal Field Artillery 124th   Battery 25/02/1915 02/07/1915
Duncanson James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/11/1916 13/09/1918
Duncanson William Private Highland Light Infantry 18th   (Glasgow Yeomanry) Battalion 06/09/1918 13/09/1918
Hay James Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 10/08/1918 13/09/1918
Hogg Thomas Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 09/04/1917 04/05/1917
Jarvis David Private Black Watch “A” Company   8th Battalion 15/04/1917 20/04/1917
Jarvis James Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 11th Battalion 26/01/1917 02/02/1917
Jarvis Peter Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/04/1918 26/12/1919
McLeod George Private Cameron Highlanders 2nd Battalion 11/05/1915 18/06/1915
Nairn Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Smith Robert Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th   Battalion 03/06/1917 No entry
Sprot Ivan Boyd Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 23/10/1914 No entry
Sprot James William Lennox Captain Black Watch 2nd Battalion 11/11/1914 No entry
Watson Andrew N Corporal Highland Light Infantry 18th   Battalion 14/10/1918 15/11/1918
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Bayley George Baird Second Lieutenant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion Yes 26/10/1914 06/11/1914
Bruce Charles Gunner Royal Field Artillery 124th   Battery 25/02/1915 02/07/1915
Duncanson James Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/11/1916 13/09/1918
Duncanson William Private Highland Light Infantry 18th   (Glasgow Yeomanry) Battalion 06/09/1918 13/09/1918
Hay James Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 10/08/1918 13/09/1918
Hogg Thomas Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 09/04/1917 04/05/1917
Jarvis David Private Black Watch “A” Company   8th Battalion 15/04/1917 20/04/1917
Jarvis James Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 11th Battalion 26/01/1917 02/02/1917
Jarvis Peter Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 25/04/1918 26/12/1919
McLeod George Private Cameron Highlanders 2nd Battalion 11/05/1915 18/06/1915
Nairn Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Smith Robert Private Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th   Battalion 03/06/1917 No entry
Sprot Ivan Boyd Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 23/10/1914 No entry
Sprot James William Lennox Captain Black Watch 2nd Battalion 11/11/1914 No entry
Watson Andrew N Corporal Highland Light Infantry 18th   Battalion 14/10/1918 15/11/1918

Saltoun World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Saltoun WW1 Memorial.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Saltoun Church 18/09/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Dodds George Minto Private King’s Own Scottih Borderers 7th   / 8th Battalion 17/09/1918 11/10/1918
Frisken James Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th / 7th   Battalion 11/04/1917 01/06/1917
Laing William Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/04/1915 07/05/1915
McCulloch James Cairns Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion Yes 19/01/1917 02/02/1917
Monteith Thomas Unknown Motor Transport Corps Unknown 19/04/1918
Scott James Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders “B” Company 11th Battalion Yes 06/05/1916 19/05/1916
Stitt Joseph Roderick Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 12/04/1918 No entry
Tait Leonard Henderson Leading Aircraftsman Royal Air Force 47th Squadron 12/10/1919 07/11/1919
Thomson George Private Royal Scots transf. to Labour   Corps 07/01/1919 17/01/1919
Turner Henry Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 11th Battalion 28/03/1918 12/04/1918

Prestonpans World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on two of the Prestonpans WW1 Memorials.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Prestonpans United Free Church 11/01/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aitken John Private Royal Scots 8th  Battalion 04/08/1916 18/08/1916 22/09/1916
Allison Garrett Private Royal Scots 8th  Battalion 18/12/1914 18/02/1916 No entry
Amos Robert Lance Corporal Royal Scots “D” Company   12th Battalion 27/10/1918 08/11/1918 No entry
Anderson George Lieutenant Royal Air Force 57th Squadron 16/09/1918 No entry No entry
Arnott /   Arnot James Sergeant Australian Infantry 15th Battalion Yes 04/07/1915 27/08/1915 No entry
Bell Walter Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 30/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
Bird John Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 10/04/1917 20/04/1917 No entry
Blyth Archibald Sergeant Royal Scots 8th  Battalion 21/03/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Brown Andrew Private Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 21/10/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
Burns James Sergeant Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 09/05/1915 13/08/1915 No entry
Calder Alexander Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 22/05/1918 05/07/1918 No entry
Calder James Sapper Royal Engineers 283rd Army Troops   Company 16/09/1917 05/10/1917 No entry
Clark William Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th Battalion 07/06/1917 15/06/1917 No entry
Cunningham George R Lance Corporal Scottish Yeomanry / Cameron   Highlanders 10th Battalion 27/12/1916 09/02/1917 No entry
Cunningham James Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 14/07/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Darroch James Private Royal Scots 8th  Battalion 03/08/1916 18/08/1916 15/09/1916
Edmond James Sergeant Major Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 25/05/1918 07/06/1918 No entry
Forbes Thomas Private Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 18/11/1916 18/05/1917 No entry
Fraser Andrew Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd   Battalion 13/10/1918 08/11/1918 No entry
Fraser Robert Renton Lance Corporal Royal Scots 5th / 6th Battalion Yes 11/08/1918 06/09/1918 No entry
Gilroy Walter Private Black Watch 9th Battalion 25/09/1915 06/10/1916 No entry
Gordon James Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion Yes 23/06/1915 16/07/1915 No entry
Hawthorn James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 01/07/1916 02/03/1917 No entry
Henderson Thomas K Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 23/03/1915 02/04/1915 No entry
Hewitt Joseph Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 14/07/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Inglis Charles Lance Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 18/04/1915 14/05/1915 No entry
Jenkins George Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/11/1916 08/12/1916 29/12/1916
Mackie William Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 24/03/1918 No entry No entry
Main Thomas Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 07/05/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
McKinlay Peter H Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 22/08/1917 No entry No entry
McLeod Robert Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion Yes 25/09/1915 17/03/1916 No entry
Melrose Alexander B Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 24/03/1918 12/04/1918 No entry
Melrose George Private Cameronians 10th Battalion 28/03/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
Renwick Alexander W Corporal Royal Scots 5th / 6th 11/08/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Ritchie David Lance Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders “A” Company 11th Battalion 28/03/1918 12/04/1918 No entry
Ritchie George Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 18/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Samuel George Private Scottish Horse 15/12/1915 24/12/1915 No entry
Samuel Walter Private Black Watch 13th (Scottish Horse)   Battalion 14/10/1917 26/10/1917 No entry
Scott Alexander Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 28/01/1917 16/02/1917 No entry
Smith Alfred Private Machine Gun Corps 83rd Company 10/10/1918 13/12/1918 No entry
Stewart John Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 23/04/1917 01/02/1918 No entry
Tennant John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st & 8th Battalion 20/04/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
Wallace Andrew Captain King’s Own Scottish Borderers 4th   Battalion 12/07/1915 30/07/1915 No entry
Wallace Harold S Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 08/04/1915 16/04/1915 No entry
Wallace William Ernest Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 17/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Yorkston William Drummer Royal Scots 6th Battalion 26/04/1915 No entry No entry
Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Prestonpans High Street 30/04/1922
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aitken John Private Royal Scots 8th  Battalion 04/08/1916 18/08/1916 22/09/1916
Aitken Thomas Lance Sergeant Highland Light Infantry 9th   Battalion (Glasgow Highlanders) 29/09/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Allan McKenzie Private Highland Light Infantry 10th /   11th Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 27/10/1916 No entry
Allison Garrett Private Royal Scots 8th  Battalion 18/12/1914 18/02/1916 No entry
Amos Robert Lance Corporal Royal Scots “D” Company   12th Battalion 27/10/1918 08/11/1918 No entry
Anderson David Stoker Royal Naval Reserve HMS   “Invincible” 31/05/1916 16/06/1916 No entry
Anderson George Lieutenant Royal Air Force 57th Squadron 16/09/1918 No entry No entry
Anderson Robert Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 20/01/1916 28/01/1916 No entry
Arnott /   Arnot James Sergeant Australian Infantry 15th Battalion Yes 04/07/1915 27/08/1915 No entry
Arnott William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Baillie William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 30/07/1917 10/08/1917 14/09/1917
Baird Peter Private Royal Scots transf. To 858th   Labour Corps 14/11/1918 No entry No entry
Banks James Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion Yes 18/04/1915 07/04/1916 No entry
Barr John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Baxter Arthur Edward Private Australian Infantry 20th Battalion 12/11/1916 15/12/1916 No entry
Bell Thomas Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 14th Battalion 02/11/1916 No entry No entry
Bell Walter Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 30/04/1915 07/05/1915 No entry
Blackley William Trimmer Royal Naval Reserve HMS Trawler   “Strathrannock” 06/04/1917 No entry No entry
Blyth Archibald Sergeant Royal Scots 8th  Battalion 21/03/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Bowes George Company Sergeant Major Royal Scots 13th Battalion 26/09/1915  08/10/1915 No entry
Brackenbridge Peter Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 09/05/1915 21/05/1915 No entry
Brown Andrew Private Cameron Highlanders 5th Battalion 21/10/1917 18/01/1918 No entry
Brown John Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 24/10/2014 04/12/1914 No entry
Buchanan Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Burns James Sergeant Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 09/05/1915 13/08/1915 No entry
Burns J Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Calder William Hawthorn Pinkerton Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion Yes 14/05/1916 09/06/1916 No entry
Clark William Private Seaforth Highlanders 9th Battalion 07/06/1917 15/06/1917 No entry
Clelland James Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion Yes 18/04/1915 25/02/1916 No entry
Cochrane Alexander Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 22/07/1915 30/07/1915 No entry
Condron Martin Private King’s Own scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 26/04/1915 No entry No entry
Cullen Owen Rodger Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 19/05/1916 No entry
Cunningham George R Lance Corporal Scottish Yeomanry / Cameron   Highlanders 10th Battalion 27/12/1916 09/02/1917 No entry
Cunningham James Private Royal Scots 11th Battalion 14/07/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Cunningham Robert D Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 10/04/1918 No entry No entry
Darling David Private Highland Light Infantry 10th /   11th Battalion 13/09/1916 06/10/1916 No entry
Darling Robert Private Highland Light Infantry 10th   Battalion 15/09/1916 20/10/1916 No entry
Darling William Corporal Guards Machine Gun Regiment (Scots   Guard) 26/06/1918 05/07/1918 No entry
Darroch James Private Royal Scots 8th  Battalion 03/08/1916 18/08/1916 15/09/1916
Davie J Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Donahue Joseph Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Douglas Patrick Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 18/04/1918 12/04/1918 No entry
Edgar Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Edmond James Sergeant Major Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 25/05/1918 07/06/1918 No entry
Edmond John Private Gordon Highlanders 9th Battalion 25/09/19115 12/11/1915 No entry
Edmond Thomas Private Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 09/05/1915 18/06/1915 No entry
Edmond William Private Royal Scots 2nd / 8th Battalion 07/01/1917 No entry No entry
Fairley George Private Black Watch 1st Battalion 08/10/1914 10/02/1915 No entry
Findley /   Findlay George Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 14/01/1916 21/01/1916 No entry
Findlay John Private Highland Light Infantry 2nd   Battalion 17/05/1915 18/06/1915 No entry
Flockhart George Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th   Battalion 25/09/1915 29/10/1915 No entry
Forbes Thomas Private Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 18/11/1916 18/05/1917 No entry
Fraser Andrew Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd   Battalion 13/10/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Fraser Andrew Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 10/12/1916 15/12/1916 No entry
Fraser Andrew Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1915 02/06/1916 No entry
Fraser Robert Renton Lance Corporal Royal Scots 5th / 6th Battalion Yes 11/08/1918 06/09/1918 No entry
Fraser Robert Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry Unknown 06/09/1918 No entry
Gilroy Walter Private Black Watch 9th Battalion 25/09/1915 06/10/1916 No entry
Gordon James Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion Yes 23/06/1915 16/07/1915 No entry
Gunn Peter Sapper Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling   Company 22/08/1917 31/08/1917 No entry
Hamilton John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Hawthorn James Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 01/07/1916 02/03/1917 No entry
Henderson Thomas K Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 23/03/1915 02/04/1915 No entry
Herriot Archibald Corporal Black Watch 9th Battalion 27/09/1917 02/11/1917 No entry
Hewitt Joseph Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 14/07/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Horne Charles Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve HMS   “Amworth” (Trawler) 10/12/1916 15/12/1916 No entry
Hulbert Richard Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Hunter Charles Private Seaforth Highlanders 1st Battalion 21/07/1916 11/08/1916 No entry
Inglis Charles Lance Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 18/04/1915 14/05/1915 No entry
Inglis John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Jenkins George Corporal Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 13/11/1916 08/12/1916 29/12/1916
Jenkins Robert Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 25/09/1915 08/12/1916 No entry
Johnston Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Johnston Benjamin Second Lieutenant King’s Royal Rifle Corps 11th   Battalion 03/11/1918 No entry No entry
Keenan Martin Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 10/04/1918 No entry No entry
Kelly Robert Sapper Royal Engineers 250th Tunnelling   Company 15/06/1916 07/07/1916 No entry
Kennedy Alexander Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) ‘A’   Company 1st Battalion 11/05/1918 21/06/1918 No entry
Lourie /   Lowrie Peter Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1917 No entry No entry
Lumsden Alexander Private Black Watch D Company 1st   Battalion 29/10/1914 No entry No entry
Lumsden James Private Black Watch D Company 1st   Battalion 31/10/1914 No entry No entry
Mackie William Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 24/03/1918 No entry No entry
MacFarlane Andrew Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 04/06/1915 30/06/1916 No entry
Main Thomas Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 07/05/1917 11/05/1917 No entry
McAuley John Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Battalion 09/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
McFarlane James Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion Yes 15/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
McGroarty Dennis Private Royal Scots 1st / 9th Battalion 23/04/1917 15/06/1917 No entry
McKenzie Alfred Private Black Watch 10th Battalion 09/05/1917 No entry No entry
McKerrel William Archibald Struthers Lieutenant Royal Air Force 4th Squadron 10/04/1918 No entry No entry
McKinlay Peter H Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 22/08/1917 No entry No entry
McLagan James J Sergeant Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 07/09/1916 22/09/1916 No entry
McLean Robert Drysdale Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery   “C” Battery 64th Brigade 26/10/1917 09/11/1917 No entry
McLeod John Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion Yes 23/03/1916 07/04/1916 No entry
McLeod Robert Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion Yes 25/09/1915 17/03/1916 No entry
McMurdie David Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 18/02/1916 10/03/1916 No entry
Melrose Alexander B Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 24/03/1918 12/04/1918 No entry
Melrose George Private Cameronians 10th Battalion 28/03/1918 31/05/1918 No entry
Millar Andrew M Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 30/05/1917 08/06/1917 No entry
Moodie John Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th   / 8th Battalion 23/07/1918 16/08/1918 No entry
Neilson Charles Company Sergeant Major Gordon Highlanders 1st / 5th   Battalion 01/06/1916 No entry No entry
Nisbet James Lance Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderers   “D” Company 6th Battalion 30/09/1918 25/10/1918 No entry
Nisbet Robert H Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Nisbet Samuel Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 02/07/1917 13/07/1917 No entry
Peden David Lance Corporal Royal Scots 15th Battalion 01/07/1916 27/07/1917 08/09/1916
Porter John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders Unknown 04/05/1917 No entry
Purves Robert Andrew Lomax Private Royal Scots 3rd / 9th Battalion 29/08/1916 22/09/1916 No entry
Rafferty Patrick Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 07/07/1915 23/07/1915 No entry
Rafferty Thomas Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 21/09/1915 08/10/1915 No entry
Reid James Lance Corporal Royal Scots “E” Company   8th Battalion Yes 10/03/1915 19/03/1915 No entry
Renwick Alexander W Corporal Royal Scots 5th / 6th 11/08/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
Ritchie David Lance Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders “A” Company 11th Battalion 28/03/1918 12/04/1918 No entry
Ritchie George Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 18/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Robertson Charles Sergeant Black Watch 1st Battalion 21/06/1915 23/07/1915 No entry
Russell John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Samuel George Private Scottish Horse 15/12/1915 24/12/1915 No entry
Samuel Walter Private Black Watch 13th (Scottish Horse)   Battalion 14/10/1917 26/10/1917 No entry
Scott Alexander Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 28/01/1917 16/02/1917 No entry
Smith Charles Alexander Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “A” Battery 86th Brigade 14/05/1917 15/03/1918 No entry
Smith George R Sergeant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 10/11/1914 14/01/1916 No entry
Smith John McAlpine Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion Yes 22/10/1917 23/08/1918 No entry
Smith William J Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 21/06/1915 25/06/1915 No entry
Speirs Thomas Sapper Royal Engineers 1st Lowland   Company 01/05/1915 21/05/1915 No entry
Stevenson Thomas Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st / 9th Battalion 01/08/1918 15/02/1918 No entry
Stewart John Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 23/04/1917 01/02/1918 No entry
Stirrat David Sapper Canadian Engineers 3rd Tunneling   Company 19/06/1916 07/07/1916 No entry
Tennant John Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 1st & 8th Battalion 20/04/1917 01/06/1917 No entry
Thomson John Unknown Unknown Unknown 14/05/1917 No entry
Thomson William Private Cameron Highlander 1st Battalion 23/07/1916 07/07/1916 No entry
Tonner Charles Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Vanbeck John C Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 07/02/1915 12/02/1915 No entry
Vevers Thomas Sergeant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 18/05/1915 No entry No entry
Waddell Alexander Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 01/08/1918 23/08/1918 No entry
Wallace Andrew Captain King’s Own Scottish Borderers 4th   Battalion 12/07/1915 30/07/1915 No entry
Wallace Harold S Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 08/04/1915 16/04/1915 No entry
Wallace William Ernest Lieutenant Royal Scots 8th Battalion 17/04/1917 27/04/1917 No entry
Waters James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Weir John Shaw Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st   Battalion 21/09/1918 03/01/1919 No entry
Williams David Driver Royal Field Artillery 87th Brigade 06/12/1918 No entry No entry
Wilson Henry Cross Private Black Watch Depot 28/07/1916 04/08/1916 No entry
Wood William Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 23/04/1917 20/07/1917 27/07/1917
Yorkston William Drummer Royal Scots 6th Battalion 26/04/1915 No entry No entry
Yorkston Thomas Private Black Watch 3rd Battalion 03/12/1920 No entry No entry

Musselburgh World War One Memorials

The following are the lists of names appearing on three of the  Musselburgh WW1 Memorials.  Please note that, in addition to these monuments, there is also a Main Memorial on the High Street which does not have any individual names listed on it.

Town/Village Location Inauguration
Musselburgh Loretto School Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aitchison Thomas Frank Lance Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery 26th   Siege Battery 14/01/1919 No entry No entry
Allfrey Hugh Lionel Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)   10th Battalion 18/09/1918 No entry No entry
Almond George Hely-Hutchnison Captain Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd   Cavalry Field Ambulance 09/08/1918 No entry 23/08/1918
Almond Henry Tristram Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 31/03/1916 No entry No entry
Almond Roland Latimer Lieutenant Royal Engineers 28/10/1914 No entry 27/11/1914
Anderson David Horace Second Lieutenant Black Watch 11th Battalion (attd.   2nd Bn) 22/04/1916 No entry No entry
Angus Robert Edward Captain Royal Flying Corps 64th Squadron   & Ayrshire Yeomanry 20/11/1917 No entry No entry
Annan Robert Philip Lance Corporal Royal Engineers 29th Division   Signal Company 30/11/1917 No entry No entry
Bagnall John Angus Second Lieutenant Northumber-land Fusiliers 4th   Battalion 15/09/1916 No entry No entry
Bell-Irving Duncan Peter Lieutenant Canadian Engineers 2nd Field   Company 26/02/1915 No entry No entry
Bell-Irving Roderick Ogle Major Canadian Infantry 16th Battalion 01/10/1918 No entry No entry
Beveridge David Alexander Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery HQ 54th   Brigade 13/09/1915 No entry No entry
Beyts Julian Lieutenant Colonel Durham Light Infantry 15th   Battalion 05/10/1917 No entry No entry
Birrell George Henry Gordon Second Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 9th Battalion 10/05/1915 No entry No entry
Blain Cecil William Lieutenant Royal Air Force 22/01/1919 No entry No entry
Bow John Private Canadian Infantry 10th Battalion 15/08/1917 No entry No entry
Boyd George Vallance McKinlay Captain Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Brown Harold Major Yorkshire Regiment 5th Battalion 23/03/1918 No entry No entry
Campbell Malcolm Drury Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe   Battalion R.N. Division 02/05/1915 No entry No entry
Carmichael David Arthur Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 9th Battalion 17/04/1918 No entry No entry
Carmichael Robert Henry Morris Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 5th Battalion 12/07/1915 No entry No entry
Cathcart Francis John Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery   “A” Battery 55th Brigade 03/06/1916 No entry No entry
Chenevix   Trench Francis Maxwell Major Royal Field Artillery 31/10/1914 No entry No entry
Cochran Francis Alexander Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders 1st Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Connell Alfred Hamilton Major Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd   Battalion 28/09/1915 No entry No entry
Cowie Graham Robertson Captain South African Medical Corps 03/09/1918 No entry No entry
Crozier James Cyril Baptist Second Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers   “B” Company 2nd Battalion 27/08/1914 23/10/1914 27/11/1914
Dawson Norman Currey Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   13th Battalion 28/03/1918 No entry No entry
Dempster Francis Erskine Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 23/07/1916 No entry No entry
Dempster George Henry Captain 35th Sikhs Bhopal Infantry 20/12/1914 No entry No entry
Donaldson Alexander Cleveland Captain Cameron Highlan-ders 8th Battalion 06/08/1915 No entry No entry
Donaldson Alexander Howard Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 9th   (Glasgow Hds.) Battalion 12/10/1918 No entry No entry
Drummond Henry Claude Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 7th Battalion 24/07/1916 No entry No entry
Drummond Patrick Campbell Second Lieutenant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 8th   Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Drysdale William Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 29/09/1916 No entry No entry
Dun Leslie Finlay Captain The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   10th Battalion 28/09/1915 No entry No entry
Dunlop Henry Holmes Kerr Lieutenant Royal Army Service Corps 1034th   M.T. Company 12/02/1919 No entry No entry
Dunsmuir James Lieutenant Canadian Mounted Rifles 07/05/1915 No entry No entry
Farmer James Ingleby Second Lieutenant King’s Royal Rifle Corps 2nd   Battalion 09/05/1915 No entry No entry
Forrester Patrick Hamilton Second Lieutenant Black Watch 2nd Battalion 11/09/1915 No entry No entry
Fyson Oliver Private Canadian Infantry “D”   Company 16th Battalion 23/04/1915 No entry No entry
Fyson Geoffrey Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st Battalion 04/09/1918 No entry No entry
Gardener Alan James Private Canadian Infantry 7th Battalion 24/04/1915 No entry No entry
Gibson Mungo Campbell Lieutenant Commander Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve   (Nelson Battalion R.N. Division) 03/05/1915 No entry No entry
Graham Andrew Lieutenant Black Watch 9th Battalion 30/12/1917 No entry No entry
Grant James Gibson Second Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   10th Battalion 19/02/1919 No entry No entry
Gray Magnus Nigel Lieutenant Camero-nians (Scottish Rifles) 1st   Battalion 21/06/1915 No entry No entry
Grieve Nicholas Harrington Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd   Battalion 13/11/1916 No entry No entry
Guthrie Charles Wilfrid Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 13th Battalion 01/08/1917 No entry No entry
Guthrie Robert Forman Captain The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   10th Battalion 09/08/1916 No entry No entry
Gwynne John Fitzgerald Captain Royal Army Medical Corps Yes 09/07/1915 No entry No entry
Gwynne Owen Perrot Second Lieutenant Indian Army Reserve of Officers 07/01/1916 No entry No entry
Haldane James Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Battalion 09/08/1916 No entry 25/08/1916
Hamilton James Dundas Lawrie Major Royal Scots 7th Battalion 22/05/1915 No entry No entry
Hargreaves Norman Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 29th Squadron   & East Lancashire Regiment 23/11/1916 No entry No entry
Harris Edward Captain Royal Garrison Artillery 1st/1st   (North Riding) Battery 25/04/1918 No entry No entry
Hedder-wick Charles Stuart Second Lieutenant Royal Scots “B” Company   2nd Battalion 28/02/1915 No entry No entry
Heming-way James Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlan-ders 3rd   Battalion 09/05/1915 No entry No entry
Henderson Eric Lockhart Hume Captain Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 20/05/1915 No entry No entry
Henderson Thomas Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders 6th Battalion 25-27/09/1915 No entry No entry
Henderson William Alexander Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders “D” Company 2nd Battalion 10/11/1914 No entry No entry
Higgin Harold Sinclair Captain 75th Carnatic Infantry (Indian) 11/01/1919 No entry No entry
Hopkins Gerald Broughton Lieutenant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th   Battalion 17/09/1918 No entry No entry
Horne Thomas Wardlaw Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlan-ders 3rd   Battalion 22/08/1917 No entry No entry
Jackson Robert Raimes Captain Royal Field Artillery 125th   Battery 29th Brigade 01/11/1917 No entry No entry
Jamieson John Captain King’s Own (Royal Lancaster)   Regiment 3rd Battalion 13/10/1917 No entry No entry
Johns Graham Lieutenant Scots Guard 1st Battalion 27/09/1918 No entry No entry
Jowett John Sutcliffe Captain Manches-ter Regiment 4th Battalion 22/09/1918 No entry No entry
Jowett William Hall 2nd Lieutenant The King’s (Liverpool Regiment)   20th Battalion 28/06/1916 No entry No entry
Kember Richard Henry Second Lieutenant Canterbury Regiment NZEF 2nd   Battalion 20/09/1916 No entry No entry
Keys-Wells William Yorke Corporal Signaller Indian Army Cadet 29/09/1915 No entry No entry
Laing John Darg Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 19th Squadron 24/10/1917 No entry No entry
Lamb Thomas Second Lieutenant King’s Own Yorkshire Light   Infantry 30/06/1916 No entry No entry
Lang John Captain General List (T.F. Reserve) 15/04/1917 No entry 04/05/1917
Long-botham Cyril Murgatroyd Captain 72nd Punjabis 1st Battalion 12/01/1920 No entry No entry
Lyell James Francis Ronaldson Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 25/11/1917 No entry No entry
Mackenzie Lynedoch Archibald Captain Royal Engineers 1st East   Lancashire Field Company 19/10/1915 No entry No entry
MacLuckie Reginald William Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 11/08/1916 No entry No entry
Malcolm William Nore Second Lieutenant Royal  Engineers 271st Railway Company 12/06/1915 No entry No entry
McLaren Royal Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 16th Battalion 24/07/1916 No entry No entry
McNaugh-ton Hamish Ian Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 100th   Brigade Yes 24/04/1917 No entry No entry
McNaugh-ton Norman George Captain Royal Flying Corps 57th Squadron 24/07/1916 No entry No entry
McNeill Nigel Lorne Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders “D”   Company 3rd Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry 12/11/1915
Millar Stanley Gemmell Captain Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 103rd   Company 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Millar Stewart Wright Cadet Royal Flying Corps Depot   (Farnbo-rough) 24/05/1917 No entry No entry
Mitchell George Second Lieutenant Black Watch 1st Battalion 22/07/1915 No entry No entry
Morison Douglas Rutherford Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Battalion 13/03/1915 No entry No entry
Morrison James Maidmont Major Royal Irish Rifles 5th (Reserve)   Battalion Yes 28/07/1915 No entry No entry
Moubray Percy Lionel Captain Black Watch 1st Battalion 29/10/1914 No entry No entry
Mowat Charles James Carlton Captain Cameron-ians   (Scottish Rifles) 8th Battalion 28/06/1915 No entry No entry
Nicholson Richard Le Brun Major Cheshire Regiment 11th Battalion 31/08/1918 No entry No entry
Nimmo R P Private The King’s (Liverpool) Regiment 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Orr Arthur Roxburghe Captain Scots Guard 2nd Battalion 17/10/1915 No entry 27/11/1914
Orr John Arthur Captain Cameron Highlan-ders 1st Battalion 22/10/1914 08/10/1915 27/11/1914
Palmer Roland Gasker Captain South Wales Borderers 2nd   Battalion 24/04/1915 No entry No entry
Paterson Thomas Simpson Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 95th   Siege Battery 10/11/1916 No entry No entry
Peters Ashley Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 13th   Battalion 13/11/1916 No entry No entry
Peters Henry Lieutenant Manches-ter Regiment 26th   Battalion 12/10/1916 No entry No entry
Philips Ivor John Douglas Captain Cheshire Regiment 16th Battalion Yes 08/03/1915 No entry No entry
Powell Leonard Maurice Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 17/06/1915 No entry No entry
Prothero Philip Bernard Captain Royal Flying Corps 5th Squadron   & Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 4th Battalion 26/07/1917 No entry No entry
Rainie James Wilson Macturk Rainie Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Batallion 27/03/1916 No entry No entry
Renwick Hugo Archibald Captain Royal Air Force & South Wales   Borderers 19/08/1918 No entry No entry
Renwick Thomas Buchanan Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Battalion 29/04/1915 No entry No entry
Robertson Maxwell Alexander Captain Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers   “B” Company 10th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Robley John Pitcairn Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve   Nelson Battalion RN Division 05/06/1915 No entry No entry
Ross Cecil Rhodes Goodall Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry 04/05/1917
Ross Hugh Alexander  Lieutenant Colonel Gordon Highlan-ders 2nd Battalion 27/10/1918 No entry 12/11/1915
Ross John Edgar Ian Captain The King’s (Liverpool) Regiment   4th Battalion 25/04/1916 No entry No entry
Russell Alexander Christopher Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts &   Derby Regiment) 11th Battalion 10/10/1915 No entry No entry
Russell Charles Captain Indian Army Reserve of Officers 22/11/1917 No entry 19/11/1915
Scott John Robson Trooper Lothians & Border Horse   Yeomanry Regiment (19th Armoured Car Company, Tank Corps) 15/10/1915 No entry No entry
Sellar John Mill Lieutenant King’s Own Scottish Borderers 7th   Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Sellars Eric Francis Captain Cheshire Regiment 12th Battalion 18/09/1918 No entry No entry
Sellars Herbert Whiteley Lieutenant Royal Air Force 11th Squadron 15/05/1918 No entry No entry
Shanks John Arthur Gordon Captain Argyll & Sutherland Hghlanders   6th Battalion 03/10/1917 No entry No entry
Shields Hugh John Sladen Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps 26/10/1914 No entry 27/11/1914
Smail Frank Waddell Lieutenant Northumber-land Fusiliers   “D” Company 1st/7th Battalion 01/12/1915 No entry No entry
Smeddle George Robert Graham Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 11/03/1918 No entry No entry
Smeeth William Sutton Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps & Royal   Irish Rifles 17/07/1917 No entry No entry
Smith Charles Randolph Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 244th   Battery 22/04/1917 No entry 04/05/1917
Smith Frederick Foster Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force Seaplane Station   (Cattewa-ter) 01/09/1918 No entry No entry
Somervail William Fulton Captain Cameron-ians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd   Battalion 04/10/1918 No entry No entry
Stirling Robert Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 1st Battalion 19/02/1915 No entry No entry
Stormonth-Darling John Collier Lieutenant-Colonel Cameron-ians (Scottish Rifles) 1st   Battalion 01/11/1916 No entry No entry
Stuart Kenneth Bruce Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 6th   Battalion 05/11/1916 No entry No entry
Symington Percy George Captain Highland Light Infantry   “D” Company 17th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Tawse James Gordon Captain Royal Field Artillery   “D” Battery 291st Brigade 15/04/1917 No entry No entry
Taylor James McEwan Thomson Lieutenant Cameron Highlan-ders 6th Battalion 27/02/1919 No entry No entry
Taylor Robert Betram Lieutenant Canadian Infantry 2nd Battalion Yes 26/04/1916 No entry No entry
Teacher William George Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry   “D” Company 15th Battalion 14/05/1916 No entry No entry
Thomas Arthur John Gordon Lieutenant Black Watch 6th Battalion 31/05/1916 No entry No entry
Thomson George Alastair Sinclair Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 3rd Battalion 21/07/1916 No entry No entry
Thomson Sydney James Kerr Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd   Battalion 12/10/1915 No entry No entry
Tombs Joseph Simpson McKenzie Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 48th Brigade 11/09/1915 No entry No entry
Ure Ian Captain Argyll & Sutherland   Highlan-ders 9th Battalion 02/02/1918 No entry No entry
Warner John Weston Lieutenant Royal Air Force 85th Squadron 04/10/1918 No entry No entry
Welsh Robert Milne Ballantyne Captain Border Regiment 7th Battalion 23/04/1917 No entry No entry
Whelan John Percy Captain Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Battalion 11/12/1914 No entry No entry
Whitelaw Geoffrey Lacy Second Lieutenant Household (Cavalry) Battalion 14/04/1918 No entry No entry
Wood John George Captain Seaforth Highlan-ders 3rd   Battalion 04/10/1917 No entry No entry
Words-worth Alexander Gerald Captain Middlesex Regiment 4th Battalion 06/12/1914 No entry No entry
Young Cyril Rutherford Moffat Major Royal Garrison Artillery 01/07/1917 No entry No entry
Young Leslie Duncan Second Lieutenant Manches-ter Regiment 2nd/7th
Battalion
07/10/1917 No entry No entry
Younger David George Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 17th   Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry No entry
Town/Village Location Inauguration
Musselburgh Wire Drawers Society of Great Britain
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
 Brown James P Private Machine Gun Corps 25th Company 03/08/1917 30/11/1917
 Brown Walter Unknown Royal Scots Yes No entry 19/04/1918
Elkington Fred Private Canadian Infantry 58th Battalion 26/10/1917 No entry
Highley Owen J Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Lovell James William Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Purves David Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Riach Alex Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Town/Village Location Inauguration
Musselburgh Northesk Church Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Archibald Harry G Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 20/08/1916 01/09/1916 01/09/1916
Baigrie William D Private Highland Light Infantry 15th   Battalion 04/01/1918 04/01/1918 No entry
Baigrie John Smith Davidson Private Highland Light Infantry 15th   Battalion 18th Battalion Yes 20/05/1918 No entry 21/06/1918
Bain Alexander Private Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 08/09/1916 No entry 22/09/1916
Black Robert Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 20/07/1918 No entry 16/08/1918
Black William Unknown Unknown No entry No entry No entry
Blackhall James Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st   Battalion 03/05/1917 12/10/1917 28/09/1917
Brews Alex Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 09/04/1917 No entry No entry
Brown Peter Engineer Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve HMS   “Otranto” 06/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Brown John Morgan Mate Royal Naval Reserve HM Trawler   “Sophron” 22/08/1917 No entry No entry
Brown Thomas Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion Yes 06/08/1917 No entry 31/08/1917
Caven Thomas Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 28/03/1918 No entry 10/05/1918
Cheyne William Private Royal Scots 1st/7th Battalion 28/11/1917 No entry 18/01/1918
Cockburn Alex Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion Yes 16/07/2016 No entry 11/08/1916
Colville Archibald Henderson Private Canadian Infantry (Manitoba   Regiment) 8th Battalion 24/04/1915 No entry No entry
Colville Arthur Balfour Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 19/05/1916
Combe John Peat Lance Sergeant Scots Guard 1st Battalion Yes 26/09/1916 No entry 13/10/1916
Cowe Daniel Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion Yes 01/08/1916 No entry No entry
Cowe Robert Sapper Royal Engineers 121st Field   Company 14/10/1918 29/11/1918 No entry
Craig Thomas Lance Sergeant Argyll & Sutherlands 1st/8th   Battalion 23/07/1918 23/08/1918 23/08/1918
Crawford Henry Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Crombie William Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion Yes 23/10/1918 No entry No entry
Dobbie David Sergeant Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 11/08/1918 13/09/1918 No entry
Duff Robert Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 19/05/1916
Dunbar George Private Royal Scots 15th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry 25/08/1916
Duncan Anthony Private Army Cyclist Corps 52nd (Lowland)   Division Cyclist Company 04/08/1916 No entry No entry
Fairnie Alex Private Royal Scots “C” Company   7th Battalion Yes 12/07/1915 No entry 14/07/1916
Fairnie James Grieve Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 28/06/1915 No entry No entry
Fairnie Simon Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler   “Renaro” Yes 10/11/1918 No entry No entry
Fairnie Walter Leading Mechanic Royal Naval Air Service (Yarmouth) Yes 27/10/1917 No entry 07/12/1917
Fairnie Walter Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion Yes 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
Fenton John Alfred Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Flying Corps HQ 3rd Balloon   Wing Yes 28/06/1917 No entry 06/07/1917
Ferguson Alister Private Royal Scots 1st/4th Battalion 29/12/1915 No entry No entry
Ferguson James Lance Corporal Black Watch 8th Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry 22/02/1918
Fisher Christopher Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 19/04/1917 18/05/1917 25/05/1917
Fisher William Piper Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 15/04/1916 No entry 28/04/1916
Gibson Alex Private Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion 25/09/1915 28/05/1915 19/05/1916
Gibson D B Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Gibson Robert Seaman Royal Naval Reserve “Glen   Glider” 28/12/1917 No entry 02/03/1917
Gray Thomas Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 02/10/1918 18/10/1918 No entry
Hampton Bertie Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 2nd   Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry No entry
Hay Richard Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 06/05/1915 04/06/1915 No entry
Hill William R Second Lieutenant Black Watch 4th Battalion 24/08/1918 No entry No entry
Hume Robert Private Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion 21/03/1918 10/05/1918 26/04/1918
Hunter James Private Royal Scots 5th/6th Battalion 15/04/1917 No entry 25/05/1917
Johnstone Benjamin Second Lieutenant King’s Royal Rifle Corps 11th   Battalion 03/11/1918 No entry 03/05/1918
Johnstone Andrew Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders “D”   Company 5th Battalion 03/05/1917 No entry 25/05/1917
Kay Walter Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Kinghorn Thomas Corporal Scots Guard 1st Battalion 11/11/1914 No entry No entry
Kinghorn Louis/Lewis Private Cameron Highlanders 7th Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry 19/11/1915
Kyle John Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 02/04/1918 10/05/1918 26/04/1918
Mackie Andrew Leading Seaman Royal Navy HMS “Verdrum” 06/04/1919 No entry No entry
Marr James Private Army Service Corps Mechanical   Transport 05/06/1917 No entry 03/03/1917
McEwan Bart Private Higland Light Infantry 15th   Battalion 21/11/1916 No entry No entry
McEwan Robert Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 06/04/1918 10/05/1918 No entry
McEwan John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry 02/06/1916
McIntyre Alex Brydon Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion 22/05/1915 No entry 19/05/1916
Moffat Campbell McFarlane Private Army Service Corps Mechanical   Transport Depot 17/02/1917 09/03/1917 23/02/1917
Naysmith John Engineman Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler   “Thomas Cornwall” 29/10/1918 No entry No entry
Neilands John F Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 19/05/1916
Nisbett Charles Private Royal Scots “A” Company   2nd Battalion Yes 23/10/1918 No entry No entry
Noon Alex Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 09/04/1917 No entry 27/04/1917
Paterson George Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 20/02/1917 No entry 23/03/1917
Peebles Archibald Private Machine Gun (Infantry) 81st   Battalion 23/10/1918 15/11/1918 No entry
Purves James Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 No entry 09/05/1916
Rennie Robert David Able Seaman Royal Navy HMS   “Larkspur” 09/06/1919 No entry No entry
Ritchie John Private Cameron Highlanders 6th Battalion Yes 09/08/1916 No entry 27/04/1917
Robertson David Elder Lance Corporal Black Watch 8th Battalion 03/05/1917 08/06/1917 No entry
Ross Thomas Private Royal Scots 1st/7th Battalion Yes 02/11/1917 No entry 02/11/1917
Ross William Unknown Royal Scots Yes Unknown No entry 14/07/1916
Rutherford Robert Sergeant Black Watch 1st Battalion Yes 09/05/1915 No entry 12/05/1916
Sanderson William Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Sinclair Alex Private Royal Scots 1st/7th Battalion 30/12/1915 No entry 04/02/1916
Sinclair Robert Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 1st   Battalion 22/10/1918 08/11/1918 No entry
Somerville Frank Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers ‘C’ Company 1st/4th Battalion 01/09/1918 27/09/1918 27/09/1918
Storie George Corporal Royal Scots 7th Battalion 22/05/1915 28/05/1915 25/05/1917
Tweedie Robert Private Seaforth Highlander 2nd Battalion 25/04/1915 No entry 19/11/1915
Veitch James Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 01/01/1916 No entry 14/01/1916
Williamson William Private Royal Scots 7th Battalion Yes 22/05/1915 10/05/1918 19/05/1916
Winter John Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 158th   Siege Battery Yes 11/12/1917 No entry 28/12/1917
Wood Helen B Nurse American Red Cross USS Mongolia 20/05/1917 No entry 06/07/1917
Wood Daniel Stoker Royal Naval reserve HMS ‘Queen   Mary’ Yes 31/05/1916 09/06/1916 09/06/1916
Wood William Private Royal scots 7th Battalion 28/06/1915 No entry 08/09/1916

Pencaitland World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Pencaitland WW1 Memorial.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Pencaitland Village Cross 14/05/1921
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Aithie James Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 16/05/1917 No entry No entry
Aithie Robert Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Yes 27/01/1915 05/02/1915 No entry
Anderson William Burnside Private Army Service Corps 09/03/1918 15/03/1918 No entry
Dodds William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 23/07/1916 04/08/1916 No entry
Elliot Thomas Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 11/08/1916 29/09/1916 10/11/1916
Fairgrieve David Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 4th   Battalion 28/10/1918 No entry No entry
Ferguson Daniel Alderwood Private Royal Scots 12 Battalion 19/12/1915 31/12/1915 No entry
Ferguson Peter Sergeant Royal Fusilisers 7th Battalion 26/02/1917 16/03/1917 No entry
Finlay Alexander Craib Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 28/04/1917 No entry No entry
Gibson Robert H Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 18/06/1915 25/06/1915 No entry
Gillies John Unknown Unknown 15/02/1919 21/02/1919 No entry
Gordon Maxwell Private Labour Corps 916th Area   Employment Company Yes 27/03/1918 19/04/1918 No entry
Grantham Robert Private Royal Scots 2nd Battalion 14/12/1914 29/09/1916 No entry
Keegan Patrick Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 23/09/1917 05/10/1917 No entry
Logan James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Logan William Private Black Watch 8th Battalion 12/10/1917 No entry No entry
Macdonald George Private Army Service Corps 27/10/1915 25/02/1916 No entry
Malcolm George Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 12/01/1915 No entry No entry
Martin George W. Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 22/08/1917 24/09/1917 05/10/1917
Nelson James Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers   7th/8th Battalion Yes 15/09/1916 06/10/1916 No entry
Punton Peter Private Royal Scots 2nd/8th Battalion 17/08/1917 31/08/1917 No entry
Robertson William Acting Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery 120th   Heavy Battery 09/02/1917 13/07/1917 No entry
Scott James Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders “B” Company 11th Battalion Yes 06/05/1916 19/05/1916 No entry
Shiells John Private Gordon Hihglanders 7th Battalion 23/04/1917 03/081917 No entry
Smith William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 18/05/1915 25/06/1915 No entry
Voy James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion Yes 23/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry

Ormiston World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Ormiston WW1 Memorial.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Ormiston Main Street 14/09/1924
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER MU NEWS
Allan John Unknown Canadians Unknown 10/11/1916 No entry
Anderson Gavin Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Beattie Alex Scott Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Bell Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Blackshaw John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 22/03/1918 29/08/1919 No entry
Brown Charles Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Brown John Private Royal Scots Yes 25/05/1915 25/06/1915 No entry
Chalmers Thomas Private Gordon Higlanders 8th/10th   Battalion 31/07/1917 24/08/1917 No entry
Christie Alexander Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Devine John Augustine Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th   Battalion 20/07/1915 20/08/1915 No entry
Ferguson Peter Sergeant Royal Fusilisers 7th Battalion 26/02/1917 16/03/1917 No entry
Fulton Andrew Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Gibson Robert Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 18/06/1915 25/06/1915 No entry
Gordon James Private Scots Guard 3rd Battalion 09/01/1917 No entry No entry
Grossart /   Grossert Eben / J G Lance Corporal South African Infantry 9th   Regiment 01/04/1917 13/04/1917 No entry
Hay John Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Hogarth /   Hoggarth Andrew Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 09/04/1917 18/05/1917 No entry
Keegan Patrick Private King’s Own Scottish Borderers 6th   Battalion 23/09/1917 05/10/1917 No entry
Kerr James Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry No entry
Logan John Lance Corporal Australian Imperial Forces 18th   Battalion 09/04/1918 14/06/1918 No entry
Logan Peter Private Gordon Highlanders 1st Battalion 15/07/1918 09/08/1918 No entry
Lusk William Private Gordon Highlanders 2nd Battalion 14/04/1917 No entry No entry
Malcolm George Private Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion 12/01/1915 No entry No entry
Manners Robert G Private Seaforth Highlanders 7th   Battalion 25/09/1915 No entry No entry
McCraw Alexander Private Royal Scots 9th Battalion 23/11/1917 14/12/1917 No entry
McCraw William Private 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) 28/11/1917 No entry No entry
McEwan Alexander Private Seaforth Highlanders 5th   Battalion 13/11/1916 No entry No entry
McIvor David Steel Corporal Royal Scots 4th Battalion 01/07/1916 No entry 01/09/1916
Moggie James Lance Corporal Royal Scots 8th Battalion Yes 11/04/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Robertson George Private Royal Scots 13th Battalion 15/09/1916 03/11/1916 10/11/1916
Smith Peter Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 29/07/1917 24/08/1917 No entry
Smith William Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 18/05/1915 28/05/1915 No entry
Smith William Donaldson Private Royal Air Force 31/07/1920 No entry No entry
Spence Robert G Company Sergeant Major Gordon Highlanders 2nd Battalion 31/10/1914 No entry No entry
Stewart Alexander Private Highland Light Infantry 9th   Glasgow Highlands Battalion 29/09/1918 10/10/1919 No entry
Vickers Ramsay Lance Corporal Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 10th Battalion 18/07/1916 No entry No entry
Walkingshaw Rich Gunner Royal Field Artillery   “D” Battery 187th Brigade 11/08/1917 07/09/1917 No entry
Wigham /   Whigham William Private Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 12th   Squadron 26/03/1918 03/05/1918 No entry
Wise Robert Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 21/07/1918 30/08/1918 No entry

Oldhamstocks World War One Memorial

This is the list of names appearing on the Oldhamstocks WW1 Memorial.

Town / Village  Location Inauguration
Oldhamstocks Village Unknown
SURNAME FORENAME RANK REGIMENT IMAGE DEATH DATE COURIER
Bathgate James Private Royal Scots 1st/8th Battalion 12/04/1918 17/05/1918
Coltherd Joseph Private Seaforth Highlander 7th Battalion 25/09/1915 29/10/1915
Grainger Robert Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 11/04/1918 14/11/1919
Gray Thomas Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Grieve John S Private Royal Scots 12th Battalion 08/07/1916 21/07/1916
Litster Richard S Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery   “A” Depot 19/12/1916 22/12/1916
Robertson William Beaufort Lance Corporal Black Watch “C” Company   1st Battalion 13/10/1915 No entry
Scambler James Private Argyll & Sutherland   Highlanders 2nd Battalion 25/09/1915 22/10/1915
Scott George A Unknown Unknown Unknown No entry
Skeldon Adam T Private Seaforth Highlanders 4th Battalion 20/09/1917 26/10/1917
Thomson George Private Royal Scots 16th Battalion 25/04/1917 18/05/1917
Thomson John Private Royal Scots 8th Battalion 01/08/1916 29/06/1917